Linscott robert n editors (39 resultados)

Bedside Book of Famous French Stories
Becker, Belle; Linscott, Robert N. (editors) (Edith Thomas; Jean Paul Sartre; An
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Bedside Book of Famous French Stories
Becker, Belle; Linscott, Robert N. (editors) (Edith Thomas; Jean Paul Sartre; An
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Random House, New York 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaP Peterson Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,78
Envío por EUR 5,61Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Red cloth binding. The lightly tanned pages are in clean condition. There is a light crack in the binding toward the end of the book, however there are no loose or missing pages. The cover has some light scuffing and a few light soil spots. The spine is faded.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Washington Square Press, Inc. 1966
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de Americagigabooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,11
Envío por EUR 5,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and tight with light wear -- 532 pages -- Later printing.
Editorial: Washington Square Press, Inc. 1966
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaSperry Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Washington Square Press 1966 mass market paperback, good wrapper, creased spine, tight binding, age toning, clean unmarked text.
Editorial: Random House
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Random House
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Pocket Library, NY 1954
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaClausen Books, RMABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,44
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Very Good+. Reprint. Very clean and tight; lightly worn edges. Mass Market Paperback.
Editorial: Random House, NY 1947
- Primera edición
Librería: Wolfe's Books, Tarentum, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWolfe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First Printing. Essays on philosophy by St Augustine, Spinoza, Pascal, George Berkley, David Hume, Schopenhauer, Kant, et al. Hard Cover.
Editorial: Random House, NY 1947
- Primera edición
Librería: Wolfe's Books, Tarentum, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWolfe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First Printing. One of The World's Greatest Thinkers series. Essays by Lucretus, Copernicus, Francis Bacon, Rene Descartes, Darwin, Freud, Einstein, et al. Hard Cover.
Editorial: Random House 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookmans
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Some general wear, age & slight discoloration Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Editorial: Pocket Library, NY 1954
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaClausen Books, RMABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,22
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Worn and rubbed edges and corners; Textblock clean and tight. 532p. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Editorial: Washington Square Press, Inc. 1966
- Tapa blanda
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaPOQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,58
Envío por EUR 5,39Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaVisible Voice Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Acceptable. Random House 1945 8vo. 427 pages. blue cloth boards are well worn with soiling, rubbing, and age toning. spine darkened and rubbed. binding still tight.

Editorial: Random House 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, Estados Unidos de AmericaInga's Original Choices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Stories by Balzac, Flaubert, Zola, Maupassant, Satre et al. Pages [xvii, 427 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Blue cloth boards clean, minor discolorations, sunned spine. PO's name at endpaper. All books are in my smoke free & climate controlled shop and wil…l have qualities and/or flaws described. Domestic & international shipping includes tracking information.
Editorial: Washington Square Press, Inc. 1966
Librería: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaJR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,40
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
mass_market. Condición: Very Good. Name inside front; lightly tanned pages.
Editorial: Random House (1947) New York 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Archives
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Good plus or better, light general wear First Printing Cloth Prev owner's stamp on front fly.
Editorial: Random House, U.S.A. 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaABOXABOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Assumed first edition. One of "The World's Great Thinkers" series. No jacket. Moderate edge wear on covers. and moderately worn top and bottom of spine. Otherwise in good condition.
Más imágenesEditorial: Random House, New York 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreat Expectations Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth in publisher's non price-clipped dust-jacket. 523 pages. First edition, stated first printing. Contains representative selections from the following writers: Hobbes; Locke; John Stuart Mill; Rousseau; Thoreau; Adam Smith; Hegel…; Karl Marx. No previous ownership marks. Book is clean, square and unmarked. Dust-jacket moderately worn, with old tear on rae upper panel tape repaired on verso. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket.
Editorial: Random House, New York, NY 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaFalls Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Printing. Red Cloth binding, with gold colored print in black title boxes on spine. Book has one corner tip lightly bumped. Very light short dis-color lines on inner endpapers where previous owner taped DJ to itself. Lines are from end of tapes. Tight, soun…d and and otherwise unmarked. Collection of writings by noted philosophers on " Man and the State"; Hobbes, Locke, John Stuart Mill, Rousseau, Thoreau, Adam Smith, Hegel and Karl Marx. This book is one of four in The World's Great Thinkers set(4) by this publisher. ( see our #005164). This Book have small black dot on lower rear so may be book club. Dust jacket has wear with small sections missing on edges. In mylar and not price-clipped.
Editorial: Washington Square Press, Inc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editorial: Random House 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaBluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing, copyright page. Introduction by Lewis Galantiere. In full light blue cloth-covered boards with faded gilt titling on brown spine block. With publisher's faded red topstain. Interior clean and firm. Lacks a dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Random House, New York 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON, CanadaMarnie Taylor Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 17,71Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). book club edition of famous French short stories, including The Diamond Necklace and The Last Class, very good condition, pages tanning, small chip on title page, dustjacket in pieces.
Editorial: Random House 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Parnassus BookShop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,33
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Random House, 1945. Hardcover Book in Good Condition. No jacket. Twenty-three short stories by the literary luminaries of France. Edited by Belle Becker and Robert N. Linscott, with an Introduction by Lewis Galantiere. Binding of blue cloth with a darker blue panel on spine, gilt titled; cl…ean, no marks, spine and upper edge sunned, extremities rubbed but not significantly, front corners gently bumped. Rough cut. Former owner name & dates on ffep. Pages very clean, no markings, lightly toned. Includes stories by Balzac, Merimee, George Sand, de Musset, Gautier, Flaubert, de L'isle-Adam, Daudet, Zola, Anatole France, de Maupassant, Duhamel, Kessel, de Saint Exupery, Malraux, Sartre, Edith Thomas. 427 pages. 5.75 x 8.75 inches. 1945, Randon House, USA.
Editorial: Random House January 1947 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaR Bookmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,36
Envío por EUR 5,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used - Good. No Jacket. 4 volume set. No dust jackets on these editions, printing is directly on boards. Aged.
Editorial: Random House, New York 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Old Friends Books, Marion, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaOld Friends Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: N/a. First Printing. This is a four volume set, of writings by some of the greatest philosphers. I did not find any markings on the inside and it comes with the cardboard slipcase for the four books. The spines might show a bit of fading in comparison to the red board…covers. The slipcover does show wear with bumps and tears to the green paper. n/a (ilustrador).
Editorial: Random, New York 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Book club edition. Text clean. Name on front endpaper. Spine ends bumped. Chipping and tears on edges of dust jacket. Dustwrapper browning.
Editorial: Random, New York 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Good hardcover. Pages light brown. Name plate inside front cover. Name on front endpaper. Glue markings on rear endpaper. Corners bent. Edges of spine bumped. spine faded.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookDepart
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,49
Envío por EUR 7,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover, in four volumes; includes Man and the State: The Political Philosophers; Man and Spirit: The Speculative Philosophers; Man and Man: The Social Philosophers; and Man and the Universe: The Philosophers of Science. Volumes show light shelf wear, with a few discolored spots to page edge…s and boards, and are in very good condition with clean text and firm binding.
Editorial: Random House 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,42
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcovers. 4 BOOK SET. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. 2 of the volumes have a scuff on spine. Bindings tight, hinges strong. Books have a musty smell from basement storage.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.