Mack dwayne a (156 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,49
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,78
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: OUP 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,22
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: OUP 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 14,43
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2014
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
Librería: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill Industries
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,67
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days f…rom the initial scan to be delivered.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press, US 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,32
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In 1981, decades before mainstream America elected Barack Obama, James Chase became the first African American mayor of Spokane, Washington, with the overwhelming support of a majority-white electorate. Chase's win failed to capture the attention of historians-as had the century-long evolution of the b…lack community in Spokane. In Black Spokane: The Civil Rights Struggle in the Inland Northwest, Dwayne A. Mack corrects this oversight-and recovers a crucial chapter in the history of race relations and civil rights in America.As early as the 1880s, Spokane was a destination for black settlers escaping the racial oppression in the South-settlers who over the following decades built an infrastructure of churches, businesses, and social organizations to serve the black community. Drawing on oral histories, interviews, newspapers, and a rich array of other primary sources, Mack sets the stage for the years following World War II in the Inland Northwest, when an influx of black veterans would bring about a new era of racial issues. His book traces the earliest challenges faced by the NAACP and a small but sympathetic white population as Spokane became a significant part of the national civil rights struggle. International superstars such as Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong and Hazel Scott figure in this story, along with charismatic local preachers, entrepreneurs, and lawyers who stepped forward as civic leaders. These individuals' contributions, and the black community's encounters with racism, offer a view of the complexity of race relations in a city and a region not recognized historically as centers of racial strife. But in matters of race-from the first migration of black settlers to Spokane, through the politics of the Cold War and the civil rights movement, to the successes of the 1970s and '80s-Mack shows that Spokane has a story to tell, one that this book at long last incorporates into the larger history of twentieth-century America.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2014
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,68
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2014
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,67
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press, US 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,86
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In 1981, decades before mainstream America elected Barack Obama, James Chase became the first African American mayor of Spokane, Washington, with the overwhelming support of a majority-white electorate. Chase's win failed to capture the attention of historians-as had the century-long evolution of the b…lack community in Spokane. In Black Spokane: The Civil Rights Struggle in the Inland Northwest, Dwayne A. Mack corrects this oversight-and recovers a crucial chapter in the history of race relations and civil rights in America.As early as the 1880s, Spokane was a destination for black settlers escaping the racial oppression in the South-settlers who over the following decades built an infrastructure of churches, businesses, and social organizations to serve the black community. Drawing on oral histories, interviews, newspapers, and a rich array of other primary sources, Mack sets the stage for the years following World War II in the Inland Northwest, when an influx of black veterans would bring about a new era of racial issues. His book traces the earliest challenges faced by the NAACP and a small but sympathetic white population as Spokane became a significant part of the national civil rights struggle. International superstars such as Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong and Hazel Scott figure in this story, along with charismatic local preachers, entrepreneurs, and lawyers who stepped forward as civic leaders. These individuals' contributions, and the black community's encounters with racism, offer a view of the complexity of race relations in a city and a region not recognized historically as centers of racial strife. But in matters of race-from the first migration of black settlers to Spokane, through the politics of the Cold War and the civil rights movement, to the successes of the 1970s and '80s-Mack shows that Spokane has a story to tell, one that this book at long last incorporates into the larger history of twentieth-century America.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: MP-OKL Uni of Oklahoma 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,97
Envío por EUR 4,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: SUNY Press 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, Estados Unidos de Americazenosbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,68
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Albany. 2021. July 2021. SUNY Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781438482262. SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education. 6 x 9. 352 pages. paperback. keywords: Social Justice Race Education. DESCRIPTION - The college classroom is inev…itably influenced by, and in turn influences, the world around it. In the United States, this means the complex topic of race can come into play in ways that are both explicit and implicit. Teaching Race in Perilous Times highlights and confronts the challenges of teaching race in the United States-from syllabus development and pedagogical strategies to accreditation and curricular reform. Across fifteen original essays, contributors draw on their experiences teaching in different institutional contexts and adopt various qualitative methods from their home disciplines to offer practical strategies for discussing race and racism with students while also reflecting on broader issues in higher education. Contributors examine how teachers can respond productively to emotionally charged contexts, recognize the roles and pressures that faculty assume as activists in the classroom, focus a timely lens on the shifting racial politics and economics of higher education, and call for a more historically sensitive reading of the pedagogies involved in teaching race. The volume offers a corrective to claims following the 2016 US presidential election that the current moment is unprecedented, highlighting the pivotal role of the classroom in contextualizing and responding to our perilous times. Contributors: Darryl A. Brice, Kent, WA; Derrick R. Brooms, Univeristy of Cincinnati, CINCINNATI, OH; Paul M. Buckley, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO; Emerald L. Christopher-Byrd, WASHINGTON, DC; Daniel J. Delgado, Texas A&M University - SAN ANTONIO, TX; Felicia L. Harris, University of Houston-Downtown, HOUSTON, TX; Tasha M. Hawthorne, NEW HAVEN, CT; Douglas Eli Julien, TEXARKANA, TX; Shane A. McCoy, Middle Tennessee State University, MURFREESBORO, TN; Erin Murrah-Mandril, ARLINGTON, TX; Rachel Roegman, URBANA, IL; Serena J. Salloum, ZIONSVILLE, IN; Stephen W. Sheps, YORK, ONTARIO, CANADA; Kerri-Ann M. Smith, UNIONDALE, NY; Scott Manning Stevens, SYRACUSE, NY; Keja Valens, SOMERVILLE, MA; Mark William Westmoreland, WILMINGTON, DE. inventory #46330.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK 2014
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, Estados Unidos de AmericaPistil Books Online, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 25,68
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Inscribed by author. 192 pages. Inscribed By Author.

