James william author (463 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BookHolders, Towson, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookHolders
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Oxford University Press Pub Date: 7/5/2012 Binding: Paperback Pages: 440 Reprint edition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAdventures Underground
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Standard used condtion. Reading copy or better. James Barkley (ilustrador). Used Book.

American Catholics, American Culture: Tradition and Resistance (Volume 2) (American Catholics in the Public Square, 2)
Steinfels, Margaret O'Brien [Editor]; Steinfels, Peter [Contributor]; Royal, Robert [Contributor]; Bottum, J [Contributor]; Buckley, Gail [Contributor]; Callahan, Daniel [Contributor]; Dillon, Michele [Contributor]; Doerflinger, Richard M. [Contributor]; Donohue, William [Contributor]; Doyle author of Spirited Men and Epiphanies & Elegies, Brian [Contributor]; Doyle, Kenneth J. [Contributor]; Elie, Paul [Contributor]; Fisher, James T. [Contributor]; Greeley, Andrew M. [Contributor]; Johnson, Luke Timothy [Contributor]; Massa, Mark [Contributor]; McGreevy, John T. [Contributor]; Moses, Paul [Contributor]; Ross, Susan A. [Contributor]; Sayers, Valerie [Contributor]; Segers, Mary C. [Contributor]; Silk, Mark [Contributor]; Steinfels, Peter [Co
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 10,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. Paperback. Covers may show VERY minor shelf wear. A previously owned copy that is unblemished and appears unread.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man Format: Paperback
Johnson, James Weldon (Author); Andrews, William L. (Editor/introduction)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 12,65
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man Format: Paperback
Johnson, James Weldon (Author); Andrews, William L. (Editor/introduction)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Hallmark Editions, Kansas City, MO. 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hallmark Editions, Kansas City, MO. 1968. Hardcover. Edition/Printing not stated. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for gift inscription on the FFFP and underlining on page 61. Book Condition: Very Good; light toning to endpapers. DJ: Very Good; NOT Pr…ice Clipped ($2.50); closed tear to front panel near spine; light rubbing and superficial scratches to panels. Pictorial laminate boards and spine with black printing on the spine and front board. 61 pp 8vo oblong. This book is a philosophical essay written in 1903. This edition has been edited for contemporary readers. This book explores the profound influence of thought on character, circumstances, health, and overall achievement in life. It emphasizes the idea that individuals are responsible for their own destinies through the thoughts they foster and maintain. The text presents a series of reflections on how thoughts shape our lives. He discusses various aspects of life, including the interaction of thought with health, the importance of having a clear purpose, and the role of ideals in personal growth. Through a series of contemplative assertions, the author invites readers to recognize their power as creators of their own realities by consciously choosing their thoughts and attitudes, ultimately guiding them toward personal fulfillment and success. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket. James Hamil (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Patriotism, Democracy, and Common Sense: Restoring America's Promise at Home and Abroad
Cutis, Alan [Editor]; Phillip, Kevin [Foreword]; Alterman, Eric [Contributor]; Bennis, Phyllis A. [Contributor]; Body-Gendrot, Sophie [Contributor]; Borger, Julian [Contributor]; Corn, David [Contributor]; Currie, Elliott [Contributor]; Davis, Eric M. [Contributor]; Faux, Jeff [Contributor]; Frye, Alton [Contributor]; Galbraith The University of Texas at Austin and author of The End of Normal, James K. [Contributor]; Goodman, Amy [Contributor]; Greenstein, Robert [Contributor]; Greider, William [Contributor]; Harris, Fred R. [Contributor]; Hart, Gary [Contributor]; Hartung, William D. [Contributor]; Hightower, Jim [Contributor]; King-Irani, Laurie E. [Contributor]; Leone, Richard C. [Contributor]; Mathews, Jessica Tuchman [Contributor]; Mau
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,21
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelf wear. Binding slightly cocked. Clean, unmarked pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Norton 1958
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMiki Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,78
Envío por EUR 3,93Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover has some wears and tears at the binding. Binding is tight/good.

The Varieties of Religious Experience Format: Paperback
James, William (Author); Marty, Martin E. (Editor); Marty, Martin E. (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 14,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

The Varieties of Religious Experience Format: Paperback
James, William (Author); Marty, Martin E. (Editor); Marty, Martin E. (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.

Pragmatism and Other Writings Format: Paperback
James, William (Author); Gunn, Giles (Introduction by); Gunn, Giles (Notes by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Pragmatism and Other Writings Format: Paperback
James, William (Author); Gunn, Giles (Introduction by); Gunn, Giles (Notes by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.

