Publicado por Sarasota, Florida. Marie Selby Botanical Gardens., 1976
Librería: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. |Issue of this journal. Light shelfwear, unmarked copy. Includes: A New Species of 'Rhodospatha', Euglossine Pollination of 'Spathiphyllum', New Hybrid Genera in the Gesneriacae, Icones Pleurothallidinarum (Orchidacae)'Pleurothallis' of Ecuador IV, etc.
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, 1986
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. large 8vo,63pp,colour frontispiece,28 illustrations in black and white throughout text. original wrappers .
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, 1986
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No jacket. Some underlining and notes in red and blue pen/ Cover shows signs of age: sunned with rubbing to spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Compania Litografica Nacional S.A., 1993
Librería: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardback--excellent condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. "First Edition" stated with no other printing indication - 1st, light soiling/foxing to edges of text block - light rubbing to top/bottom edges of spine and corners of boards, dj now enclosed in mylar wrap shows edge wear with light soiling - 1/8" tear to bottom right edge of front panel - two 1/8" tears to bottom left edge of rear panel - top/bottom corners of front flap show as clipped but this is the way the book was published with no price, illustrated with numerous color photographs, drawings and maps of distribution.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, New York, New York, 1972
Librería: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 48,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Carlyle A. Luer Ilustrador. 1st Edition. The cover has gray cloth. 45 chapters; color photos; botanical drawings; glossary; index. The author's inscription, signature, and a date in 1972 are on the title page. That same date is on a laid-in invitation to the Fairchild Tropical Garden. A corner of the front board has three holes, 1/8 in. to a linear 1/4 in. A pin size hole is through the first 46 pages. The front endpaper has darkened from a laid-in paper.Heavy foxing is on the half-title page, the title page, the frontispiece, and the back side of the front free endpaper. The copyright page and the back free endpaper have light foxing. The pages have a musty odor.The DJ has three 1/8 in. holes, a 1/2 in. peeled tear, a few small stains on the spine panel, a 1/8 in. chip and a vertical crease line on the back flap, and heavy foxing on the reverse side. Scans e-mailed upon request. Priority or international shipping will require extra shipping cost. Inscribed and Signed by the Au.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, 2003
ISBN 10: 1930723199 ISBN 13: 9781930723191
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* Approximately 250 pp., paperback, small label to back cover else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Botanical Gardens, New York, NY, 1975
Librería: Book Grove, RMABA, Glenwood Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
EUR 52,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Gift inscription on copyright page, otherwise very clean, bright and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1975
ISBN 10: 9995175738 ISBN 13: 9789995175733
Librería: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good minus copy of the First Edition. Ex-library with all markings, Covers have rubbing wear to extremities. Text block is clean and tight. Location K132.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Botanical Garden, United Kingdom, 1972
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, measuring 12 1/8" x 9 1/2", paper age-toned. An institutional ex-library copy with label and stamp. Inscribed by the author to previous owners and further inscribed by them to the Delaware Center for Horticulture, the binding tight, the dust jacket chipped and with splash marks to the rear panel. Illustrated with colour plates, 293pp. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if ordered from some locations outside the United Kingdom. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Botanical Garden, United Kingdom, 1975
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, measuring 12 1/8" x 9 1/2", paper age-toned and with some minor spots of foxing to some top margins. The binding remains tight, the contents free of markings, the pictorial dust jacket age-toned, rubbed to the edges and with a vertical crease to the front return flap. Illustrated with colour plates. 361pp. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if ordered from some locations outside the United Kingdom.
Publicado por New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Hardcover in dust jacket. Grey cloth boards show light wear. Light fore edge soil. Text pages are clean. White color photo illustrated dust jacket shows light edge wear chipping. Soil and light water marks, sunning. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden,, 1972
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. First Edition (so stated). The New York Botanical Garden, 1972. We have only this one copy, but it is available now and ready to ship today from Henderson, Nevada. FINE condition (but for something marked out on the front inside cover) in a bright and shiny Fine dust jacket. NO chips, tears, creases, or fading. All text and illustration pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated with line drawings and gorgeous full color photos. Bound in the original gilt-stamped biege cloth. Complete with a beautiful dust jacket. From a 2013 review by C.P.S: "Years ago, as a teenager, I was given this book for my birthday. I essentially wore out my first copy poring over this text, memorizing names and locations of each of the orchid species presented in this book. Not only is the information complete, with Greek and/or Latin derivations for the scientific name and excellent botanical sketches giving the overall appearance and size and measurement of each flower, but it also contains excellent photographs and interesting, often humorous, anecdotes on Dr. Luer's adventures on finding many of these species in the field. While some of the nomenclature has been revised since the penning of this work, and a few new species have been added to our list of wild orchids, it still stands the test of time as THE definitive work on Florida's orchids. If you have any interest in learning more about Florida's orchids, you owe it to yourself to get this book!" From a 2011 review by David Rickman: The Native Orchids of Florida" by Carlyle Luer was a book I much coveted when I lived in Florida. It was full of excellent color photographs taken by the author, along with detailed descriptions and distribution notes. This is still a standard text and should be owned by anybody interested in the native species of Orchidaceae in the Sunshine State. It was a great thrill to see such beauties as the grass pink orchid (actually several species), ladies tresses (again, several species), the green fly orchid, and several others in the wild. [F]inding and photographing orchids is a good hobby, and this book is a fantastic guide for this activity. While much too large to carry into the field (there are a few pocket guides that serve better) it is by far the best reference book on the subject, even if there have been some taxonomic changes since its publication." Oversize Hardcover. 