Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2003
ISBN 10: 0723432899 ISBN 13: 9780723432890
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,04
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Speculative North Magazine Issue 1: Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror (Paperback or Softback).
Publicado por John W. Campbell Jr., Street & S, 1950
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Original wraps show moderate wear, chipping, loss on the spine, creasing. Pages are tanned with some minor staining.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1639110844 ISBN 13: 9781639110841
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1947744925 ISBN 13: 9781947744929
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 1,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Reading Copy. Vol. XLV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "Incommunicado" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean. Includes "The Inevitable Conflict" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "Punching Pillows" by Cleve Cartmill; "The Maze" (1st story) by Frank M. Robinson; "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 3 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "The Mayan Elephants" by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Miller, Orban and Rogers. Foredge half of rear cover gone; tears last two pages at lower end with marginal loss to last page corner. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814319548 ISBN 13: 9780814319543
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Very Good. First Edition Thus. First edition thus, trade paperback, has a subtle lean to the binding, which is popped at the front hinge but remains solid. The book also has bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, light wear to the cover edges, and rubbing with mild smudging to the covers with a touch of sun toning to the spine. Overall, an unmarked, Near Very Good copy.
Publicado por New York: Permabooks / Permabook / Perma # P291 1st Printing, 1954
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Richard Powers (front cover). Additional Authors: Judith Merril, Richard Matheson, Poul Anderson, Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins), Katherine MacLean, Wilmar H. Shiras, Aldous Huxley, Stephen Vincent Benet Ilustrador. ----------vintage paperback. Likely produced for the Canadian market, as it has a 39¢ cover price, vs. the usual 35¢ US price (no internal indication that this is a Canadian printing). An excellent 356-page science fiction anthology, reprinting still classic stories about children (some of them not nice at all). Faint spine crease, tiny split to spine bottom, edgewear, at least a VG copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Collins Sons & Comp, Glasgow & London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0001381806 ISBN 13: 9780001381803
Librería: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoboard book. Condición: Fine. M.Jackson,H.Mcelderry,C.Marshall,Sumiko,B.Wilkinson Ilustrador. Pictorial Boards, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked, PO name and date on front end paper, decorated end papers, no DJ.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1993
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 17, No. 11. Edited by Gardner Dozois. Cover art by Todd Lockwood for "Down the River" (novella) by R. Garcia y Robertson. Includes "Papa" (novelette) by Ian R. MacLean; "White!" Said Fred" by Esther M. Friesner; "The Girl With Some Kind of Past. And George" by William Tenn; "The Country Doctor" by Steven Utley; "Random Acts of Kindness" by Daniel Marcus; "In the Hole With the Boys and the Toys" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "The Message" by Terry Bisson. Departments: "Letters"; "In Memoriam: Baird Searles"; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar: by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Ron Chironna, Laurie Harden, Michael Carroll, Rick Frederick, Rany Asplund-Faith, Alan M. Clark, and others. Creasing, rubbing; edge nicks and wear; mild tanning. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1980
Librería: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by H.R. Van Dongen Ilustrador. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Featuring "The Tactics of Despair" by Edward A. Byers. Nicked edges, shipping label on front, creasing on back cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. . Analog Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 11,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 146 pages. 5.00x0.37x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XLV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "Incommunicado" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean. Includes "The Inevitable Conflict" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "Punching Pillows" by Cleve Cartmill; "The Maze" (1st story) by Frank M. Robinson; "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 3 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "The Mayan Elephants" by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Miller, Orban and Rogers. Tanning; shot, but rough tear at spine heel; small stains to rear cover and several internal pages. Book.
Publicado por Avon / SFBC
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. . Good dust jacket. Book Club edition. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science fiction).