Violence Against Black Bodies: An Intersectional Analysis of How Black Lives Continue to Matter (New Critical Viewpoints on Society)
WEISSINGER, SANDRA E.; MACK, DWAYNE A. & WATSON, ELWOOD (EDS)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge 2017
Serie: New Critical Viewpoints on Society, Libro 11 de 19. Libro 11 de 19 - New Critical Viewpoints on Society
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, Reino UnidoGreen Ink Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. - Corners bumped and covers are a little rubbed - Edges of text block lightly marked - Book ow/ solid, clean and bright - xi/293 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,93
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,62
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 191 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Teaching Race in Perilous Times
Cohen, Jason E. (EDT); Raynor, Sharon D. (EDT); Mack, Dwayne A. (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State University of New York Press 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 31,32
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Nebraska Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: OUP 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,66
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 8/20/2014 2014
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Black Spokane: The Civil Rights Struggle in the Inland Northwest. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: OUP 2022
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,11
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: SUNY Press 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,28
Envío por EUR 5,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State University of New York Press, US 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,98
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Multidisciplinary anthology on teaching issues of race and racism in US college classrooms.The college classroom is inevitably influenced by, and in turn influences, the world around it. In the United States, this means the complex topic of race can come into play in ways that are both explicit and imp…licit. Teaching Race in Perilous Times highlights and confronts the challenges of teaching race in the United States-from syllabus development and pedagogical strategies to accreditation and curricular reform. Across fifteen original essays, contributors draw on their experiences teaching in different institutional contexts and adopt various qualitative methods from their home disciplines to offer practical strategies for discussing race and racism with students while also reflecting on broader issues in higher education. Contributors examine how teachers can respond productively to emotionally charged contexts, recognize the roles and pressures that faculty assume as activists in the classroom, focus a timely lens on the shifting racial politics and economics of higher education, and call for a more historically sensitive reading of the pedagogies involved in teaching race. The volume offers a corrective to claims following the 2016 US presidential election that the current moment is unprecedented, highlighting the pivotal role of the classroom in contextualizing and responding to our perilous times.

Teaching Race in Perilous Times
Cohen, Jason E. (EDT); Raynor, Sharon D. (EDT); Mack, Dwayne A. (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State University of New York Press 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,63
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2014
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, Estados Unidos de AmericaReed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine Condition. Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY 2021
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 2 de 11. Libro 2 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Multidisciplinary anthology on teaching issues of race and racism in US college classrooms.The college classroom is inevitably influenced by, and in turn influences, the world around it. In the United States, this means the complex topic of race can come into play in ways that are both expli…cit and implicit. Teaching Race in Perilous Times highlights and confronts the challenges of teaching race in the United States-from syllabus development and pedagogical strategies to accreditation and curricular reform. Across fifteen original essays, contributors draw on their experiences teaching in different institutional contexts and adopt various qualitative methods from their home disciplines to offer practical strategies for discussing race and racism with students while also reflecting on broader issues in higher education. Contributors examine how teachers can respond productively to emotionally charged contexts, recognize the roles and pressures that faculty assume as activists in the classroom, focus a timely lens on the shifting racial politics and economics of higher education, and call for a more historically sensitive reading of the pedagogies involved in teaching race. The volume offers a corrective to claims following the 2016 US presidential election that the current moment is unprecedented, highlighting the pivotal role of the classroom in contextualizing and responding to our perilous times. Multidisciplinary anthology on teaching issues of race and racism in US college classrooms. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Freedom's Racial Frontier : African Americans in the Twentieth-Century West
Ruffin, Herbert G. (EDT); Mack, Dwayne A. (EDT); Taylor, Quintard (FRW)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,59
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Freedom's Racial Frontier : African Americans in the Twentieth-Century West
Ruffin, Herbert G. (EDT); Mack, Dwayne A. (EDT); Taylor, Quintard (FRW)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,95
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,32
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Between 1940 and 2010, the black population of the American West grew from 710,400 to 7 million. With that explosive growth has come a burgeoning interest in the history of the African American West - an interest reflected in the remarkable range and depth of the works collected in Freedom's… Racial Frontier. Editors Herbert G. Ruffin II and Dwayne A. Mack have gathered established and emerging scholars in the field to create an anthology that links past, current, and future generations of African American West scholarship. The volume's sixteen chapters address the African American experience within the framework of the West as a multicultural frontier. The result is a fresh perspective on western-U.S. history, centered on the significance of African American life, culture, and social justice in almost every trans-Mississippi state. Examining and interpreting the twentieth century while mindful of events and developments since 2000, the contributors focus on community formation, cultural diversity, civil rights and black empowerment, and artistic creativity and identity. Reflecting the dynamic evolution of new approaches and new sites of knowledge in the field of western history, the authors consider its interconnections with fields such as cultural studies, literature, and sociology. Some essays deal with familiar places, while others look at understudied sites such as Albuquerque, Oahu, and Las Vegas, Nevada. By examining black suburbanization, the Information Age, and gentrification in the urban West, several authors conceive of a Third Great Migration of African Americans to and within the West. The West revealed in Freedom's Racial Frontier is a place where black Americans have fought - and continue to fight - to make their idea of freedom live up to their expectations of equality; a place where freedom is still a frontier for most persons of African heritage. Between 1940 and 2010, the black population of the American West grew from 710,400 to 7 million. With that explosive growth has come a burgeoning interest in the history of the African American West - an interest reflected in the remarkable range and depth of the works collected in Freedom's Racial Frontier. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Oklahoma Press 2018
Serie: Race and Culture in the American West, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Race and Culture in the American West
- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 43,31
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 48,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.