Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por NewSouth Books, Montgomery, AL, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 0977213218 ISBN 13: 9780977213214
Librería: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Journal.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,92
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,94
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. No Jacket. First Edition. Tuscaloosa. 2022. March 2022. University of Alabama Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Slightly Worn Wrappers With a Small Tear to the Top Front Cover. 9780817360375. Edited by Joey Brackner. 136 pages. paperback. keywords: Biography & Autobiography / Artists, Architects, Photographers. DESCRIPTION - Born in 1942, Jerry Brown helped out in his father's pottery shop as a young boy. There he learned the methods and techniques for making pottery in a family tradition dating back to the 1830s. His responsibilities included tending the mule that drove the mill that was used to mix clay (called mud by traditional potters). Business suffered as demand for stoneware churns, jugs, and chamber pots waned in the postwar years, and manufacture ceased following the deaths of Brown's father and brother in the mid-1960s. Brown turned to logging for his livelihood, his skill with mules proving useful in working difficult and otherwise inaccessible terrain. In the early 1980s, he returned to the family trade and opened a new shop that relied on the same methods of production with which he had grown up, including a mule-powered mill for mixing clay and the use of a wood-fired rather than gas-fueled kiln. Folklorist Joey Brackner met Brown in 1983, and the two quickly became close friends who collaborated together on a variety of documentary and educational projects in succeeding years-efforts that led to greater exposure, commercial success, and Brown's recognition as a National Heritage Fellow by the National Endowment for the Arts. For years, Brown spoke of the urge to write his life story, but he never set pen to paper. In 2015, Brackner took the initiative and interviewed Brown, recording his life story over the course of a weekend at Brown's home. Of Mules and Mud is the result of that marathon interview session, conducted one year before Brown passed away. Brackner has captured Jerry Brown's life in his own words as recounted that weekend, lightly edited and elaborated. Of Mules and Mud is illustrated with photos from all phases of Brown's life, including a color gallery of 28 photos of vessel forms made by Brown throughout his career that collectors of folk pottery will find invaluable. inventory #46978 Very Good in Slightly Worn Wrappers With a Small Tear to the Top Front Cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Alabama Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 25,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The life and times of Alabama folk potter Jerry Brown, as told in his own words Born in 1942, Jerry Brown helped out in his father's pottery shop as a young boy. There he learned the methods and techniques for making pottery in a family tradition dating back to the 1830s. His responsibilities included tending the mule that drove the mill that was used to mix clay (called "mud" by traditional potters). Business suffered as demand for stoneware churns, jugs, and chamber pots waned in the postwar years, and manufacture ceased following the deaths of Brown's father and brother in the mid-1960s. Brown turned to logging for his livelihood, his skill with mules proving useful in working difficult and otherwise inaccessible terrain. In the early 1980s, he returned to the family trade and opened a new shop that relied on the same methods of production with which he had grown up, including a mule-powered mill for mixing clay and the use of a wood-fired rather than gas-fueled kiln. Folklorist Joey Brackner met Brown in 1983, and the two quickly became close friends who collaborated together on a variety of documentary and educational projects in succeeding years-efforts that led to greater exposure, commercial success, and Brown's recognition as a National Heritage Fellow by the National Endowment for the Arts. For years, Brown spoke of the urge to write his life story, but he never set pen to paper. In 2015, Brackner took the initiative and interviewed Brown, recording his life story over the course of a weekend at Brown's home. Of Mules and Mud is the result of that marathon interview session, conducted one year before Brown passed away. Brackner has captured Jerry Brown's life in his own words as recounted that weekend, lightly edited and elaborated. Of Mules and Mud is illustrated with photos from all phases of Brown's life, including a color gallery of 28 photos of vessel forms made by Brown throughout his career that collectors of folk pottery will find invaluable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP-ALB University of Alabama, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 21,76
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, 1984
ISBN 10: 0892800208 ISBN 13: 9780892800209
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 24,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 21,07
