Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press (edition First Edition), 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Fold in front cover, affecting first dozen pages. Mild general wear. Pages clean. Binding sound.
Librería: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Trade pbk.; some highlighting and marginalia; cover and spine, fine.
Publicado por Musee Des Hospices De La Madeleine, 1996
Librería: Carlson Turner Books, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled wraps. Condición: VG-. Light general wear, with clean, bright, interior pages and solid binding. Scarce. ; 8vo; 63 pages; Glass/pottery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2013. South America. University of Illinois Press. Very good - near fine paperback 197p. 12/23 crate.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 34,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Global Circuits of Blackness is a sophisticated analysis of the interlocking diasporic connections between Africa, Europe, the Caribbean, and the Americas. A diverse and gifted group of scholars delve into the contradictions of diasporic identity by examining at close range the encounters of different forms of blackness converging on the global scene. Contributors examine the many ways blacks have been misrecognized in a variety of contexts. They also explore how, as a direct result of transnational networking and processes of friction, blacks have deployed diasporic consciousness to interpellate forms of white supremacy that have naturalized black inferiority, inhumanity, and abjection. Various essays document the antagonism between African Americans and Africans regarding heritage tourism in West Africa, discuss the interaction between different forms of blackness in Toronto's Caribana Festival, probe the impact of the Civil Rights movement in America on diasporic communities elsewhere, and assess the anxiety about HIV and AIDS within black communities. The volume demonstrates that diaspora is a floating revelation of black consciousness that brings together, in a single space, dimensions of difference in forms and content of representations, practices, and meanings of blackness. Diaspora imposes considerable flexibility in what would otherwise be place-bound fixities. Contributors are Marlon M. Bailey, Jung Ran Forte, Reena N. Goldthree, Percy C. Hintzen, Lyndon Phillip, Andrea Queeley, Jean Muteba Rahier, Stéphane Robolin, and Felipe Smith.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,02
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MO - University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,87
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,09
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A highly detailed, thought-provoking examination of the racial, sexual, and social complexities of Afro-Ecuadorian culture, as revealed through the annual Festival of the Kings. Series: Interp Culture New Millennium. Num Pages: 216 pages, 16 black and white photographs. BIC Classification: 1KLSX; JFC; JHMC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 154 x 17. Weight in Grams: 362. . 2013. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 30,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 288.
Publicado por Ediciones Abya Yala: Centro Cultural Afro-Ecuatoriana, Quito, 1987
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 186 pp., Paperback, cover rubbed, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A highly detailed, thought-provoking examination of the racial, sexual, and social complexities of Afro-Ecuadorian culture, as revealed through the annual Festival of the Kings. Series: Interp Culture New Millennium. Num Pages: 216 pages, 16 black and white photographs. BIC Classification: 1KLSX; JFC; JHMC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 154 x 17. Weight in Grams: 362. . 2013. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 232.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Locating and connecting diasporic identities on the global scene Editor(s): Rahier, Jean Muteba; Hintzen, Percy C.; Smith, Felipe. Num Pages: 288 pages, 10 black and white photographs, 1 table. BIC Classification: JFSL3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 233 x 156 x 21. Weight in Grams: 456. . 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 39,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 232.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,37
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079019 ISBN 13: 9780252079016
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0252077539 ISBN 13: 9780252077531
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 29,38
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, Belgica
EUR 24,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.