Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500128635 ISBN 13: 9781500128630
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Renaissance Books, Riverside, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Includes Murray Rothbard on "New Deal Monetary Policy"; Robert Bresler on "The Ideology of the Executive State" and essays on Roosevelt's policy toward Latin America; isolationist opposition to FDR; and Senator Robert Taft's foreign policy views. xiii+218 pages. Out of Print.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ralph Myles, Publisher, 1976
Librería: Liberty Bell Publications, York, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,52
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Unread and unopened!As Felix Morley points out in his perceptive preface to this volume of essays on the foreign policy of the United States in the era of Franklin D. Roosevelt, it consists of a re-examination which more fully explains and amplifies rather than 'revising' what we know of that subject in that time.Robert J. Bresler's concise 'The Ideology of the Execuuve State" is a brilliant examination of the liberal rationalization for permanent global interference on the part of a liberal State characterized by virtually unlimited executive power (The United States has an active and vital interest in the destiny of every nation on the planet," as Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., asserts), and its consequences of nearly continuous war. Murray N. RotlhbardâÃÂÃÂs elegant dissection of New Deal monetary expediencies as it sought to advance its own version of economic nationalism, and the growing chaos of economic warfare which followed these adventures, cuts throughmuch of the silvery rhetoric which tended to obscure these practical considerations. Robert Freeinan Smith's examination of one aspect of this, the New Deal's "Good Neighbor Policy" as it related to economic relations with the Latin American world from Mexico to Argentina, stresses the chronic conflicts and contradictions which grew out of the attempts to achieve paradoxical goals in these vastly different lands. Lloyd Gardner applies considerable insight to what was probably the most critical area of this subject, the intensification of collision between the expanding foreign trade ambitions and programs of Germany and Japan, and the United States, and the vision of re-creating a post-Depression world economic order under American leadership and control. Justus D. Doenecke concentrates new approaches on the alternatives to New Deal international economic adventures and projections proposed by Roosevelt's domestic political opposition, the isolationists; a general theme which is investigated in greater detail in the case of a single one of the anti-New Deal spokesmen, the redoubtable Robert A. Taft, by James T. Patterson. The symposium is concluded by an admirable synthesis by the late William L. Neumann of the decisions and evasion's of decisions by Roosevelt during the global war which closed out the New Deals political tenure, his emphasis is on how they contributed to the political foundations of the post-war world, while at the same time leaving a residue of unsolved and so far insoluble problems for his successors to wrestle with ever since.
Librería: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: VERY GOOD. 219pp. A bit worn, sound and unmarked.
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good-. 1st Edition. A little shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. xiii, 219 pp.
Publicado por Center for Libertarian Studies, New York, 1978
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 18,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 51p., stapled wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, old price sticker else very good condition. Critique of "the 'American century' of imperialism and statism" from a libertarian perspective. Liggio was affiliated with the Cato Institute. Occasional Paper Series #6.
Publicado por Center for Libertarian Studies, New York, 1978
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 51p., wraps, a little edgeworn else very good condition. Critique of "the 'American century' of imperialism and statism" from a libertarian perspective. Liggio was affiliated with the Cato Institute. Occasional Paper Series #6.
Publicado por Institute for Humane Studies (January 1, 1981), 1981
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000KFUW5I Trade paperback magazine. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. This book is Literature of Liberty: a Review of Contemporary Liberal Thought (Spring 1981) Contemporary Currents in Libertarian Political Philosophy. No Signature.
Publicado por Institute for Humane Studies (January 1, 1982), 1982
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B004GEM0RW Trade paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. This book is LITERATURE OF LIBERTY Vol. V No. 1 Spring 1982: Alexis de Tocqueville - A Historical Appreciation. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0865976937 ISBN 13: 9780865976931
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 19,68
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500128635 ISBN 13: 9781500128630
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 11,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. very good - fine trade paperback,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0865976937 ISBN 13: 9780865976931
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,15
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500128635 ISBN 13: 9781500128630
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 14,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 531 pages. Ex-university library marks, shelf wear, sunned spine; pages lightly tanned; a good solid binding. No jacket. Volume 1 only. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; ISBN: 0870002627. ISBN/EAN: 9780870002625. Inventory No: 216282.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0865976937 ISBN 13: 9780865976931
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 24,64
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. near fine, unread trade paperback,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ralph Myles Publisher, Incorporated, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0879260203 ISBN 13: 9780879260200
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Publisher: Ralph Myles Publishers, 1976, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-87926-020-3, cover wear/crease. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ralph Myles, Colorado Springs, 1976
ISBN 10: 0879260203 ISBN 13: 9780879260200
Librería: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 219 pp, wraps chipped Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500128635 ISBN 13: 9781500128630
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 84,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 88,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 98,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Institute for Humane Studies, 1979
Librería: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. A nice copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has wear with bumped corners. Binding is tight.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 257,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.