Mae gimbert st clair (17 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 10,59
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,59
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,59
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Individual Reference File of Extracts From the Edgar Cayce Readings
Edgar Cayce; compiled by Gladys Davis Turner and Mae Gimbert St. Clair
- Tapa dura
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd. "Published exclusively for the Members of the Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc."; 354 p., clean and unmarked on strong unaged paper; frontis. photo of Edgar Cayce; binding firm; in absenc of d.j. clean dark blue boards with still bright gilt lettering and striation on spine ha…ve light rubbing on corners.

Individual Reference File of Extracts From the Edgar Cayce Readings
Edgar Cayce; Gladys Davis Turner [Compiler]; Mae Gimbert St. Clair [Compiler];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, Estados Unidos de AmericaWalden Antiquarian Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 7,35Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used: Very Good. 2nd. Pages Clean, Binding Tight.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaVeronica's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,02
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised. Owner name on fly, ruled underlining on about 5 pp. 354pp. Book.
Editorial: A. R. E. Press
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Next Millennium, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaNext Millennium
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Excellent.
Editorial: A. R. E. Press
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. (spirituality, alternative medicine, mediums, metaphysics) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editorial: Edgar Cayce Foundation 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaRose City Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,66
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stapled Wraps. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Yellow card paper binding with two staples at the side. Very good condition with mild edge wear.???????34 page (8-1/2 x 11) booklet. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

One Hundred Questions and Answers from the Edgar Cayce Clairvoyant Readings, Volume I.
Turner, Gladys Davis; St Clair, Mae Gimbert; Shelton, Vaughan ed
Editorial: Edgar Cayce Publishing Company 1958
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaChamblin Bookmine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8Vo Paperback. Condición: Good. 1st. 56pp. Staplebound softcover. Sporadic highlighting through text but mostly unmarked.Securely bound. Covers are moderately worn, with few ring stains in the center of the front cover and surface rubbing. Corners lightly bumped.

Editorial: Edgar Cayce Foundation, Virginia Beach 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaKubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 354p. A hardcover book in very good condition. Top corner a bit bumped. Former owner's private library stamps on endpapers and title page. Text clean and binding tight.

Editorial: Association for Research and Enlightenment
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaMonroe Street Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st. 189 pages. Hardcover without dust jacket. Blue faux leather with gilt text show minimal wear. Very clean and tight copy.

INDIVIDUAL REFERENCE FILE OF EXTRACTS FROM THE EDGAR CAYCE RECORDS.
Cayce, Edgar. Turner, Gladys Davis; and St. Clair, Mae Gimbert; compilers.
Editorial: Virginia Beach, VA: Association for Research and Enlightenment, 1970. 1970
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good. - Quarto [11-1/2 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound into a black stiff paper folder with a plastic binder. A printed label is mounted on the front cover. The folder is rubbed. There is a partially erased owner's name on the label. [ix] & 208 pages plus approximately 38 pages in…serted at various points in the text as supplementary material. Very good. First edition."Published exclusively for members of the Association for Research and Enlightenment."Edgar Cayce was able to give detailed information on any subject while under self-hypnosis. Investigations found that this information was, in broad areas, verifiable and that its source was reliable. Moreover, for over 14,000 readings, all of the clairvoyant's hypnotic discourses were witnessed, transcribed verbatim and systemically filed. The result was the accumulation of a vast file of psychically obtained information. The Association for Research and Enlightenment assists organizations, individuals and groups in their study, analysis and discussion of this trove of psychic information. "The extracts in this volume represent a preliminary cross-section of the data indexed to date." Most of the information in the volume is concerned with medicine and the maintenance of physical and mental health.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 72,10
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Individual Reference File of Extracts From the Edgar Cayce Readings, referred to as the "black book" in Edgar Cayce, the Sleeping Prophet by Jess Stern
Cayce, Edgar (1877-1945) ; Turner, Gladys Davis (1905-1986); St. Clair, Mae Gimbert (1908-2003)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Published exclusively for members of the Association for Research and Enlightenment, Virginia Beach, VA, 1976 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 62,31
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. [2nd ed] ; 354 pages : portrait ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780876041185, 0876041187 OCLC 9651331 black cloth ; The ability of Edgar Cayce to give detailed information on any subject while under self-hypnosis was a startling phenomenon in itself, regardless of whether the information has b…een checked for accuracy. The Individual Reference File is an invaluable compilation of quotes from the readings covering a wide breadth of different topics and issues, from the mundane to the cosmic. It is a must reference tool for the serious student of the Edgar Cayce material. --Source: Publisher ; Mae Gimbert St. Clair was born in Oceana, Virginia, Mae first heard of Edgar Cayce's work in 1929, but did not seek a reading on her health, relationships, and purpose in life. She followed the advice of her health reading and its success fueled her interest in the Cayce work; she became close friends with the Cayce family. She and her family received a series of life readings that she adapted into a lecture series entitled "The Tangled Family Affair." During her years at A.R.E., she attended a study group with Edgar and Gertrude Cayce and Gladys Davis Turner. She served as the A.R.E. receptionist from 1960-1970, as a volunteer, and as a member of the A.R.E. Board of Trustees. She also established the Readings Research Department and worked as its director. Mae developed the "Blue Books" extracts from the non-medical readings, compiled two books in the Library Series (Life and Death; The Early Christian Epoch) and compiled a 21-volume readings reference to the Book of John. She lectured on past lives and health topics. She also participated in the readings microfilming project for the Edgar Cayce Foundation. Mae St. Clair died on March 21, 2003 at the age of 94. ; Gladys Davis Turner was born on January 30, 1905, near Centerville, Alabama; Gladys recorded her first reading for Edgar Cayce on August 30, 1923 (3875-1), and a second reading on September 5, 1923 (779-3), prior to her first official day of work for Gertrude and Edgar Cayce on September 10, 1923. The entire collection (14,308 readings) passed through her hands at least four times during her lifetime. Additionally, Edgar Cayce dictated to her more than 100,000 pages of personal correspondence. Gladys created the subject matter index and subject matter cross-referencing of the Edgar Cayce readings, also weaving together the historical events and context and all personal relationships of the people and groups connected to Edgar Cayce throughout his long career. She established the Edgar Cayce Foundation alongside Hugh Lynn and Edgar Evans Cayce in 1948. Gladys died in Virginia Beach on February 12, 1986.; Edgar Cayce (1877-1945) was a photographer, Sunday School teacher, and the most documented psychic of the twentieth century. He was born on a farm in Hopkinsville, Kentucky ; From 1920-1922, Edgar Cayce and his business associates searched for oil in the San Saba area of Texas. When this venture failed, he moved the family to Selma, Alabama where he hired his long-time stenographer Gladys Davis Turner. In 1923, the family moved to Dayton, Ohio where Edgar hoped to build clientele for his readings. Edgar subsequently met New York stockbroker Morton Blumenthal who helped finance the family's move to Virginia Beach in 1925. Thomas Sugrue's book There is a River, along with Marguerite Bro's article in the Coronet Magazine entitled "Miracle Man of Virginia Beach," both published in 1943, brought Edgar and his work to national prominence. However, the onslaught of correspondence including the desperate letters for help from the families of missing servicemembers taxed Edgar's health to the breaking point. He experienced a stroke in 1944, and died on January 3, 1945. ; FINE. Book.