Joseph henry steele (102 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: David McKay Company 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAmazing Books Pittsburgh
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,44
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Unmarked text. Yellowed pages. Wear on outside edge of pages and dj. Lh.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: David McKay Company, NY 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Stark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good Minus. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair Jacket. 1st. Good minus with some cover wear and a date marked in ink on the blank endpaper. Fair jacket.
Editorial: David McKay Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,52
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: popular library, 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. first PB. SP-60, good , (BIOGRAPHY), paperback.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Popular Library, New York 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlack Falcon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Popular Library edition published in May 1960, stated; Popular Special book number SP60; cover price 50 cents; page edges tinted green. The book is square and unmarked; the spine is lightly creased; some rubbing and edgewear to the wraps; sleeve protected.
Editorial: popular library, 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. first PB. SP-60, very good , (BIOGRAPHY), paperback.
The Spectator with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors and Explanatory Notes Volume IV of 8
Steele, Richard; Sir Richard Steele; Addison, Joseph; Budgell, Eustage; Hughs, John; Tickell, Thomas; Grove, Henry; Henley, John; Martyn, Henry; Pearce, Zachary
Editorial: Bell & Bradfute Peter Hill & Co. Doig & Stirling. 1816
- Tapa dura
Librería: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaEarly Republic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,43
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Fair / NONE. Fair HARDBACK. Original 1812 Edinburg edition. BOARDS COMPLETELY MISSING THO SPINE COVERING IS INTACT AND TEXT BLOCK IS SOLID EXCEPT 1ST COUPLE PAGES LOOSE.
Editorial: David McKay Co, NY 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPepper's Old Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. An Intimate Portrait & Has DJ & ** (2) **.
Editorial: Popular Library 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,92
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good.

Editorial: Popular Library 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGadzooks! Books!
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. 1960 paperback, Popular Library "Popular Special" # SP60. Binding is firm except one page only, page 301, which is loosely bound, but present. Rubber stamp many decades old reading "20c" is applied to the first front endpage only; all other pages remain unmarked. Cover shows significant handling wear…and creasing, as well as some additional edge wear, but remains intact. Stored in a dark, dry, and smoke-free environment for decades. A useful reading copy of a biography of Ingrid Bergman, "based on her personal letters, and told by a confidant with unsparing frankness and honesty." 332 pages.
The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers (Gateway Series)
Joseph Addison and Richard Steele; edited by C.T. Winchester; preface by series editor, Henry Van Dyke
Editorial: American Book Company 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,00
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 258 p., plus catalog, clean and unmarked within on strong paper only mildly age-toned; former owner's stamp on front paste-down and front end page, plus signature in pencil and finger-sized smudge in front gutter; frontis. map of City of London; binding firm; red boards with gilt lettering and deocrat…ion are sunned with small white stains on rear panel; lightly bumped corners, slight rubbing at crown of spine.
The Spectator with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors and Explanatory Notes Volume I of 8
Steele, Richard; Sir Richard Steele; Addison, Joseph; Budgell, Eustage; Hughes, John; Tickell, Thomas; Grove, Henry; Henley, John; Martyn, Henry; Pearce, Zachary
Editorial: Bell & Bradfute Peter Hill & Co. Doig & Stirling. 1816
- Tapa dura
Librería: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaEarly Republic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,41
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: FAIR / NONE. FAIR HARDBACK. POCKET SIZE HARDCOVER; LEATHER BINDING. BOARD DETACHED & SPINE COVERING MOSTLY MISSING. **THIS** VOLUME CONTAINS THE "SKETCHES OF THE LIVES OF THE AUTHORS" VOLS 1, 4, AND 6 AVAIL AT TIME OF LISTING.
Editorial: David McKay, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAladdin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Very good with no markings or bookplate. In good price-clipped dust jacket with some handling wear but NO chips and only a few minor short edge tears.
Editorial: David McKay Company 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKULTURAs books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,91
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Green cloth boards, with mild shelf wear to edges. Protected, price clipped, dustjacket sharp and bright, with general age wear. Book firm in binding, 365 pages. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" ta…ll; 365 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1883
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,24
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. 3 volume set. 19 cm. Hardcover. Head of spines chipped. Library stamps and markings. John R. Oliver bookplate.

Editorial: David McKay Company 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHill Country Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.
Editorial: Popular Library
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 26,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Book Company 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America100POCKETS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Text/NEW & Bright. Illustrated, wine linen boards/NF w/fading to spine. DJ/None. Map of London, 1741-5, biography of authors precedes text. Early novel; 18th century English literature. Collection of 33 the Sir Roger de Coverley papers first published in the Spectator. This 1904 editio…n reproduces papers edited by Joseph Addison (1672 - 1719) and Richard Steele (1672 -1729) for the first Collected Edition of the Spectator, 1712 - 1715, with modernized spelling and annotations. Tales of a baronet, Sir Roger de Coverley, a gentleman of Worcestershire, in life in 1711 London --- an aging and mellowed Restoration rake who supped with the high, once fought a duel, kicked Bully Dawson in a public coffeehouse for calling him youngster, and known unconsumated love, now a quaint, harmless and amiable representative of the Tory landowning class.
Editorial: Iowa Humanities Board, Iowa City, Iowa 1987
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaCambridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 14,42
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. iv, 16 pages ; 22 cm. Norman Michaud, editor. "November 17, 1986 at Hoyt Sherman Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa." A pefect copy of this lecture by the famous historian. Quite rare.
Editorial: Popular Library SP Series. 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. SP-60 near fine photo cover paperback.
Editorial: Mckay, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,02
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. An Intimate Portrait. 365pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: McKay, 1959.
Editorial: Popular Library 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Story Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,08
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good-. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Editorial: David McKay Company
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Literature, Biography, Theater) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editorial: OO, Dt Bücherbund 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,00
Envío por EUR 12,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
281 S. mit Abbildungen. Orig.-Leinen.
Editorial: Deutsche Bücherbund o J
- Tapa dura
Librería: buch-radel, Köln, , Alemaniabuch-radel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,00
Envío por EUR 17,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
281 S., OLwd., m. zahl. Abbildungen., Rücken etwas verblaßt., [Film_3] Sprache: Deutsch 550 gr.
Editorial: David McKay
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, CanadaHollywood Canteen Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. used good. 2025 aprilsurface wear to jacketfiled in bios.
Editorial: David McKay Co., New York 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCollectorsemall
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,06
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good ++. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.

Editorial: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited 1960
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,34
Envío por EUR 5,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1960. First British Edition. 368 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. More pronounced to text block edges, and towards the start and end of the book. Minor crac…king to front hinge, however binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Slight forward lean to text block. Faint white marks and scratches overall. Unclipped jacket. Panels have light edge wear with tears and creasing. Tape marks to inside of the jacket with noticeable water staining. Markings and scuffing to insides and panels.