Lloyd david foreword (24 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Stated first printing, published by PublishAmerica, Baltimore, Maryland, 2002. 2002
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaJerry Merkel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine condition. This is a trade size softcover book. Front cover corners are very slightly bumped. 124 pages.
ENVIRONMENT: A NEW FOCUS FOR LAND-USE PLANNING (RANN-RESEARCH APPLIED TO NATIONAL NEEDS)
MC ALLISTER, DONALD M. ED; PERLOFF, HARVEY, S. FOREWORD; INCLUDES CRAWFORD, MARION; FRIEDMANN, JOHN; RODWIN, LLOYD; CROKE, EDWARD; DUBBINK, DAVID; COMMITTEE(S). STOLLMAN, ISRAEL INTRODUCTION (mcallister)
Editorial: National Science Foundation.;.USGPO 528-812 1973,OCTOBER 1973
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Ex LIBRARY copy. GOOD CONDITION ,sturdy bound, has appropriate markings from ex library use. some spine slant.; Black spine & cover titles on white paper covers. ; 328pg pages; VARIOUS ARTICLES BY NAMED AUTHORS.WITH DISCUSSIONS AT CONFERENCES FOR THOSE ISSUES; HISTORICAL OVERVIEW FROM COLONIAL PERIOD.… NORTHWEST ORDINANCES; FEDERAL LAND; NEW DEAL, RIVER BASIN PLANNING; MUCH MORE.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Penguin Classics 2025
Serie: Discworld, Libro 29 de 41. Libro 29 de 41 - Discworld
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,82
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 400 pages. 5.08x0.91x7.76 inches. In Stock.

Assessing Individual Differences In Human Behavior: New Concepts, Methods, And Findings
edited by David Lubinski & Rene V. Dawis; foreword by Lloyd G. Humphreys
Editorial: DavisBlack Publishing 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0891060723. Hardback. First edition as stated on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to edges and corners; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edges; Very G…ood condition. No Signature.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,45
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 168 pages. 10.04x8.15x0.67 inches. In Stock. Bond, Bob (ilustrador).

Homes and Haunts of the Pilgrim Fathers
Mackennal, Alexander; Lewis, Howell Elvet; George, David Lloyd (foreword)
Editorial: Religious Tract Society, London 1920
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , Reino UnidoPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,24
Envío por EUR 15,06Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Average Minus. New Edition. . 143 pages, wear and tear to spine, some dampstaining to back cover, front cover unevenly faded, various stamps of the Northern Baptist College. Internally has many photos in the text, some of which are of paintings by Charles Whymper, in addition to four full page colour plates by…him. This revised edition by Lewis, with brief optimistic preface to Britain and America by Prime Minister Lloyd George, was prepared for the Tercentenary of the sailing of the Mayflower. Whymper, Charles (ilustrador).

South Australia. Horizons Beyond.
Baker, Tony; Lloyd, Megan; Gibb, David; Goldsworthy, Peter (foreword)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,67
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 227pp, num bw & col ills, pictorial endpapers. Or black cloth in jacket. Slight edge wear with tiny tears at top of flap folds. Includes essays about South Australia's historical strengths and contemporary endeavours; interviews with people w…orking for the state's future; and snap-shot fiction that gives an idea of how South Australian think of themselves. Size: 4to.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino UnidoCURIO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 149pp. B/w photographs to inside front/rear covers. Not library copy, no creasing to spine, no inscriptions. (64/4).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,05
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 168 pages. 10.04x8.15x0.67 inches. In Stock. Bond, Bob (ilustrador).