9.25" wide by 12.25" tall. This large, very heavy book will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority or media mail. . First Edition (so stated). Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 295pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1986
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Luer, Carlyle A. Ilustrador. 63pp.incl.index; SC green w/blk.; slight rub w/spine sunned; PONsticker,ft. endpaper; clean,tight pgs. illus. Monographs in Systematic Botany vol.16, July 1986. issn 06161-1542.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1986
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Luer, Carlyle A. Ilustrador. 81pp.incl.index; SC green w/blk.; slight rub w/spine sunned; lt.scuff,bk.cover;PONsticker,ft. endpaper; clean,tight pgs. illus. Monographs in Systematic Botany vol.15, July 1986. issn 06161-1542.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1988
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Luer, Carlyle A. Ilustrador. 111pp.incl.index; SC green w/blk.; slight rub w/spine sunned; PONsticker,ft. endpaper; clean,tight pgs. illus. Monographs in Systematic Botany vol.26, November 1988. issn 0161-1542.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1986
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Luer, Carlyle A. Ilustrador. 109pp.incl.index; SC green w/blk.; slight rub w/spine sunned; PONsticker,ft. endpaper; clean,tight pgs. illus. Monographs in Systematic Botany vol.20, November 1986. issn 06161-1542.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardback--dust cover shows slight wear--cover shows slight wear otherwise excellent condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback--book excellent--no dust cover.
Publicado por Sarrasota, Florida : Carlye A. Luer Ed., 1979
Librería: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoS. 107 bis S. 218; Ill. Buch in guter Erhaltung, Einband und Schnitt gut, mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken gedunkelt, lichtrandig, wenig bestoßen, ersten Seiten mittig am Rand wellig, Seiten hell und sauber, Sprache: Englisch 0 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 4° (25-35 cm), Karton, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Publicado por Sarrasota, Florida : Carlye A. Luer Ed., 1975
Librería: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoS. 213 bis S. 324; Ill. Buch in guter Erhaltung, Einband und Schnitt gut, mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken gedunkelt, lichtrandig, wenig bestoßen, ersten Seiten mittig am Rand wellig, Seiten hell und sauber, Sprache: Englisch 0 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450 4° (25-35 cm), Karton, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Publicado por Sarrasota, Florida : Carlye A. Luer Ed., 1981
Librería: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoS. 219 bis S. 406 ; Ill. Buch in guter Erhaltung, Einband und Schnitt gut, mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken gedunkelt, lichtrandig, wenig bestoßen, ersten Seiten mittig am Rand wellig, Seiten hell und sauber, Sprache: Englisch 0 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 580 4° (25-35 cm), Karton, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New York Botanical Garden, 1972
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Missing. No dust jacket, grey cloth boards have light wear, binding sound, small, nail-head sized light stain on title page, internally clean.
Publicado por Sarrasota, Florida : Carlye A. Luer Ed., 1984
Librería: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoS. 129 bis S. 404 ; Ill. Buch in guter Erhaltung, Einband und Schnitt gut, mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken gedunkelt, lichtrandig, wenig bestoßen, ersten Seiten mittig am Rand wellig, Seiten hell und sauber, Sprache: Englisch 0 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 780 4° (25-35 cm), Karton, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Publicado por Sarrasota, Florida : Carlye A. Luer Ed., 1988
Librería: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito149 S.; Ill. Buch in guter Erhaltung, Einband und Schnitt gut, mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken gedunkelt, lichtrandig, wenig bestoßen, ersten Seiten mittig am Rand wellig, Seiten hell und sauber, Sprache: Englisch 0 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 480 4° (25-35 cm), Karton, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Publicado por Compania Litografica Nacional S.A., 1994
Librería: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardback-- mild wear to dust cover-- spine tight-- pages unmarked-- otherwise excellent condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Botanical Garden, 1975
Librería: MazFamily, Longwood, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 62,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This hardcover copy of The Native Orchids of the United States and Canada Excluding Florida is in Very Good condition. The spine is tight and the pages are clean and bright, except for a pencil price on the first page as from as used book store. Please see the photos. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. It has light stain as from water at the top of the spine. It is covered with mylar. It has Not been clipped. The book comes from a smoke free home. I will ship this book with Media Mail through USPS within two days of receiving the order, usually sooner. If you need Priority, let me know and I will work up a quote. I am always happy to combine shipping or offer discounts for multiple orders.
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, 2002, 2002
Librería: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Holanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. 122 pp. ills. -good.
Publicado por Missouri Botanical Garden, 1998, 1998
Librería: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Holanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. 121 pp. ills. -good.