Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mitchell Beazley, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 184533602X ISBN 13: 9781845336028
Librería: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Condición: Fine in fine dust jacket. 2012 ed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations, color, Maps. Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name LOOKS BRAND NEW 2012 HC 232.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BBC Magazines, London, 1994
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc02 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD Mahler Symphony No. 10, as realized by Deryck Cooke and performed by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Wigglesworth. This issue contains the following articles: "Loud and clear at Glyndebourne" (Accoustics of the new opera house) by David Fingleton; "Three's company" (company profile of Decca Records) by Nick Kimberley; "From an ivory tower: If you would have your son womanish, set him to learn music" (misogyny in music) by John Milsom; "Tuning up: There's a computer in my violin!" (electronic musical instruments) by Geoff Nicholls; "Music in art" ("Marriage at Cana" by Paolo Veronese) by Tom Phillips; "Alchemist at Work" (conductor Claudio Abbado) by Stephen Johnson; "Brave New Berlin" (opera in Berlin) by Hugh Canning; "Smooth as silk, tough as steel" (violinist Midori) by Misha Donat; "Music & the Zodiac" (are musical tastes determined by your birth date) by Robert Cowan; "The final score" (is there such a thing as a definitive version of a composition) by Alain Frogley; "Composer of the Month: Franz Liszt" by Derek Watson; "building a Library: Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin" by David Nice; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" by Brian Kay; "Undiminished Verve" (50th anniversary of Verve Records) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me" (violist Nobuko Imai) interview by Helen Wallace.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Meredith Books, Des Moines, IA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0696205181 ISBN 13: 9780696205187
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated Ilustrador. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Publicado por Chicago: The Consolidated Magazines Corporation 1st Edition, 1927
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. Edna Crompton (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, large bedsheet size. Contains a photographic section Beautiful Women, with portraits of Wanda Wiley, Grace Darmond, Frances Lee, Dorothy Dwan, Dorothy Martin, Louise Lorraine. Interior illustrators include James Montgomery Flagg. 2 by 4 iinch piece out of front cover, large front cover tear, wormhole bottom right corner (text not affected), a good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Crescent Books, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0517443848 ISBN 13: 9780517443842
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine jacket (price clip). Reprint of the 1976 original. New York: Crescent Books, 1987. Near Fine condition in a bright, shiny Near Fine dust jacket. Inner hinges are perfect. Price clipped but NO chips. NO tears. A clean, square, tight copy. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated with photographs throughout, many in full-color. From the Dust Jacket: "The most beautiful and versatile of all our natural materials as it has been used in a thousand ways throughout the ages and throughout the world." Includes major sections on: The Anatomy of Wood; The Renewable Resource; Architecture in Wood; Sacred Buildings; Living with Wood; Wood in Transport; Rural Craft and Industry; Engineering in Wood; Ships and the Shipwright; Artistry in Wood; Lore, Legend and Belief; World Timbers. Index. Bound in the original pale yellow boards, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. Reprint of the 1976 original. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine jacket (price clip). 276pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 067161102X ISBN 13: 9780671611026
Librería: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 232 pages, 4to. Out of Print. Jacket unclipped. Includes official vineyard maps prepared by the German Wine Institute, and an introduction by the Institute's Director. Shelfwear to DJ: light scuffing along edges and covers, heavy spine fade. Light tanning along page edges. Otherwise, tightly bound with clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition.