Publicado por Ace Books, New York, 1967
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Kelly Freas; Ilustrador. First Edition. 253 pp. Ace Book A12. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faint crease on the spine. Cover art and interior line drawings by Kelly Freas. This anthology contains: Divine Madness by Roger Zelazny; The Lost Leonardo by J. G. Ballard; Narrow Valley by R. A. Lafferty; Come Lady Death by Peter S. Beagle; Break the Door of Hell - a novelette by John Brunner; The Immortal by Jorge Luis Borges; Comet Wine - a novelette by Ray Russell; The Other by Katherine MacLean; A Red Heart and Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman; The Squirrel Cage by Thomas M. Disch; Nackles by Curt Clark; Timothy by Keith Roberts; Basilisk by Avram Davidson; The Evil Eye - a novelette by Alfred Gillespie; and Stanley Toothbrush by Terry Carr. Book.
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. Prestel, March 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Unmarked. Interior pristine. Spine straight, tight and uncreased. Light rubbing to covers. Light reading wear to corners with a curl to bottom corner. A book that clearly has been used, but remains in very nice condition. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. More than 600 photographs, nine detailed maps, bibliography, index of ethnic groups. 620 pages. 9.75 x 11.75 x 1.75 inches Heavy item (7 pounds): extra charges for expedited or international shipping. First published on the occasion of an exhibition held October 4, 1995 - January 21, 1996 at the Royal Academy of Arts, London. This magnificent celebration of the world's oldest and most diverse artistic traditions is the definitive book on African art. Ranging from the oldest known human artifact, circa 1.6 million BC, to pieces made within living memory, the objects collected in this extraordinary volume reflect a continent of enormous cultural and historical scope. Arranged chronologically within seven geographical sections, it offers an astonishing array of sculptures in wood, bronze, stone, and gold, as well as mural paintings, ceremonial pieces, ceramics, jewelry, and textiles culled from private and public collections around the world. Commentary by renowned scholars illuminates the cultural and historical significance of these pieces, and in-depth authoritative texts highlight critical aspects of each region. Together these words and images take readers on an artistic grand tour through a continent of unparalleled diversity, and towards the thrilling discovery of not one Africa, but many. Contents: Preface by Cornel West; Why Africa? Why Art? by Kwame Anthony Appiah; Europe, African Art, and the Uncanny by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.; The African Past by Peter Garlake; Ancient Egypt and Nubia (89 objects) by Edna R. Russmann and Laslo Torok; Eastern Africa (67 objects) by John Mack; Southern Africa (48 objects) by Patricia Davison; Central Africa (140 objects) by Daniel Biebuyck and Frank Herreman; West Africa and the Guinea Coast (142 objects) by John Picton; Sahel and Savanna (60 objects) by Rene? A. Bravmann; Northern Africa (67 objects) by Timothy A. Insoll, M. Rachel MacLean, R. J. A. Wilson, Nadia Erzini and Rachel Ward.
Publicado por Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1926
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Volume 1 only. Mildew. Foxing of edges of text. Cover worn at end of spind 342 pp.
Publicado por The Society of American Foresters, Bethesda, MD, 1995
Librería: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good, unmarked, 82-page, staple-bound paperback with slight bump to head of spine, and soft crease in top corner of wraps and all pages in text block.
EUR 15,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.82x5.79x0.83 inches. In Stock.
EUR 14,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Mittal Publications
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 5,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xii + 210.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. XLV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "Incommunicado" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean. Includes "The Inevitable Conflict" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "Punching Pillows" by Cleve Cartmill; "The Maze" (1st story) by Frank M. Robinson; "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 3 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "The Mayan Elephants" by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Miller, Orban and Rogers. Tanning; edge and corner nicks, chips and wear; staple wear. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 1639110593 ISBN 13: 9781639110599
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 1639110399 ISBN 13: 9781639110391
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Bache, Stuart Ilustrador. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1639110852 ISBN 13: 9781639110858
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 33,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1947744917 ISBN 13: 9781947744912
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twisted Key Publishing, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1639110356 ISBN 13: 9781639110353
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Mittal Publications
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 6,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xii + 210 Acknowledgements.
Publicado por The Pamphleteer, london, 1813
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Reino Unido
EUR 13,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good-. 8vo. disbound, foxing. Book.