Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1480049255 ISBN 13: 9781480049253
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Brunner, Eugen K.; Dyott, Cmdr George M.; Loch, Cpt Eric E.; Blake, Cpt Barth; Guzman, Don Atanasio Ilustrador. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Publicado por Nat Geographic Mag, 1929
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Jan,1929, pp. 49-93, Profusely Illus with BW Photo & 8 Full-Page Color Photo Pltss, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled paperback, else VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Viking Press, 1935
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Sound binding and hinges, closed tears to bottom margins of FFEP and frontispiece, light foxing/smudging to paste-downs and last few front and rear pages, spine-ends and corners bumped and frayed. DJ heavily damaged and tape repaired. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Publicado por Viking, NY, 1935
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG+/Good+ (see notes). 1st. 8vo. 88pp. Bookplate down end paper. Several tears to 1/2" several 1/4" chips, edgewear to DJ.
Publicado por Viking, NY, 1935
Librería: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: vg-. 88pp; text clean; b/w photos; name stamps on front of darkened ep; soiled green cover with wear to edges; b/w il'd paste-down on front; spine faded. Hardcover.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por The Junior Literary Guild & Viking Press, 1935
Librería: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback in good plus condition. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end page. Pretty good shape for its age.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,60
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Chapman & Dodd, 1924
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1924. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, boards are loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Wear marks overall.
Publicado por Geographical Journal, Ldn, 1920
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 16,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 56, No 3, Oct, 1920, pp. 267-297+ 4 Photo Plts, Full-Page Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile else VG.
Publicado por junior Literary Guild and Viking Press, New York, 1935
Librería: Lobster Lane Books, Pembroke, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good to Very Good -. Some insect damage along rear flap fold of unclipped dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014929091 ISBN 13: 9781014929099
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 22,52
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blue Ribbon Books
Librería: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 37,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1930 Blue Ribbon Books Indianapolis and New York. Brown hardback book with NO DUST JACKET. Sturdy, clean and neat covers with deckled page edges. The endpapers are age-toned and the first few pages are foxed but this is a solid copy. No writing.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 35,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Chapman and Dodd, London, 1924
Librería: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The second edition, a very good copy in publisher's cloth, previous owner's blindstamp to front end paper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edward Arnold, London, 1930
Librería: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 41,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Starting to split along the rear of the spine and could probably benifit from being re-backed. Some light fraying to the spine tips and leading corners. Moderate foxing throughout. Cracked rear hinge, holding on webbing. 35 illustrations and a map.
Publicado por Chaoman & Dodd Ltd, London, 1924
Librería: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Second Edition. Bound in the publishers original green cloth in good condition despite sunning to the spine Binding weak Foxing to the prelims and occasionally throughout otherwise a good clean copy illustrated pp ix 320nbsp. book.
Publicado por Chapman & Dodd, 1924 Edition., 1922
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Hardcover in green red stamped cloth in partial dust jacket.1924 edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in very good/good condition, relativly crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Only partial dust jacket present, some foxing as well. Historic photos throughout. 8vo. 320 pp. In protective Mylar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages.
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014929091 ISBN 13: 9781014929099
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 40,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Publicado por Stock, 1925
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. The boards are a bit marked and worn. One gift inscription and a small sticker. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019448911 ISBN 13: 9781019448915
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 51,62
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This thrilling memoir recounts G. M. Dyott's harrowing journey across the Peruvian jungle to the Amazon River. Filled with danger, adventure, and breathtaking landscapes, this book will transport readers to a world far removed from their own.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Publicado por Thornton Butterworth, London, 1926
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 41,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 288, frontis, 15 b/w photos, 1 map. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth. Small indentation to spine. Occasional light spotting; top edge a little dusty. Good in worn/torn d/w (with significant loss to top and bottom of d/w spine). The wrapper states that in this work, George Miller Dyott (1883-1972) 'presents a graphic record of his recent expedition through Ecuador and Brazil, where he spent a year exploring volcanoes that heretertofore have never been trodden by the foot of man'.
Publicado por Chapman & Dodd Ltd, 1922
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHübsche Fotogeschichte über zwei Braunbären aus dem Himalaya, die zusammen mit einem Elefanten, einem Bengaltiger, einem Leoparden und anderen Tieren in den New Yorker Zoo gebracht wurden. Dyott erzählt, wie die ganze Menagerie eingefangen wurde, beschreibt die ereignisreiche Überfahrt nach Amerika mit dem Dampfschiff "City of Mobile" und schließlich die Ankunft in New York, wo die beiden fotogenen Bärenbabies offensichtlich für ebenso viel Aufmerksamkeit sorgten wie später der kleine Eisbär Knut. - Vorsatz mit zeitgenössischem Geschenkeintrag, in dem auch eine Einladung in den New Yorker Zoo ausgesprochen wird. - Vorsätze etw. braunfleckig, sonst innen gutes Exemplar.
Publicado por Thornton Butterworth, Ltd., London, 1926
Librería: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good Minus copy of the First Edition. Location: P82.
Publicado por Blue Ribbon Books, New York, 1930
Librería: Leaping Rabbit Books, FABA, Port Charlotte, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 67,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Offering this uniquely-signed copy of Man Hunting in the Jungle: Being the Story of a Search for Three Explorers Lost in the Brazilian Wilds , by George M. Dyott. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1930, 1st American Edition (NAP). Hardcover, no dust jacket, deckled edges, with photo illustrations in b/w. Chronicles the author's real-life rescue expedition into the wilds of the Brazilian Amazon to find out what happened to the famous British explorer, Colonel Percy Fawcett, who had vanished in 1925 while searching for the mythical lost City of Z. Overall condition is Very Good. A little bumping and wear to the cover, minor spine slant, binding remains secure. Mild age toning to pages, a small stamp "Bloomingdales Book Dept New York" on title page (see picture), else pages clean and unmarked. The signature on the ffep is not that of George Dyott, but of his wireless and radio operator, Bill de Mello, who was recruited for the mission by Dyott. He is a crucial character in the story, introduced by name on the first page (p. 13). Bill inscribed and signed as follows: "To my dearest friends, Guy and Dottie; with affection, from Bill De Mellow. N.Y. Nov. 4, 1957." The 1957 date ties his signature into the Hollywood film adaptation of the book, which was in production during 1957 and released in 1958. It is likely that Bill was in New York for an event related to the movie when he signed this book. This is indeed a special copy!
Publicado por . New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922, First American edition., 1922
Librería: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 45,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; x, 11- 320 pp, 38 illustrations and plates (complete) including frontis, all from photos, mostly full page, map. original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a few pages with minor marginal foxing, else clean near fine copy. An interesting narrative of travels on the eastern slope of the Andes in the Amazon jungles of Peru, with the original purpose to ascertain the feasibility of aerial transportation in the remote areas. The author describes the area including the Muratos Indians from the Pastaza river, with his illustrations including some shrunken heads. The second edition of 1924 had only half the illustrations. Spain & Spanish America 224. A picture of this book is available on request.
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 11,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGyldendalske Boghandel/Nordisk Forlag, København 1931. 4°. 174 sider. Illustreret i s/h. Samtidig halvlæderbind. Ryggen med nogle få skrammer. Lette brugsspor. * Paa Dansk ved Asger Frydenlund.
Publicado por Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1930
Librería: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good Copy of the 1930 First Edition. Minor spotting to text block. Old Newspaper clipping pasted to front end paper. Former owner's bookplate of Baron Marcus Rosenkrantz on front end paper. Location: P86.