John dryden translator (81 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRose's Books IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. New York: Norton, 1976. New Mermaids series. 12mo. Trade paperback, 114 pp. Previous owner name, else like new. Very good condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. A Very Good copy with light shelfwear and light bumping to corners. 765pp.
Virgil's Aeneid: The Five-Foot Shelf of Books Volume 13
Eliot, Charles W (editor); Virgil; Dryden, John (translator)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: P F Collier & Son, New York NY 1909
- Tapa dura
Librería: OddReads, Harper, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaOddReads
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. very worn burgundy cloth, gilt decorations; browning.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BookHolders, Towson, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookHolders
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Barnes & Noble Pub Date: 8/17/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 864 reprint edition.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSouthampton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paper Back. Condición: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Barnes & Noble, 2006. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefull…y and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editorial: P F Collier & Son
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Belford, Clarke and Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaCode X Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Second book of a three volume set. Translated from the Greek by John Dryden et al. Plutarch's Lives of the Noble Greeks and Romans, commonly called Parallel Lives or Plutarch's Lives, is a series of 48 biographies of famous men, arranged in tandem to illuminate their common moral virtues or… failings, probably written at the beginning of the second century AD. The surviving Lives comprises 23 pairs of biographies, each pair consisting of one Greek and one Roman of similar destiny, such as Alexander the Great and Julius Caesar, or Demosthenes and Cicero. It is a work of considerable importance, not only as a source of information about the individuals described, but also about the times in which they lived. This edition is undated but Belford, Clarke was only in business between 1879 and 1892, so this book was likely printed during that period. Brown cloth binding, gold titles on spine. No stated publishing history so presumed first edition, first printing thus. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square; there is a half inch stain in upper left of front board. Fraying at top and bottom of spine. Hinges are loose. Corners are bumped. A good reading copy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookMarx Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,94
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: New. Support Small Business by buying this book.

Plutarch's Lives - Volumes I and II
Plutarch; Dryden, John - Translator; Clough, Arthur Hugh Editor and Revisor ; Mabie, Hamilton Wright - Introduction
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Digireads.com Publishing, Overland Park, Kansas 2018
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 25,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 1183 Pages.Plutarch's Lives is a series of biographies of famous Greeks and Romans by the ancient Greek historian Plutarch who lived during the first and second century AD. The work consists of twenty-three paired biographies, one Greek and one Roman, and four unpaired, which expl…ore the influence of character on the lives and destinies of important persons of Ancient Greece and Rome. Rather than providing strictly historical accounts, Plutarch was most concerned with capturing his subjects common moral virtues and failings. This volume includes the complete Plutarch's Lives in which you will find the biographies of the following persons: Theseus, Romulus, Lycurgus, Numa Pompilius, Solon, Poplicola, Themistocles, Camillus, Pericles, Fabius, Alcibiades, Coriolanus, Timoleon, Æmilius Paulus, Pelopidas, Marcellus, Aristides, Marcus Cato, PhilopSmen, Flamininus, Pyrrhus, Caius Marius, Lysander, Sylla, Cimon, Lucullus, Nicias, Crassus, Sertorius, Eumenes, Agesilaus, Pompey, Alexander, Cæsar, Phocion, Cato the younger, Agis, Cleomenes, Tiberius Gracchus, Caius Gracchus, Demosthenes, Cicero, Demetrius, Antony, Dion, Marcus Brutus, Aratus, Artaxerxes, Galba, and Otho. Plutarch's Lives remains today as one of the most important historical accounts of the classical period. This edition is printed on premium acid-free paper.
The Georgics
Virgil (Publius Vergilius Maro) ; Dryden, John (Translator); Whicher, George F. (Introduction)
Editorial: The Heritage Press, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1953
- Tapa dura
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,34
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Includes Sandglass Sheet. The Book Is Bound In A Patterned Green Cloth Over Boards. Lettering On The Spine Within A Black Field. All Edges Are Dyed Black. Only A Hint Of Wear. The Black Slip Case Has Wear At The Opening And The Bottom. Good Condition. Bra…manti, Bruno (ilustrador).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Warne 1890
- Tapa dura
Librería: Brogden Books, Cumbria, , Reino UnidoBrogden Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,88
Envío por EUR 16,10Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo cloth pp xvi+492 index VG Complete known works of the Ancient Rome poet, translated into English verse by John Dryden. Undated, with apparent 1890 dedication written inside front. Dusty binding, near Fine text-block, so VG condition overall. [ Heavier book, so possible extra postage overseas.… ].

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,87
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 156 pages. 5.50x0.36x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: Polidori Books, N. Easton, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaPolidori Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,23
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.
Editorial: The Heritage Press, New York 1944
- Tapa dura
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 19,58
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 398 pp. Original dark brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Beautiful raised design of a woman on front cover. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. Comes in original decorative slipcase, which is splitting at edges. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Conten…ts nice. Carlotta Petrina (ilustrador).
Editorial: Hurst and Company, New York 1895
- Tapa dura
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.
Editorial: Collier, New York 1910
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRose's Books IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,81
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. New York: Collier, 1910. 8vo. Cloth binding, 584 pp. Scuffing to boards. Complete in this volume. Very good.

