John t morse editor (17 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1900
- Tapa dura
Librería: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaMartin Nevers- used & rare books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Blue binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Previous owner,s name stamped on ffep. Spine ends slightly worn. Photos of book on request.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Boston and New York/Cambridge 1900
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,13
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 474 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled w/ modest rubbing to spine ends. Bottom corners a bit bumped. Top edge gilt. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece of "The Capitol 1898." Contents very nice.
Editorial: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston - New York 1897
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaVoyageur Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Good. First Edition. American Statesmen. Vol 1: 383pp. Vol 2: 424pp. Both volumes are Navy cloth with gilt titles and decoration, minor rubbing, book tape at the head and foot of the spines and endpaper gutters, otherwise tight and clean. Usual library markings. T10.
Más imágenesEditorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaPages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. 404, [2] pages. Hardcover in blue cloth. Top edge gilt. The binding is worn and is rubbed, and there is some heavy pale spotting on the spine and the rear cover. A sound copy with secure inner hinges. Text is toned but generally clean.
Editorial: Houghton Miflin 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners are bumped, there are notes inside front covers of both books.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston 1896
- Tapa dura
Librería: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaIndependent Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,36
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good (-). No Jacket. 306 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, t.e.g.; mildly cocked, a.e. tanned, PO stamp inked front ep. Cover: navy, gilt titles front/spine; modest shelfwear, extrems a bit worn, mild silverfishing, med stain front, modest water damage back.

Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston 1888
- Tapa dura
Librería: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaFriends of the Curtis Memorial Library
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 3,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. American Statesmen Series. Small Volumes. Bound in navy blue cloth with title and author in gilt on the spines. The front covers of both volumes are lightly soiled along the fore-edges. Pages softly age-toned. Light shelf wear with fraying to heads and heels of spines. Top edges bright… gilt. Top corner, back cover is bumped through to the board. Otherwise the books are clean and unmarked, bindings sound.Vol 1-383 pp. Vol 2- 424 pp.
WILLIAM HENRY SEWARD: American Statesmen Series Volume XXVII (27) (Twenty-Seven) Only--The Civil War/Standard Library Edition
Lothrop, Thornton Kirkland/Morse, John T., Jr. (Series Editor)
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Boston and New York/Cambridge 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 424 pp. Original marbled paper covered boards w/ red leather spine and corners; gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed; spine a bit darkened. Top edge gilt w/ marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name label on front paste-down. Light foxing to endpapers. Several le…aves unopened. Illust. w/ 5 b/w plates. Contents nice.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Boston and New York/Cambridge 1900
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 468 pp. Original marbled paper covered boards w/ red leather spine and corners; gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed; spine a bit darkened. Top edge gilt w/ marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name label on front paste-down. Rear inner hinge starting. Tiny crease to…bottom corners of leaves 403--422. Illust. w/ 4 b/w plates. Contents nice.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Boston and New York/Cambridge 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 466 pp. Original marbled paper covered boards w/ red leather spine and corners; gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed; spine a bit darkened. Top edge gilt w/ marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name label on front paste-down. Illust. w/ 4 b/w plates. Contents nic…e.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Boston and New York/Cambridge 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 424 pp. Original marbled paper covered boards w/ red leather spine and corners; gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed; spine a bit darkened. Top edge gilt w/ marbled endpapers. Wear to extremities. Previous owner's name label on front paste-down. Few sma…ll, faint dampstains to outer margin of 3 plates, not affecting the actual image. Light foxing to endpapers. Illust. w/ 4 b/w plates.
Editorial: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston 1898
- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 32,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcovers. 8 VOLUME SET. ORIGINAL 1898 PRINTING. Pages clean and unmarked. Gilt top page edges. Covers show minor shelf wear. Bindings starting to crack in 3 volumes (James Monroe, Alexander Hamilton, and Thomas Jefferson) but are still intact. TITLES: Albert Gallatin, John Randolph, Martin Van Buren…, James Madison, John Quincy Adams, James Monroe, Alexander Hamilton, and Thomas Jefferson.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York 1888
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 33,82
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Original blue cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Bindings lightly rubbed w/ light fraying to spine ends. Spines a bit sunned. Top edges gilt. Rear inner hinge of Vol. 2 cracked. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and title page, and pencil markings to several leaves, of both v…olumes. Edges of leaves lightly age toned.