Reaching for the New Jerusalem: A Biblical and Theological Framework for the City (Urban Voice)
Spencer, Aída Besancon (Series Editor) / Spencer, William David (Series Editor) / Villafañe, Eldin (Foreword) / Park, Seong Hyun (Editor) / Lloyd, J. Anthony (Epilogue)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,67
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 234 pages. 9.20x4.50x0.60 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, AustraliaBOOKHOME SYDNEY
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,52
Envío por EUR 37,76Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photo inside covers, flyleaf lightly spotted, minor edgewear. 149 pp. Relates the stories of epic annual encounters at Clifton Hampden alongside more modest affairs at Lords, Headingley and Old Trafford. If you like cricket, you will enjoy this book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,89
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.51x6.51x9.80 inches. In Stock.
Symphony No 4 F Minor - Fa Mineur - F Moll Op 36 (Eulenburg Miniature Score) No 479
Pyotr Ilyich Tschaikowsky (Tschaikovsky); David Lloyd-Jones (Foreword)
Editorial: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, Mainz
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, , Reino UnidoCaffrey Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,57
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Tschaikowsky Symphony No 6 (Pathetique) B minor - si mineur - h moll Op. 74 (Eulenburg Miniature Score No 479)
Tschaikowsky, Peter Jljitsch; Herausgeber: Lloyd-Jones, David (Foreword)
Editorial: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd, London
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, , Reino UnidoCaffrey Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,10
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good.

A Dog Beside Me - Recollections of a Shooting Man
Cadman, Arthur; Owen, Major-General David Lloyd (foreword); Tickner, John (illustrated)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino UnidoCURIO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,48
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 79pp. B/w illustrations within text. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (45/1).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Between The Boards, Connahs Quay, , Reino UnidoBetween The Boards
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 34,60
Envío por EUR 35,91Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. As hardback published without dustjacket with loose leaf insert, produced to tie in with the then new ALW musical.

Cambodia: its people, its society, its culture. [Survey of world cultures; 5][The culture and the society -- Historical setting -- Geography and population -- Ethnic groups and languages -- Religion -- Family -- SOcial organization -- Dynamics of political behavior -- Theory and structure of government -- Diffusion and control of information -- Foreign relations -- Basic features of the economy -- Organization and use of manpower -- Financial system -- Agricultural development -- Domestic and foreign trade -- Public healther and welfare -- Formal education -- Art and intellectual expression -- Values and patterns of living -- National attitudes]
Steinberg, David J. ; n collaboration with Chester A. Bain, Lloyd Burlingham, Russell G. Duff, Bernard B. Fall, Ralph Greenhouse, Lucy Kramer, Robert S. McLellan, Herbert H. Vreeland ; foreword, Thomas Fitzsimmons ; Mitchell Zadrozny, Fred Eggan, Norton Ginsburg, Albert Androsky, Naomi Noble, Martin Orans, Hong-phuc Vo, Milton Sacks
Editorial: New Haven, HRAF Press, 1959 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 350 p. maps, diagrs., tables. 22 cm. ; National Library: 003490109 LCCN: 59-13226 ; LC: DS557.C2; Dewey: 915.96 ; OCLC: 250765 ; yellow and grey cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels ; Contents : The culture and the society -- Historical setting -- Geography and population --…Ethnic groups and languages -- Religion -- Family -- SOcial organization -- Dynamics of political behavior -- Theory and structure of government -- Diffusion and control of information -- Foreign relations -- Basic features of the economy -- Organization and use of manpower -- Financial system -- Agricultural development -- Domestic and foreign trade -- Public healther and welfare -- Formal education -- Art and intellectual expression -- Values and patterns of living -- National attitudes . Book.

Walden
Thoreau, Henry David; McCurdy, Michael [Illustrator]; James, Lloyd [Reader]; Williams, Terry Tempest [Foreword];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Shambhala 2010
Serie: Guiding-Light Books, Libro 1 de 5. Libro 1 de 5 - Guiding-Light Books
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 66,48
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. McCurdy, Michael (ilustrador).

