Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Published for the University of Texas at Arlington by the University of Texas Press, Austin, 1973
ISBN 10: 0292770014 ISBN 13: 9780292770010
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xiv, 114p., second printing, endpapers lightly foxed, else good condition in a slightly edge worn dj. The Walter Prescott Webb memorial lectures: 6.
Librería: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Ilustrador. 3rd Printing. Very Light Edgewear. Light Wear. Very Light Soiling. Page Edges Are Lightly Tanned. Inside Hinge Is Creased.
Publicado por Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946
Librería: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. v/g tight hardback,no d/j,no inscriptions.1946,1st edition.189pp,with 54,b/w plates.
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. xii, 146 pp. An Alban Institute Publication. Softcover. LCC: 9778128 Good condition; pen underlining on pages x, xi, and xii.
Publicado por Cook & McDowell Publications, Evansville, 1979
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Evansville: Cook & McDowell Publications. Very Good. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 76 pages, illustrated fanzine with assorted articles, ads, letters, etc. The front cover was torn and detached at the top staple by a previous owner, I have repaired this with Archival Docment repair tape else a very good or better copy. See Photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 76 pages . bx 205 bxE.
EUR 8,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0823001660 ISBN 13: 9780823001668
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 190 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 29 cm ; ISBN 9780823001668, 9780823001699, 0823001660, 0823001695 ; OCLC 9609228 ; dark brown cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; watermark on top of textblock ; price clipped from dustjacket flap ; ; Contents: Pt.1 Preparation -- The airbrush -- Cleaning, maintenance, repairs, and hygiene -- The mediums -- The supports -- Drawing transfer -- Masks -- pt.2 Fundamentals -- The freehand airbrush -- Airbrush masking -- The shield -- Complex techniques -- Applications -- Color -- pt.3 Art -- Fields of specialization -- The human face -- The human face in color -- Gallery -- Afterword: reflections on you and the airbrush ; "Columbus books." ; Reveals the operations, techniques, and theories behind the successful use of air-brushes. Fully illustrated with examples, demonstrations, and exercises with problems and solutions ; Features artwork by Jeanette Adams, Leslie Carbarga, Olivia De Beardinis, Carol Gillot, Ellen Going Jacobs Hellams, Earl L. Kvam, Andrea Mistretta, Kirk Moldoff, Dickran Palulian, Frank Riley, Kim Whitesides, Constantin Zisu ; VG/VG. Book.
Librería: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Reino Unido
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st ed. Red cloth cover. xiii+338, 16 pp.central photo plate block, many in colour; virtually as new, will add protective sleeve to jacket when ordered.
Publicado por Nelson, London, 1967
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. A - Z Reference. Packed with information and written with wit. Grey cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on red ground to spine. 9 1/4" Tall. No inscriptions. Jacket has tears at 3 corners, a small piece missing from top of spine and another at bottom corner of front. Not clipped. Weighs just over 1 Kilo packed so postage outside UK will be a little extra. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por C.L. Johnson, (Western Springs, Illinois), 1965
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 208pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Lightly toned spine, modest edgewear, very good. Contributions from Henry Roth, William Stafford, Richard Hugo, and more.
Publicado por Berkeley : University of California Press, c1977., 1977
ISBN 10: 0520029291 ISBN 13: 9780520029293
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0520029291. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book with a thing ink line on bottom of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with some fade and browning to spine, price sticker in front interior flap, minor chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. No Signature.
Publicado por Eyre & Spottiswoode / Frank Johnson, 1946
Librería: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Published to commemorate the service of the Royal Australian Air Force in the European campaign, 1939-1946. With 54 pages of b/w photographs. ; Hardback without dustjacket; ink number to endpaper; rust stain to a few pages, foxing / stain to yellowed pages, in marked, faded and scuffed boards. First edition. ; 190 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lawrence Hill, New York, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0882080261 ISBN 13: 9780882080260
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 18,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback 1973. SPINE HAS A LIGHT CREASE. Front end paper has a neatly written name. TANNED PAGES. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref O1995. Writers in Revolt. The Anvil Anthology 1933 - 1940. Stories and Poems by Nelson Algren, James T. Farrell, Frank Yerby, Jesse Stuart, Langston Hughes and others. Edited by Jack Conroy & Curt Johnson. Published in 1973 by Lawrence Hill, New York, U.S.A.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, CA, USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0520035526 ISBN 13: 9780520035522
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 20,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Paperback 1978. SPINE IS CREASED. MARGINS OF THE TEXT HAVE A LITTLE PENCIL ANNOTATION. Clean & tight book. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 536.3.
Publicado por Denver: Co Archaeological Society, 1997
Librería: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. Tall illus grey wraps, 4to, 293 pages, illus w graphs, maps and tables. Near fine clean and tight copy. Vol 6 of the Co Arch. Society.
