Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institut, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institute, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institute, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institute, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institute, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intercollegiate Studies Institute September 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of Ameri, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 9,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Gently used with light wear to the cover, corners, or spine. Pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Binding is tight and fully intact. Dust jacket included with hardcover books. Ships fast in a protective poly mailerâ"Monday through Friday, excluding weekends and holidays.
EUR 9,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,41
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,83
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Regnery Publishing Inc, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1684513863 ISBN 13: 9781684513864
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Regnery Publishing Inc, Washington DC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1684513863 ISBN 13: 9781684513864
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Maverick political scientist Willmoore Kendall predicted the triumph of conservatism. Upon the 1963 publication of Kendall's The Conservative Affirmation, his former Yale student William F. Buckley, Jr. called him "one of the most superb and original political analysts of the 20th century," but even Buckley shook his head at what appeared to be Kendall's "baffling optimism." During the 60's, Kendall stood apart from the mainstream conservative movement which he accused of being anti-populist and of "storming American public opinion from without" by wrongly assuming that the American people were essentially corrupt and "always ready to sell their votes to the highest bidder." Kendall believed that Americans would come to actively realize the conservatism which they had always actually lived. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, Cambridge, MA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0915145952 ISBN 13: 9780915145959
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "The Government of Poland is the only finished work in which Rousseau himself dons the mantle of legislator, applying the principles of the Social Contract to the real world around him. Poland teaches us much about the mysterious art of the Social Contract's 'legislator,' how he transforms each individual into part of a larger whole. Only in . . . Poland do we find what this crucial transformation entails and what it presupposes. But probably the greatest lesson to be learned from . . . Poland concerns Rousseau's understanding of the proper relationship between theory and practice. . . . Time and again we see Rousseau advising the Poles to do things which are in gross violation of the strict principles of political right he had elaborated in the Social Contract." --Richard Myers in Canadian Journal of Political Science The Government of Poland is the only finished work in which Rousseau himself dons the mantle of legislator, applying the principles of the Social Contract to the real world around him. Poland teaches us much about the mysterious art of the Social Contract's 'legislator,' how he transforms each individual into part of a larger whole. Only in .Poland do we find what this crucial transformation entails and what it presupposes. But probably the greatest lesson to be learned from .Poland concerns Rousseau's understanding of the proper relationship between theory and practice.Time and again we see Rousseau advising the Poles to do things which are in gross violation of the strict principles of political right he had elaborated in the Social Contract. --Richard Myers in Canadian Journal of Political Science Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por catholic university press, 1995
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. fine trade paperback.
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis & New York, 1972
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. DJ has foxing, and yellowing. Pages have some light yellowing.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813208262 ISBN 13: 9780813208268
Librería: The Civil War Book Shop, Sunbury, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. New Paperback. From The Civil War Book Shop- As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gateway Editions, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0895268116 ISBN 13: 9780895268112
Librería: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1985 Edition. some underlining by notable political scientist and philosopher, Dr. Eugene Miller.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0915145952 ISBN 13: 9780915145959
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 15,21
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 157.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 18,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear.
Publicado por Henry Regnery Co., Chicago, IL, 1964
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fair. Overall good condition with mild page yellowing as would be expected from age; cover has milf yellowing and moderate soiling; $1.45 price on cover is crossed out and covered with ink.
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Chipped dust jacket. 272 pp.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.