Editorial: Franklin Library 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 24,92
Envío por EUR 6,27Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Special Limited Edition. Sterling condition hardcover copy, handsomely produced as per usual Franklin Library Limited Edition standards, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only the slightest shelf- and edge-wear to the black leatherette covers. Featuring moire endpapers,…raised bands, all page edges gilt, rich, colorful bindings, classy gilt decorations to cover and spine. Near gift-quality condition inside and out, and with remarkably little flecking of gilt to spine. Apparently unread, spine still crackles. Illustrated beautifully from the selections of the 1676 edition that was translated by John Dryden. Frontis matter, 462 [1] pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Jacob Tonson, London 1740
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kerkhoff Books DIV KSI, Warsaw, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaKerkhoff Books DIV KSI
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Full-Leather. Condición: Good. Bound in full leather which is edge worn, with gilt borders, five raised bands and faded gilt decorations on the spine. Front board and first endpaper are detached, contents very good. Still an attractive 18th century book in need of having front board reattached.
Editorial: Easton Press 1979
- Tapa dura
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Leather Binding. Condición: Near Fine. First Thus. Near Fine in full black leather decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, raised bands to spine, moire silk endpapers, Easton bookplate with owner name to front pastedown. 397 pages. Series: The 100 Greatest Book Ever Written, Collector's Edition. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,89
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 438 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.97 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: R. Worthington, New York 1890
- Tapa dura
Librería: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaNightingale Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. n.d., circa 1890. Good+ in embossed pale green illustrative cloth boards; no dust jacket. An anthology of the Greek poet's works reprinted from the best editions. Literature, Poetry, Greece.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaStar Canyon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,47
Envío por EUR 4,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. The Franklin Library. 1982. Franklin Center, PA. Hardcover. Octavo. New. Chocolate brown book, with gilt-decorated covers and spine. All edges are gilt. Spine is ribbed. Patterned endpapers front and back, in a lighter shade of brown. Sewn binding. Exquisite quality. Illustrations reproduced from a rare edition of the… 'Opera Virgiliana', published in 1529, with woodcuts by Johann Gruninger. 425 pages.
Editorial: The Franklin Library 1975
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCOLLINS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Octavo; hardcover; 464 pp. Bound in full black sweet grain cowhide leather, with gilt tooling to front and spine, and raised spine bands; terra-cotta red ribbon marker and silk moiré endleaves; tight binding; interior clean throughout; Near Fine. Includes "Notes from the Editors"… staple-bound booklet. . From the limited edition collection, The 100 Greatest Books of All Time, by the Franklin Library.
Editorial: Franklin Library 1975
- Tapa dura
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Bound in full navy blue leather decorated in gilt, raised bands and red title block to spine, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Fine unread copy. Series: The 100 Greatest Books of All Time.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,66
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 382 pages. 6.00x0.87x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1979
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLowry's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Leather. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Collector Edition. This book is in fine condition with tight binding and clean text. It is apart of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written collection. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Petrina, Carlotta (ilustrador). 100 Greatest Books Ever.
Editorial: David Mckay, Philadelphia
- Tapa dura
Librería: Spine and Crown, Syracuse, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpine and Crown
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Late 19th century or early 20th century edition; no date given. In Three Volumes. Red cloth with mounted leather red title label on spines and titles stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. In Good condition with front free endpaper lacking in volume 1, dampstaining to upper corners of boards of volume…1, front hinge starting in volume 2, rear hinge starting in volume 3, some offsetting and pencil markings to endpapers of all volumes, scuffing and wear to leather title labels, spotting to boards and edgewear. ; 597; 584; 522pp pages.

Editorial: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 28,63
Envío por EUR 14,26Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. 8vo. Quarter brown-calf spine over burnt-orange boards, paneled in gilt, all edges gilt, 462pp, illustrated, about ifne. Featuring the lives of Theseus, Romulus, Lycurgus, Numa Pompilius, Pericles, Fabius Maximus, Alcibiades, Coriolanus, Alexander, Julius Caesar, Demosthenes, and Cicero.
Más imágenesThe Georgics (Limited Edition, signed and numbered)
Publius Virgilius Maro; Virgil; Dryden, John (translator); Bramanti, Bruno
Editorial: Limited Editions Club 1952
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRob the Book Man
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 37,38
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Limited Edition. Large hardback in very good minus condition. Limited edition, signed by the engraver and the printer, and numbered 1423 of 1500 copies printed. Small attractive name plate on inside of front cover. Signed by Illustrator(s).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,31
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 410 pages. 8.50x5.51x1.06 inches. In Stock.