Beyond the Numbers: A Reader on Population, Consumption and the Environment
Mazur, Laurie Ann [Editor]; Wirth, Timothy [Foreword]; Boutwell, J. [Contributor]; Rathjens, G. [Contributor]; Norsigian, Judy [Contributor]; Russell, Sharon Stanton [Contributor]; Horlacher, David E. [Contributor]; Germain, Adrienne [Contributor]; Ordway, Jane [Contributor]; Bruce, Judith [Contributor]; Jain, Anrudh [Contributor]; Mensch, Barbara S. [Contributor]; Elias, Christopher [Contributor]; Sadik, Nafis [Contributor]; Chen, Nancy Yu Ping [Contributor]; Zlotnick, Hania [Contributor]; Sinding, Steven [Contributor]; Ross, John [Contributor]; Rosenfield, Allan [Contributor]; Freedman, Lynn [Contributor]; Lloyd, Cynthia B. [Contributor]; Teitelbaum, Michael S. [Contributor]; Macklin, Ruth [Contributor]; Edwards, Don [Contributor]; Sharry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,05
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Ernst Eulenburg, Ltd. 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlplaus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 89,00
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Set of both volumes of the symphonies of Tchaikovsky. Eulenburg edition of miniature scores (books measure 5.5" by 7.25"). In English and German. Each symphony with foreword by either David Lloyd-Jones or Gerald Abraham. Publication date of 1969 is approximate; date not indicated. Ex-library with labe…ls on spines, card pockets inside back covers; other typical library markings. Second volume appears to have been neatly repaired (spine recovered, corners covered, hinges reinforced), but volumes do not exactly match. First two symphonies with generally restrained/intermittent pencil markings. Gentle wear.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, Reino UnidoBluesparrowhawk Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,49
Envío por EUR 8,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
softcover. Condición: very good. No Jacket. 1st. TME Publishing, 2013. RARE slim 1st edition oversize paperback. 165pp, illustrated with photographs. Slight creasing to covers. Appears virtually unread. Very good copy of a rare cricket autobiography. book.

Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from the Opera The Golden Cockerel | Le Coq d'or | Full Miniature Score | Eulenburg Study Score Edition No. 1377
Rimsky-Korsakov N. A. [Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov (18 March 1844 - 21 June 1908) was a Russian composer]. Foreword by David Lloyd-Jones
Editorial: Published by Ernst Eulenburg & Co. Ltd., 48 Great Marlborough Street, London | Zürich GmbH | Mainz GmbH | New York . 1979. 1979
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Publisher's original classic banana yellow and black livery stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 136 pp score. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. MUSIC [Classical].

Balakirev Symphonic Poem Tamara | Full Miniature Score | Eulenburg Study Score Edition No. 598
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich [Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (2 January 1837 - 29 May 1910) Russian composer, pianist, and conductor known today primarily for his work promoting musical nationalism]. Foreword by David Lloyd-Jones
Editorial: Published by Ernst Eulenburg & Co. Ltd., 48 Great Marlborough Street, London | Zürich GmbH | Mainz GmbH | New York . 1975. 1975
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Publisher's original classic banana yellow and black livery stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [ix], 177 pp score. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. MUSIC [Classical].
A YANKEE WITH THE SOLDIERS OF THE KING
Irvine, Alexander; Letter to the author from The Rt. Hon. David Lloyd George as Foreword
Editorial: NY, Dutton, 1923. [ 1923
- Tapa dura
Librería: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaReiner Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 155,75
Envío por EUR 1,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, [xii] + 225 pages, VG+ in VG dj (dj in mylar). Dustjacket (printed red on khaki) looks quite decent - one short closed tear at head of spine & another at base of spine o/w only minor edge and corner wear + a few nicks to the spine.…Appears to be very old tape used mostly as a preventative measure along both entire edges of the unprinted side of the dj. Book covers gilt on red cloth in near fine condition. Top edges a little dusty while fore and bottom edges seem to have been opened by hand (including a couple of small boo-boos). Sound binding, hinges intact, clean internally, no names, no writing. Bookseller's small label to rear pastedown. Looks to be the most scarce and perhaps the most desirable of this colorful, independent-minded author's books. Great amount of autobiographical firsthand experience, eyewitness accountings, critical analysis and opinion. RWR5 World War One WWI Military.