Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1964
ISBN 10: 0486611728 ISBN 13: 9780486611723
Librería: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dj. First Edition. Text block sound, covers worn and grubby. 200pp Dover 1964 otg. Size: 4to.
Publicado por American Elsevier Pub. Co, 1964
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Tight, clean and crisp. A touch of light shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise a gently read book in excellent condition now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; Modern analytic and computational methods in science and mathematics; 9 X 6 X 1 inches; 256 pages.
Publicado por American Elsevier Publishing Co, 1967
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1967. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1967. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Publicado por American Elsevier Publishing Co, 1969
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1969. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1969. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 28,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Academic Press, N.Y., 1965
Librería: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. xi, 112p. A fine copy, in a good, somewhat soiled d.j. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por American Elsevier Publishing, 1966
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 249 pages. Ex-library marks, light wear; some discoloring; a sound binding; good shape overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 230635.
Publicado por American Elsevier Publishing, 1966
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 249 pages. Ex-library marks, light wear; some discoloring; a sound binding; good shape overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 230562.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Elsevier Publishing Company. 1965., 1965
Librería: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Holanda
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gebraucht / Used. Hardcover. Good. Ix,206pp. Library stamp in front and titelpage.
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* First edition, first printing, inscribed by Richard Bellman to noted mathematician Peter D. Lax; 206 pp., hardcover, very good in a rubbed dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AMERICAN ELSEVIER PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1964
Librería: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 47,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. THE DUST JACKET OF THIS BOOK HAS SOME EDGE WEAR, CREASES AND SOME SLIGHT STAINS. FOXING AND DUST TO THE EDGES. THIS IS A GOOD EXAMPLE OF A HARD TO FIND COPY.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fair. Dust jacket has some wear, edges are tanning with age, text is unmarked.
Publicado por American Elsevier, 1966
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: UsedGood. Hardcover, Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics, Volume 4; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Publicado por American Elsevier, 1963
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: UsedGood. Hardcover, Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics, Volume 1; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number written on spine; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Publicado por American Elsevier, 1964
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: UsedGood. Hardcover, Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics, Volume 2; A Rand Corporation Research Study; fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
EUR 90,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.
Publicado por New York a.o., American Elsevier Publishing, 1964., 1964
Librería: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritox (i), 254 (2) pages, with figures and tables; Publisher's cloth with dustjacket; 8vo.(ca. 23 x 17 x 2 cm). *** FIRST EDITION. - Dustjacket slightly used; else in best condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag / Office For Industrial Associates Of The California Institute Of Technology / Society For Morphological Research, New York, 1967
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 511,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Viii, 338 Pp.Brown Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing, 1967. Lght Wear. Fine Essays, First Published Here. Bookplate Of Garrett Hardin, Which Is Signed By Someone Else And With That Person's Signature On Front Free Endpaper. Garrett James Hardin (1915 -2003) Was An American Ecologist. He Focused His Career On The Issue Of Human Overpopulation, And Is Best Known For His Exposition Of The Tragedy Of The Commons In A 1968 Paper Of The Same Title In Science, Which Called Attention To "The Damage That Innocent Actions By Individuals Can Inflict On The Environment". He Is Also Known For Hardin's First Law Of Human Ecology: "We Can Never Do Merely One Thing. Any Intrusion Into Nature Has Numerous Effects, Many Of Which Are Unpredictable." A Major Focus Of His Career, And One To Which He Returned Repeatedly, Was The Issue Of Human Overpopulation. This Led To Writings On Controversial Subjects Such As Advocating Abortion Rights, Which Earned Him Criticism From The Political Right, And Advocating Strict Limits To All Immigration, Which Earned Him Criticism From The Political Left. In His Essays, He Also Tackled Subjects Such As Conservation And Creationism. He Was Also A Proponent Of Eugenics And A Vice-President Of American Eugenics Society. In 1968, Hardin Applied His Conceptual Model Developed In His Essay "The Tragedy Of The Commons" To Human Population Growth, The Use Of The Earth's Natural Resources, And The Welfare State. His Essay Cited An 1833 Pamphlet By The English Economist William Forster Lloyd Which Included An Example Of Herders Sharing A Common Parcel Of Land, Which Would Lead To Overgrazing. Hardin Blamed The Welfare State For Allowing The Tragedy Of The Commons; Where The State Provides For Children And Supports Over-Breeding As A Fundamental Human Right.] Malthusian Catastrophe Is Inevitable. Hardin Stated In His Analysis Of The Tragedy Of The Commons That "Freedom In A Commons Brings Ruin To All." Environmental Historians Joachim Radkau, Alfred Thomas Grove And Oliver Rackham Criticized Hardin "As An American With No Notion At All How Commons Actually Work". In Addition, Hardin's Pessimistic Outlook Was Subsequently Contradicted By Elinor Ostrom's Later Work On Success Of Co-Operative Structures Like The Management Of Common Land, For Which She Shared The 2009 Nobel Memorial Prize In Economic Sciences With Oliver E. Williamson. In Contrast To Hardin, They Stated Neither Commons Or "Allmende" In The Generic Nor Classical Meaning Are Bound To Fail; To The Contrary "The Wealth Of The Commons" Has Gained Renewed Interest In The Scientific Community. Hardin's Work Was Also Criticized As Historically Inaccurate In Failing To Account For The Demographic Transition, And For Failing To Distinguish Between Common Property And Open Access Resources. Despite The Criticisms, The Theory Has Nonetheless Been Influential. In 1993, Garrett Hardin Published Living Within Limits: Ecology, Economics, And Population Taboos, Which He Described At The Time As A Summation Of All His Previous Works. The Book Won The 1993 Phi Beta Kappa Award In Science. In The Book, He Argues That The Natural Sciences Are Grounded In The Concept Of Limits (Such As The Speed Of Light), While Social Sciences, Such As Economics, Are Grounded In Concepts That Have No Limits (Such As The Widespread "Infinite-Earth" Economic Models). He Notes That Most Of The More Notable Scientific (As Opposed To Political) Debates Concerning Ecological Economics Are Between Natural Scientists, Such As Paul R. Ehrlich, And Economists, Such As Julian Simon, One Of Ehrlich's Most Well Known And Vocal Detractors. A Strong Theme Throughout The Book Is That Economics, As A Discipline, Can Be As Much About Mythology And Ideology As It Is About Real Science. Hardin Goes On To Label Those Who Reflexively Argue For Growth As "Growthmaniacs", And Argues Against The Institutional Faith In Exponential Growth On A Finite Planet.
Publicado por 1967. Academic Press Inc. Printed in USA., 1967
Librería: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Broschur , geklammert, 4° , Seiten 365 - 371 , Stempel :"ausgeschieden", Kein Eintrag. Reprinted from ICARUS : International Journal of the Solar System, Volume 7, Number 3, 1967. in englischer Sprache (in english).
Publicado por 1967., 1967
Librería: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Broschur , geklammert, 4°, Seiten 304 - 305 , Stempel :"ausgeschieden", Kein Eintrag. Reprinted from Quarterly of Applied Mathamatics Vol. XXV, No. 3, 1967. in englischer Sprache (in english).
Publicado por 1967., 1967
Librería: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Broschur , geklammert, 4°, Seiten 2137 - 2142 , Stempel :"ausgeschieden", sehr gut erhalten . Kein Eintrag. Reprinted from Journal of Methamatical Physics, Vol. 8, No. 10, Oct.1967. in englischer Sprache (in english).
EUR 85,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. RO30056911: non daté. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 112 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.