Kenneth canfield (12 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Canfield Gallery 2000
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Big Star Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaBig Star Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Softcover exhibition catalog, 32 pages. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Moderate exterior wear. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available! (Heavy books & sets may require extra shipping charges.).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Kenneth R. Canfield 1977
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaWhitledge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. PLAINS INDIAN ART (catalog), Kenneth R. Canfield, softcover, illustrated with many B/W photos of items for sale, first edition of this catalog, 1977. BOOK CONDITION: near fine. The text block and 112 illustrations are in fine condition, with no tears, dog-ears, or marks.…There is no bookplate nor signature of previous owner. Saddle-stapled. The wraps are in very good condition (minor creases near the spine). 9 x 6, unpaginated, 6 ounces. XX [From the text] The objects in this collection were chosen as works of art rather than ethnologic artifacts. They were selected with the critical view that the standards that one applies to the art of the Renaissance, of China, of classical antiquity and of the modern world also are applicable to the art of the Plains Indians of North America. The aesthetic production of the Plains Indians was abundant, filled the everyday existence of this remarkable people, dominated their ceremonial occasions and in every way expressed a joyous celebration of life. Part of the difficulty that scholars once experienced in critically evaluating Plains Indian art is that it was so completely integrated into its society and so different from European art. Indian women created high art matter-of-factly, not differentiating between creation and more mundane occupations. Art for them was inseparable from life, and each individual functioned as an artist, although some excelled at expanding socially imposed limits while others simply worked within the structure of conventionalized motifs. The plains culture was an amalgam. Village tribes acquired horses brought from Europe and liberated themselves into a nomadic warrior life, with an artistic, religious and military presence that was ritualized, stylized, and codified in ways not unlike those of Japan's samurai. The plains phenomenon existed for about 200 years, reaching its artistic zenith in the latter half of the 19th century. The flowering of the warrior lifestyle with its bold aesthetic principles was deeply affected by the growing European penetration of the plains. The newly available range of artistic raw materials dazzled the bronze-age plains artists, yet they triumphantly adapted these new media to their own values and sensitivities while rejecting the European notion of art as separate from life. The intricate beadwork that is the eponym of Plains Indian art was created of beads made in Europe but adapted to the technology and designs of earlier quillwork embroidery and hide painting. Increasingly the plains tribes came to depend on white traders to obtain beads, dye, vermillion, calico, muslin, and Stroud and List cloth. Every possible manufactured object was worked into the traditional design scheme. Thimbles and brass cartridges became bells, tin pots and tobacco tins were cut up to make janglers. Small trade mirrors and bone beads and sea shells readily combined with ribbons, feathers, brass bells, fringing and painting.
Editorial: Buffalo, NY: Department of Speech Communication, State University of New York at Buffalo, . 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaLighthouse Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,57
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Quarto, black faux leather, gilt letters, 113 pp. Fine. 'The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of significant positive relationships among functional articulation disorders, visual perception, and auditory discrimination and, to determine if significant differences existed between boys with functional arti…culation disorders and normal speakers in the abilities of visual perception and auditory discrimination. Speech & Hearing, Education, Speech, Linguistics, Language, Communication, Disorder, Disability, Child Development.
Editorial: Harvey House Inc, Irvington, New York 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Second Reader Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with card pocket in rear (issued with book- includes description of the book on pocket). Call numbers on front free endpaper (with library name blacked out. Illustrated library binding with no jacket, no call numbers on spine. Otherwise very little wear. Text in French…, with illustrations by Tomi Ungerer. Poetry Anthologies. ; Ex-Library; 9 X 6 X 1 inches; 192 pages.

Editorial: Canfield Gallery, Santa Fe 2000
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very good. Paperback. 32pp. Lightly rubbed, esle very good in publisher's wraps.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCallaghan Books South
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Fine. (1st, 1st) Large, heavy book, darker red cloth spine, red boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 301 pages. DJ DJ glossy white background beneath mylar with cartoon woman holding a color photo portrait of man and child on front, DJ and book, both Very Fine.

Thirty-Seven Myths about Marriage: What I Think I Know and What I Wish I Knew
Hovestadt, Alan J. (Author)/ Schmidt, Kenneth W. (Author)/ Canfield, Brian S. (Foreword)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,35
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 152 pages. 5.50x0.38x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Young Voices : A Quarter Century of High School Student Writing Selected from the Scholastic Awards
Gould, Kenneth M.; and Joan Coyne (edited by); Foreword by Dorothy Canfield Fisher [Kimball Flaccus]
Editorial: Harper & Brothers, New York 1945
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,10
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+ condition. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition (so stated). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. Square, tight copy. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (3.00). Some light brown spots (foxing) on white parts of the mostly green Jacket, and on the endpapers only. Text pages are clean, fresh, and crisp…, with NO foxing. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Anthology of short stories, verse, and essays written from 1926 -1945, by high school students (ages 14-19), including several poems by Kimball Flaccus. Index. "First Edition" is so stated on the copyright page. Bound in the original black cloth, decorated in shades of green. . First Edition (so stated). Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition./Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxvii, 401pp. .

Editorial: Privately Published 1980
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino UnidoAny Amount of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,49
Envío por EUR 21,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 8vo. pp [iix], 90. Original blue buckram with gilt Hamish Hamilton oak leaf emblem at front. Colour illustrated frontispiece portrait of Hamish Hamilton by Derek Hill. The influential half-Scottish half-American publisher James Hamilton used the name Hamish, (derived from the Gaelic for James) as his publishing name.…Very good indeed, with very light shelfwear. Inscribed by recipient of tribute to a friend.

Editorial: Canfield Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico 2000 2000
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWittenborn Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 4to. 32 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. Top corner of front cover is bent. Color Plates. Provenance: From the estate of Gerald Nordland (1927-2019). Nordland was a museum director, art critic, educator and author.Dean of the Chouinard Art Institute (1960-64), Director of the San Francisco Museum of Art (now SFMoMA) (…1966-73), Milwaukee Art Museum (1977-85), and the UCLA Wight Art Gallery (1973-1977). He is the author of over 60 publications, including books on Lachaise, Nakian, Diebenkorn and Frank Lloyd Wright.
Más imágenesEditorial: Harvey House New York 1965
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , Reino UnidoAddyman Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 53,71
Envío por EUR 27,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition (US). DW. Illustrations by Tom Ungerer. Wrapper a little worn, but protected. Presentation copy from Brian Hill, one of the translators. Interior clean and bright. VG+/VG.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1931 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 172 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 172 Canfield, Kenneth Beard.