John d burt editor (9 resultados)

PN Review 223 / Poems by Rene Char, Paul Muldoon, Jean-Paul de Dadelsen, Tara Bergin, Patrick McGuinness, Marina Tsvetaeva, Christine Marendon, Jan Wagner, Alex Houen, John Clegg, Ed Kendall, D.W. Brydon, Michael Farrell, Stanley Moss, John Wedgwood Clarke, Gerry Croft, Nick Telfer, Paul Muldoon talks to Adam Crothers, John McAuliffe on Yeats and the 'Irish mode'Stephen Burt on liberalism and American poetry Anthony Rudolf remembers Octavio Paz
Michael Schmidt (General Editor) / Poems by Rene Char, Paul Muldoon, Jean-Paul de Dadelsen, Tara Bergin, Patrick McGuinness, Marina Tsvetaeva, Christine Marendon, Jan Wagner, Alex Houen, John Clegg, Ed Kendall, D.W. Brydon, Michael Farrell, Stanley Moss, John Wedgwood Clarke, Gerry Croft, Nick Telfer, Paul Muldoon talks to Adam Crothers, John McAuliffe on Yeats and the 'Irish mode'Stephen Burt on liberalism and American poetry Anthony Rudolf remembers Octavio Paz
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,83
Envío por EUR 12,72Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 65 pages. Poems by Rene Char, Paul Muldoon, Jean-Paul de Dadelsen, Tara Bergin, Patrick McGuinness, Marina Tsvetaeva, Christine Marendon, Jan Wagner, Alex Houen, John Clegg, Ed Kendall, D.W. Brydon, Michael Farrell, Stanley Moss, John Wedgwood Clarke, Gerry Croft, Nick Telfer Paul Muldoon talks…to Adam Crothers John McAuliffe on Yeats and the 'Irish mode'Stephen Burt on liberalism and American poetry Anthony Rudolf remembers Octavio Paz (U.P.).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,49
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,55
Envío por EUR 9,11Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,71
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 285 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Editorial: LSU Press 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, Estados Unidos de AmericaPink Casa Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,84
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. stated 1st printing with full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

The Camera [The Magazine For Photographers] April, 1921 Issue
Chambers, Frank V. [editor]; Photographers: G.W. Harting; William S. Davis; M.P. Bartley; Louis Fleckenstein; Doris U. Jaeger; Charles L. Peck; F.D. Burt; John C. Burkhart; G. Buel; Hebe Hollister; J.D. Whitehall
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Camera Publishing Co., Philadelphia 1921
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 156,35
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Philadelphia: The Camera Publishing Co., 1921. First Edition. The April, 1921 issue. Quarto, Light brown printed wraps with Art Deco device. A strikingly handsome Near Fine copy; small amount of spine damage at top and bottom, else genuinely fine, with not even a spot of foxing or…yellowing. Scarce 1921 issue of The Camera, "The Magazine For Photographers". A variety of practical and technical articles by the staff and several freelancers is decorated by remarkably effective b&w photos by photographers G.W. Harting; William S. Davis; M.P. Bartley; Louis Fleckenstein; Doris U. Jaeger; Charles L. Peck; F.D. Burt; John C. Burkhart; G. Buel; Hebe Hollister; and J.D. Whitehall. The ads at front and back alone carry a wealth of information on cameras and related products of the era. Scarce issue in any condition, and this one looks almost new. L63. Photographs (ilustrador).
Más imágenesFate Magazine - True Stories of the Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown / Fall, 1948 / The Red River Witch; Charles Fort: Thor Heyerdahl; Phantom Lights of Nevada (Kenneth Arnold); Valley of Never-Come-Back; America's Most Famous Ghost Story; Flying Jigsaw Puzzle; Temple Girls of India; The Black Art; Two Girls, One Body; The Devil; ESP events
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1948
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 165,29
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "…skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,05
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 285 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Más imágenesFate Magazine Volume 1 number 3 Fall 1948 The Red River Witch
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Editorial: Clark publishing company, Chicago 1948
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaBJS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 156,35
Envío por EUR 2,60Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. Thi…s particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: • Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! • Other Articles: • America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl • Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser • Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman • Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.