Publicado por Dell Magazines, New York, 1999
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Hugh Harrison; Ilustrador. First Edition. 144 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Hugh Harrison. This issue contains: The Highbinders by Bill Pronzini; Here, Fluffy by Mat Coward; The River's Child by Joan Richter; The Problem of the Scarecrow Congress by Edward D. Hoch; Murder Most Sweet by O'Neil De Noux; The Scent of Poison by Donald Olson; Blitzed by Phil Lovesey; Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth by Hal Charles; A Lurking Fear by H. R. F. Keating; and Killing the Sixties by Melodie Johnson Howe; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Wayne Barlowe; Laurie Harden; Anthony Bari; M. C. Valada; John Johnson; Pat Morrissey; Janet Aulisio; Terry Lee; Ilustrador. First Edition. 192 pp. Digest format. Volume 14, number 8. Light wear. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe; interiors by: Laurie Harden; Anthony Bari; M. C. Valada; John Johnson; Pat Morrissey; Janet Aulisio; and Terry Lee. This issue contains: Xenogenesis - a novella-length essay by Harlan Ellison; The Death Artist - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; Mrs Byres and the Dragon - a novelette by Keith Roberts; The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks - a Squeezed Novel by Mr Skunk - a novelette by Dafydd ab Hugh; Toward Kilimanjaro - a novelette by Ian McDonald; Stealing for the Record - a short story by Robert Frazier; Dry Niger - a short story by M. Shayne Bell; Bears Discover Fire - a short story by Terry Bisson; and Editorial: Sharing Universes by Isaac Asimov; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; Ilustrador. First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Perspectives, London, 1977
Librería: Zoar Books & Gallery, Rowe, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Part of a British Gardening set. #1-May 1977, Vol. 102, part 5, 65 pages; #2-July 1978, Vol. 103, part 7, 65 pages; #3-July 1979, vol. 104, part 7, 65 pages; #4-July, 1979, vol.104, part 7, 65 pages; #5-September, 1979, vol. 104, part 9, 65 pages; #6-August, 1980, vol. 105, part 8, 85 pages. A nice set for your gardening collection. No Signatures.
EUR 19,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. poc edition. 336 pages. 7.50x3.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por History Today Ltd, 2020
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 112 pages. Illustrated. Toby Green "The Price of Slavery. africa Now and Then" / Bill Niven "The Postwar History of a nazi film" / Lauren Johnson "The Rock of the English Kingdom" / Hugh Aldersley-Williams "Between Galileo and Newton" (SL#121).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2022
ISBN 10: 184246745X ISBN 13: 9781842467459
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 208 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Idaho State University, Dept. of History, Pocatello ID, 2006
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito84p., lavish color, period and exhibit photography on alkaline glazed paperstock, journal or magazine in stapled 9.5x8.5 inch decorated wraps. Clean, sound, unmarked, faintest signs of handling and none of age, a near-fine copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2022
ISBN 10: 184246745X ISBN 13: 9781842467459
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 208 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 4,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, Reino Unido
EUR 25,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Brown cloth with dust wrapper, profusely illustrated in colour. "This book puts on record what Man owes to trees and their wood. He has no older or deeper debt." Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Science: General Issues; Architecture. ISBN: 0861340523. ISBN/EAN: 9780861340521. Inventory No: 90074. For further information on this title or for further photographs, please click on the "Ask Seller a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We aim to reply within three working days. Buyers from OUTSIDE of the UK are strongly recommended to make contact, to ask for an accurate shipping cost, BEFORE buying.
EUR 44,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 8.10.2008 edition. 960 pages. 8.75x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Avant-Garde Media, New York
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1970. (Periodical) Very good. 64pp. Black and white and color photographs and illustrations, advertisements. The edges are lightly worn and rubbed. Cover art by Jorgen Boberg. Contributors include Warren Boroson (The Second Most Hated Johnson in America), Warner Brown (Why 'hair' Has Become a Four-Letter Word), Gary Youree (Laid on Fire Island). Interior artwork by Jorgen Boberg (The Mystery of Jorgen Boberg). Photography by Hugh Bell (Bell's Belles). (Art, Erotic Art).
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. A look at over 2000 wine names and terms from all over the world, with maps, wine labels, food affinities, vintage years. Illustrated with drawings & maps. / This is a 3rd impression hardback with its dustjacket in good condition-the dustjacket is creased & 'price-clipped' / very slightly foxed at the begining & end of the book / the previous owner has signed the front 'end-paper'. (372 pages & pages of introduction). This is a heavy book over 1kg, so there will be an extra postage charge. Originally published 1964.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 082032177X ISBN 13: 9780820321776
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Profusely Illustrated Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Hardcover with price unclipped DJ. First edition. Excellent condition like new. clean fresh unmarked copy. 276pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 1996
ISBN 10: 1857325826 ISBN 13: 9781857325829
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 85,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 33,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 208 pages. German language. 7.56x0.91x9.80 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 93,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 438 pages. 9.69x6.88x0.99 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 121,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 204,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - SIGNED by contributor William Nolan - FIRST EDITION - Archival Dust Jacket Cover - Tight Binding/Sharp Corners - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. SIGNED with a sketch by William Nolan at his story. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover book with the dust jacket. Includes a New archival dust jacket cover. It has a tight binding with sharp corners. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. 766 pages. 9.5" x 6.5". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 236,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.