Willaim Henry Seward, American Statesmen Series #27, Large Paper Edition
Lothrop, Thornton Kirkland, and Morse, John T., Jr. ( editor)
Editorial: Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press, Cambridge 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Milagro Books, Corrales, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaMilagro Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 70,32
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good -. Issued Without Dustjacket. Limited Edition. The book is a Limited Edition- Large Paper Edition #356/500.The pages are uncut and unopened.The text is free of marks, but has a water stain on the lower corner of about the first 20 pages. There is also a water stain on the spine label, but the labe…ling is not obscured. The brown book cloth cover shows some mild wear, and edge wear of the lower spine.Two small dark dots are on the back cover.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaVero Beach Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 200,27
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Standard Library Edition. Near fine condition multi-colored marbled boards with one quarter red leather spine, red leather board corners, gilt spine lettering, gilt spine decorations, and gilt upper page edges. Includes Editor's Introduction dated September 1898; List of Illustrations; and Index.… Some pages are uncut. Light rubbing to the leather spine edges and the upper leather corner tip edges. Illustrated with marbled endpapers, a Thomas Jefferson portrait plate frontispiece with his facsimile signature and a fine tissue guard overlay plus four additional illustrated plates each with fine tissue guard overlays. All pages are in fine condition and the volume is exceedingly tight and square. [Volume XI of the Thirty-Two Volume American Statesmen].

Editorial: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1898
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRare Book Cellar
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 73,83
Envío por EUR 9,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Very Good+ in boards. Top text block edge gilded. ; American Statesman.
Más imágenesEditorial: Houghton Mifflin Company 1916-17, Boston and New York 1916
Librería: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaPhillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15.273,81
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
220 x 125 mm. (9 5/8 x 9 3/4"). Eight volumes. HANDSOME DEEP BURGUNDY MOROCCO by the Riverside Press (ink stamp on versos of flyleaves), covers with double gilt-ruled panel with gilt flowers and swirling vines at each corner, raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments tooled in gilt and with gilt lettering, FULL MOSS-GREEN MOROCCO DO…UBLURES framed in burgundy morocco, each corner with gilt floral decorations, gilt-turn-ins with repeating flower tool, green silk endleaves, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, and ALMOST ENTIRELY UNOPENED. Each volume with five portraits (including frontispieces) as called for, all with original tissue guards, an additional engraved title page tipped-on to a larger leaf, and title page vignette. A Large Paper Copy. EACH VOLUME CONTAINING AN INSERTED LETTER OR DOCUMENT SIGNED BY AN IMPORTANT AMERICAN STATESMAN, INCLUDING THREE U.S. PRESIDENTS (see below). Half the spines very lightly sunned, front joint of first volume just beginning to show wear, volume II with hinge open after front free endpapers, other very minor imperfections, but a handsome set in unsurprisingly fine condition, with almost none of its leaves opened. One of the documents with a repair along the fold, a couple with stains and small tears, but all legible and in excellent condition overall. This is a beautifully bound, virtually untouched copy of a limited edition printed on large paper, with biographies of six important American statesmen, including Ulysses S. Grant, William McKinley, John Sherman, Thomas B. Reed, John Hay, and James B. Blaine, with extra content that includes a signed document or letter by each of these famous men. Edited by the American historian John T. Morse (1840-1937), the "American Statesmen" was produced in two series: the first series consisted of 32 volumes on statesmen from the Revolutionary Era to the Civil War Period; and the second series consisted of eight volumes on men who mainly rose to prominence after the Civil War (though most either served or were involved with that conflict in some way). The present set consists of the second series, and is one of a limited number of Large Paper Copies. According to Sotheby's, "Only a few sets (probably five or [fewer]) of this edition were bound in morocco and contained original documents, of which many were broken up, the letters and documents removed and sold separately." Fortunately, our set has retained its original documents, which add greatly to the value and prestige of this work. Perhaps the most significant piece here is a letter on "Armies of the United States" letterhead written in the hand of and signed by ULYSSES S. GRANT (1822-85) as Commanding General of the U. S. Armies. It is addressed to Brigadier General William Hoffman, who had served as Commissary-General of Prisoners throughout much of the Civil War and is dated 27 March 1865--just weeks before Robert E. Lee would surrender at Appomattox. The letter contains Grant's instructions to step down the exchange of prisoners as the end of the war drew closer: "I presume a large number of our prisoners are yet to arrive from Wilmington and also from the Miss[issippi] river. You may however discontinue the deliveries of rebel prisoners except as part of the Steamer New York can bring them. Discharge all the other vessels engaged in the business." The other autograph material includes: a partly printed document completed and signed by WILLIAM McKINLEY (1843-1901) dated 30 May 1870 and indicting a certain Andrew State for "Keeping Rooms of Public Resort for the Sale of Intoxicating Liquors"; an ALS by JOHN SHERMAN (1823-1900) dated 24 December 1864 and addressed to William P. Fessenden, discussing a tax on whiskey; an ALS by JAMES BLAINE (1830-93) dated 27 November 1868; an ALS by THOMAS B. REED (1839-1902) dated 10 December 1887; an ALS by JOHN HAY (1838-1905) dated 25 July 1904, concerning Theodore Roosevelt's upcoming presidential election and the "almost unfeasible" suggestion that he would not ga.