Publicado por Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1946
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, gold gilt crest to front board, no dustjacket. 189pp + 54pp b/w photographs to rear, b/w photographic frontispiece. Not library copy, no inscriptions, some rubbing to board edges. (31/6).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton, University Press,, Princeton, 1966
ISBN 10: 069107917X ISBN 13: 9780691079172
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italia
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Molto buono (Very Good). Prima edizione (First Edition). Numerose illustrazioni in nero e a colori . 8vo. pp. 650. . Molto buono (Very Good). . Prima edizione (First Edition). . Book.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1947
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Edited with notes by Thomas H. Johnson. Octavo. ix, 179pp. Near fine in a tanned and worn, very good dust jacket with shallow chips at the folds. Contributor Malcolm Cowley's copy with his owner signature on the front fly. "Eleven leaders discuss the problems of the world of tomorrow." Other contributors are Jacques Barzun, Henry Seidel Canby, J. Frank Dobie, Christian Gauss, Joseph Hromadka, Hahns, Kohn, Robert Moses, George N. Shuster, Hugh Stott Taylor, and Willard Thorp. An oddly uncommon title.
Publicado por Eyre & Spottiswoode London November, 1946
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino Unido
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHb in Dw 189pp + 54 illustrations to rear of book Introduction by the Rt.Hon. Winston S. Churchill Vg/Vg copy SCARCE in orig Dw.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Wiley and Sons, Inc. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited., New York, London.
Librería: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, México
EUR 155,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPasta dura en tela editorial. Condición: Bueno. Blatt, A. H (Edited by, Secretary to the Board Queens College, Flushing, N. Y.) Editorial Board: Roger Adams, Homer Adkins, C. F. H. Allen, W. E. Bachmann, W. H. Carothers, H. T. Clarke, J. B. Conant, N. L. drake, Louis F. Fieser, Reynold C. Fuson, henry Gilman, W. W. Hartman, John R. Johnson, C. S. Marvel, C. R. Noller, R. L. Shriner, Lee Irvin Smith, Frank C. Whitmore. Organic Syntheses. Collective volume 2. A revised Edition of Annual Volumen X ? XIX. Second Printing. New York, John Wiley and Sons, Inc. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited. Características: Pasta dura en tela editorial en muy buen estado. 654 págs. ( 23.5 x 16 cms.). Peso: 1.700 grs. (176 NUEV).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 158,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 398 pages. 9.25x6.10x9.38 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press 2008, 2011, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199271569 ISBN 13: 9780199271566
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 192,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xxvii, 1020 pp. Oxford Handbooks. Very good condition; a few touches of wear on edges of covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Archaeological Reports, 2016
ISBN 10: 1407314629 ISBN 13: 9781407314624
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 190,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. xxiii, 511 pages : illustrations (some color), maps, plans ; 30 cm. In 1994-1997, the Yale University Khabur Basin Project excavated Tell Ziyadeh on the Middle Khabur River of Northeastern Syria. This monograph describes two pioneering settlements: fifth millennium BC Ubaid and early third millennium. It discusses the research programme and strategies; reviews the modern and palaeoenvironments; and provides separate chapters describing the various excavation areas, as well as the ceramic, lithic, faunal and botanical remains found in them. Two chapters describe small-scale excavations at Mashnaqa and Kuran, sites with occupation histories paralleling Ziyadeh. The monograph concludes with a discussion of the immigration by fifth-millennium Ubaid settlers into a virgin landscape in the Khabur, and the gradual transition into a widespread Late Chalcolithic tradition. It provides a reconstruction of the realities of life in these small homesteads, which comprised a society of closely interacting settlements and remained viable for hundreds of years before moving elsewhere, as simultaneously as they had initially arrived.
Publicado por The American Historical Society, 1914
Librería: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 118,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Volumes 1, 2, & 4. 3 volumes ONLY (of a 5-volume set). Missing volumes 3 & 5. Wear at spine extremities an corner/edges of each volume. V1: Boards edgeworn & stained. 3" tear at the top of the rear spine edge. 3/4" closed tear at the bottom edge of the title page. Inkstain on the verso of the title page. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. V2: Some edgewear and staining to the binding. Missing the front flyleaves and most of the first blank. Pencilled notes on the last blank and the contents page. Some smudging to the title page. Small dampstain at the bottom edge (margin only) of the first several pages. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. V4: Some edgewear and staining to the binding. Missing the bottom 1/3 of the backstrip. Missing most of the front flyleaf. Pencilled notes on the first blank and rear flyleaf. Some smudging to the last blank. Some edgewear to ~3 pages. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. This is a large, heavy partial-set; may require shipping over and above standard costs - inquire for details. Condition issues, but fairly scarce. ; 28B; 10-1/4" x 7-1/4".