Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190873450 ISBN 13: 9780190873455
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 23,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Light edgewear and surfacewear. A nice, bright copy. ; 9.5 X 6.5 X 1.3 inches; 374 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0674048865 ISBN 13: 9780674048867
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press 10/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,72
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Ideological Origins of American Federalism. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0674048865 ISBN 13: 9780674048867
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0674048865 ISBN 13: 9780674048867
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 33,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,46
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,82
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,01
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Signed by author on title page. Book and dust jacket solid VG/near fine. DJ now in Brodart.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 34,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Federalism is regarded as one of the signal American contributions to modern politics. Its origins are typically traced to the drafting of the Constitution, but the story began decades before the delegates met in Philadelphia. This book traces the history of American federal thought. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JF; JPF; JPHC; LAZ; LNDH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 147 x 21. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2011. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 39,50
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. A synthesis of legal, political, and social history to show how the post-founding generations were forced to rethink and substantially revise the U.S. constitutional vision Between 1815 and 1861, American constitutional law and politics underwent a profound transformation. These decades of the Interbellum Constitution were a foundational period of both constitutional crisis and creativity. The Interbellum Constitution was a set of widely shared legal and political principles, combined with a thoroughgoing commitment to investing those principles with meaning through debate. Each of these shared principlescommerce, concurrent power, and jurisdictional multiplicityconcerned what we now call "federalism," meaning that they pertain to the relationships among multiple levels of government with varying degrees of autonomy. Alison L. LaCroix argues, however, that there existed many more federalisms in the early nineteenth century than today's constitutional debates admit. As LaCroix shows, this was a period of intense rethinking of the very basis of the U.S. national modela problem debated everywhere, from newspapers and statehouses to local pubs and pulpits, ultimately leading both to civil war and to a new, more unified constitutional vision. This book is the first that synthesizes the legal, political, and social history of the early nineteenth century to show how deeply these constitutional questions dominated the discourse of the time. A synthesis of legal, political, and social history to show how the post-founding generations were forced to rethink and substantially revise the U.S. constitutional vision Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0674033469 ISBN 13: 9780674033467
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 49,34
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. During his career at Harvard, Morton Horwitz changed the questions legal historians ask. The Transformation of American Law, 1780-1860 (1977) disclosed the many ways that judge-made law favored commercial and property interests and remade law to promote economic growth. The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960 (1992) continued that project, with a focus on ideas that reshaped law as we struggled for objective and neutral legal responses to our country's crises.In this book, Horwitz's students re-examine legal history from America's colonial era to the late twentieth century. They ask classic Horwitzian questions, of how legal doctrine, thought, and practice are shaped by the interests of the powerful, as well as by the ideas of lawyers, politicians, and others. The essays address current questions in legal history, from colonial legal practice to questions of empire, civil rights, and constitutionalism in a democracy. The essays are, like Horwitz, provocative and original as they continue his transformation of American legal history.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 41,41
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300223218 ISBN 13: 9780300223217
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 51,01
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. A synthesis of legal, political, and social history to show how the post-founding generations were forced to rethink and substantially revise the U.S. constitutional vision Between 1815 and 1861, American constitutional law and politics underwent a profound transformation. These decades of the Interbellum Constitution were a foundational period of both constitutional crisis and creativity. The Interbellum Constitution was a set of widely shared legal and political principles, combined with a thoroughgoing commitment to investing those principles with meaning through debate. Each of these shared principles-commerce, concurrent power, and jurisdictional multiplicity-concerned what we now call "federalism," meaning that they pertain to the relationships among multiple levels of government with varying degrees of autonomy. Alison L. LaCroix argues, however, that there existed many more federalisms in the early nineteenth century than today's constitutional debates admit. As LaCroix shows, this was a period of intense rethinking of the very basis of the U.S. national model-a problem debated everywhere, from newspapers and statehouses to local pubs and pulpits, ultimately leading both to civil war and to a new, more unified constitutional vision. This book is the first that synthesizes the legal, political, and social history of the early nineteenth century to show how deeply these constitutional questions dominated the discourse of the time.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300223218 ISBN 13: 9780300223217
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,74
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. A synthesis of legal, political, and social history to show how the post-founding generations were forced to rethink and substantially revise the U.S. constitutional vision Between 1815 and 1861, American constitutional law and politics underwent a profound transformation. These decades of the Interbellum Constitution were a foundational period of both constitutional crisis and creativity. The Interbellum Constitution was a set of widely shared legal and political principles, combined with a thoroughgoing commitment to investing those principles with meaning through debate. Each of these shared principles-commerce, concurrent power, and jurisdictional multiplicity-concerned what we now call "federalism," meaning that they pertain to the relationships among multiple levels of government with varying degrees of autonomy. Alison L. LaCroix argues, however, that there existed many more federalisms in the early nineteenth century than today's constitutional debates admit. As LaCroix shows, this was a period of intense rethinking of the very basis of the U.S. national model-a problem debated everywhere, from newspapers and statehouses to local pubs and pulpits, ultimately leading both to civil war and to a new, more unified constitutional vision. This book is the first that synthesizes the legal, political, and social history of the early nineteenth century to show how deeply these constitutional questions dominated the discourse of the time.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Federalism is regarded as one of the signal American contributions to modern politics. Its origins are typically traced to the drafting of the Constitution, but the story began decades before the delegates met in Philadelphia. This book traces the history of American federal thought. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JF; JPF; JPHC; LAZ; LNDH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 147 x 21. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,17
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 36,04
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 42,07
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.25x6.14x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 46,15
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 42,79
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,87
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 38,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062035 ISBN 13: 9780674062030
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,60
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 48,52
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.