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 25,94
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montgomery Museum, Montgomery, 1983
ISBN 10: 0892800208 ISBN 13: 9780892800209
Librería: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Softcover, good with creases to front cover, slight wear. Illustrated.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 25,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 20,91
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alabama State Council on the Arts, Montgomery, AL, 1991
Librería: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st. Based on research for an exhibition in the Alabama Artists Gallery, November, 1991. Contains two essays: Look at That! A Personal View of "Outsider" Art in the American South by Tom Patterson; Who Are The Outsiders? by Joey Brackner. Contains biographies and photographs of 22 artists and illustrates 61 works: Lloyd Busby (3), L. W. Crawford (1), Thornton Dial (3), Sybil Gibson (3), Joseph Hardin (3), Lonnie Holley(3), Boosie Jackson (1), Calvin Livingston (3), Woodie Long (3), Annie Lucas (2), Charlie Lucas (2), Robert Marino (4), Benjamin Franklin Perkins (4), Virgil Perry (3), Juanita Rogers (3), Bernice Sims (2), Jimmie Lee Sudduth (3), Annie Mural Tolliver (2), Moses Earnest Tolliver (4), Bill Traylor (4), Fred Webster (4), Myrtice West (1). 56pp 0.50lb 11.0x8.5x0.2in.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 25,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, AL, 1983
ISBN 10: 0892800208 ISBN 13: 9780892800209
Librería: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st. slight fading to edge of front cover. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, Alabama, from July 12 through September 18, 1983 and, subsequently, at three other venues in Alabama. 92 pieces are illustrated, most in black and white, a few in color. 70pp 0.55lb 8.0x10.0x0.2in.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 2015
ISBN 10: 0890901880 ISBN 13: 9780890901885
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Alabama Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0817360379 ISBN 13: 9780817360375
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 20,89
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The life and times of Alabama folk potter Jerry Brown, as told in his own words Born in 1942, Jerry Brown helped out in his father's pottery shop as a young boy. There he learned the methods and techniques for making pottery in a family tradition dating back to the 1830s. His responsibilities included tending the mule that drove the mill that was used to mix clay (called "mud" by traditional potters). Business suffered as demand for stoneware churns, jugs, and chamber pots waned in the postwar years, and manufacture ceased following the deaths of Brown's father and brother in the mid-1960s. Brown turned to logging for his livelihood, his skill with mules proving useful in working difficult and otherwise inaccessible terrain. In the early 1980s, he returned to the family trade and opened a new shop that relied on the same methods of production with which he had grown up, including a mule-powered mill for mixing clay and the use of a wood-fired rather than gas-fueled kiln. Folklorist Joey Brackner met Brown in 1983, and the two quickly became close friends who collaborated together on a variety of documentary and educational projects in succeeding years-efforts that led to greater exposure, commercial success, and Brown's recognition as a National Heritage Fellow by the National Endowment for the Arts. For years, Brown spoke of the urge to write his life story, but he never set pen to paper. In 2015, Brackner took the initiative and interviewed Brown, recording his life story over the course of a weekend at Brown's home. Of Mules and Mud is the result of that marathon interview session, conducted one year before Brown passed away. Brackner has captured Jerry Brown's life in his own words as recounted that weekend, lightly edited and elaborated. Of Mules and Mud is illustrated with photos from all phases of Brown's life, including a color gallery of 28 photos of vessel forms made by Brown throughout his career that collectors of folk pottery will find invaluable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0817315098 ISBN 13: 9780817315092
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 123,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, 1984
ISBN 10: 0892800208 ISBN 13: 9780892800209
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 120,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, 1984
ISBN 10: 0892800208 ISBN 13: 9780892800209
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 177,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.758,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Alabama Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0817315098 ISBN 13: 9780817315092
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.758,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por Univ. of Alabama Press, 2006
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 311pp Illus Size: Oversized.