Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1990
ISBN 10: 081338074X ISBN 13: 9780813380742
Librería: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Trade paperback with lightly curved covers and light soiling on back cover, internally near fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2011
ISBN 10: 1556359926 ISBN 13: 9781556359927
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Westview Press trade paperback, 1990-1st printing, clean/tight, no marks-no spine creasing, minimal wear (Very Good). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pickwick Publications 1/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1556359926 ISBN 13: 9781556359927
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. New book. 94 pp.
Librería: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pickwick Publications 3/23/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1498281613 ISBN 13: 9781498281614
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. New book. 132 pp.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Owl Books; American Genealogical Lending Library, 1987
ISBN 10: 0932022324 ISBN 13: 9780932022325
Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. SC - In AS NEW condition; White Wraps with blue lettering. MINT INTERIOR/EXTERIOR. Clean. No markings. 4to. 193pp. --B.R. Box 101.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wipf and Stock Publishers, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1498281613 ISBN 13: 9781498281614
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham , North Carolina, 1994
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Here is "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn", published by Duke University Press in 1994. This is the paperback Third Printing. From the book's cover write-up : "Though one of America's best-known and loved novels, Mark Twain's "Adventure of Huckleberry Finn" has often been the object of fierce controversy because of its racist language and reliance on racial stereotypes. "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn" is a collection of fifteen essays by prominent African American scholars and critics, who examine the novel's racist elements and assesses the degree to which Twain's ironies succeed or fail to turn those elements into a satirical attack on racism. Ranging from the laudatory to the openly hostile, these essays include personal impressions of "Huckleberry Finn", descriptions of classroom experience with the book, evaluations of its ironic and allegorical aspects, explorations of nineteenth-century context, and appraisal of its effects on twentieth-century African American writers." INTRODUCTION **The Controversy over "Huckleberry Finn" - by James S. Leonard and Thomas A. Tenney HUCK FINN AND THE AUTHORITIES ** The Case Against Huck Finn - by John H. Wallace ** The Struggle for Tolerance: Race and Censorship in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Peaches Henry ** History, Slavery, and Thematic Irony in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Richard K. Barksdale JIM AND HUCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ** The Ending of "Huckleberry Finn": 'Freeing the Free Negro' - by Charles H. Nilon ** The Veil Rant in Twain: Degradation and Revelation in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Mary Kemp Davis ** Mark Twain and the Black Challenge - by Carmen Subryan ** Huck, Jim, and American Racial Discourse - by David L. Smith BLACKFACE AND WHITE INSIDE ** Twain's "N_____" Jim: The Tragic Face behind the Minstrel Mask - by Bernard W. Bell ** Minstrel Shackles and Nineteenth-Century 'Liberality' in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann ** Huck and Jim : A Reconsideration - by Betty H. Jones ** N_____ and Knowledge : White Double - Consciousness in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Rhett H. Jones HUCK FINN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ** Morality and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Julius Lester ** 'A True Book - With Some Stretchers' : Huck Finn Today - by Charles H. Nichols ** "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" ; or, Mark Twain's Racial Ambiguity - by Kenny J. Williams ** For Further Reading (a generous bibliography) - by Thomas A. Tenney TITLE : Satire or Evasion ? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn EDITORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis AUTHORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams IMPRINT : Duke University Press PLACE : Durham and London DATE : (1994) EDITION : Third Printing, Paperback Format PHYSICAL DETAILS ; Academic Paperback Published for the Trade; contains an Introduction, a Bibliography, and an Index; 5 3/8" x 8 3/4"; pictorial wraps, glued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that has negligible signs of handling (slight bumping to corner tips), being clean and bright, with tight binding and no marking or signatures.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 2006
ISBN 10: 0393925293 ISBN 13: 9780393925296
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.
Publicado por Olivant Press, Homestead, FL, 1968
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Homestead, FL: Olivant Press. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.25"], 75+ pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Index Volume IV leaflet laid in. Prospectus/order form for Wind Child by Orma Jean Surbey folded and laid in. Very good with light wear. 811.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2013
ISBN 10: 1494285711 ISBN 13: 9781494285715
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 474pp. Limited shelf wear, slight foxing to page ends. Detailed review of the spread of nuclear weapons in the late 1980, and its impact on proliferation and international relations. 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cascade Books, Eugene, OR, 2009
ISBN 10: 155635830X ISBN 13: 9781556358302
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. 290 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Clean inside and out. In good shape. From the back cover: "Leonard Smith's book is, in its origins and goals, a deeply pedagogical work. He addresses a central problem in the history of eighteenth-century German and European thought, the emergence of a new, evolutionary view of history called 'historicism'." Record # 30486.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494285711 ISBN 13: 9781494285715
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Cooperative Company, Madison, WI, 1909
Librería: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Third Edition, First Thousand. 74 pp. Ex-library with label, stamps, cardholder, etc., covers chipped and separating, tape-mended along spine and inside both covers, internals okay, Fair. No Dust Jacket.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Max Parrish, 1950
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Chips and tears to jacket edges, jacket rubbed, jacket reverse taped. Top page ridge and pages foxed. 1950 Hard Cover. 224 pp. Picasso artwork on jacket. 24 photogravure plates and 40 line drawings. Various author write on a particular lively art that they have made their own.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cascade Books, Eugene, OR., 2009
ISBN 10: 155635830X ISBN 13: 9781556358302
Librería: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Softcover, 2009 edition.Text and covers in fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author Leonard S. Smith, on front free end paper. Also, there is an other inscription to previous owner by a relative of hers. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (290 pages). Signed by Author(s).
EUR 28,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 31,83
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.