Lord of the Flies (Casebook) Format: Paperback
Golding, William (Author); Baker, James Robert (Editor); Ziegler, Arthur P. (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Lord of the Flies (Casebook) Format: Paperback
Golding, William (Author); Baker, James Robert (Editor); Ziegler, Arthur P. (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.
Editorial: A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Atheneum/Macmillan Publishing Company, New York 1990
- Tapa dura
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Like New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Like New. 356 pp. Clean, fresh copy and dj with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. William Graef (Jacket Design); Sally Stepanek (Author Photo); Barbara Marks Graphic Design (Design) (ilustrador).

The Country Wife: A Play in Two Acts
William Wycherley (Author); E. James Hooks (Adaptation and with an Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover/Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. 58 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and crisp pages. Highlighter markings throughout text. Dennis C. Maulden (Cover Graphics) (ilustrador).

Romeo and Juliet
William Shakespeare (Author); David Bevington (Edited by); Joseph Papp (Foreword by); David Scott Kastan, James Hammersmith & Robert Kean Turner (Associate Editors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Bantam Books, New York, Toronto, ON, Canada, London, et al. 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 13,34
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Poor. 7th Printing. 166 pp. Heavily used book in poor quality. Occassional pen, pencil and highlighter markings on text/marginalia. Considerable damage to lower spine. Light foxing on page edges.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,34
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Good. 91 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use and clean text. James Jean (Cover Art); H. Grossman/12E Design (Cover Design) (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Avon Bks Trade Printing June 1988. 425 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Top right corner of front cover is creased. Light foxing on page edges.
Más imágenesA Volunteer's Adventures: A Union Captain's Record of the Civil War
John William De Forest, Author; James Croushore, Editor; Stanley T. Williams, Introduction
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT 1946
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 4,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Yale University Press, New Haven, CT. 1946. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; light bumping to head and tail; light soiling to boards. DJ: Good; NOT Price Clipped ($3.00); closed tears; chipping… to DJ edges; missing small pieces to spine. Gray cloth boards and spine with bright green lettering on the spine. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 237 pp 8vo. John William De Forest (1826-1906), a native of Connecticut, enjoyed a long career as a prolific writer, mainly of fiction. During the Civil War he was a captain in the 12th Connecticut Volunteers, taking part in the capture of New Orleans, the Port Hudson campaign, and the Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia. After the war, he served as a sub-assistant district commissioner for the Freedmen's Bureau in Greenville, South Carolina. This book, published in 1946, is De Forest's vivid description of his experiences at war. It consists of letters to his wife during his service, supplemented by six articles published in Harper's New Monthly Magazine and Galaxy between 1864 and 1868. De Forest intended to compile these pieces into a book but never did. James H. Croushore finally accomplished the task, adding chapter divisions with introductory notes to give form and continuity to the whole. The result is a first-rate personal war narrative - recently named one of the one hundred finest Civil War books by Civil War magazine - more than half of which deals with Louisiana from De Forest's Yankee perspective. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 8,46
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 90 pages. 5.00x0.21x8.00 inches. In Stock.

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction (First Edition)
Styron, William (author); James L. West III (editor); Tom Brokaw (foreword)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaDan Pope Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. Correct number line, including the 1. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A tight copy, unread, with red remainder dot on lower page block. Dust jacket is clean and bright with price of $35 intact on front flap. Comes with archival-qual…ity dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box. Smoke-free.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford Paperbacks/ Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford, England, UK, Toronto, et al. 1992
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,49
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 6th Printing. 391 pp. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slight foxing on page edges. John William Costa (Cover Design); Dorothea Lange (Cover Photo) (ilustrador).

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
William Styron (author); James L. W. West, III (editor); Tom Brokaw (foreword)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaArmadillo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely First Edition copy! Fine in original hardcover (square, tight, and unmarked) in a fine dust jacket -- crisp, bright, and tight -- with no markings and no defects of any kind. No wear to the jacket. First edition; first printing (full number line…present). Suitable condition for presentation as a gift, or for adding to a library collection. Includes reflections by Styron on his time as a student at Duke University as a student of William Blackburn. Ships from NC. All hardbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (V-6.).

SHAKESPEARIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS
Smith, James, 1904-1972 [author]; Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 [subject]
- Tapa dura
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSecond Story Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,68
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Octavo, vii, 351 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine is white with black print. Dust jacket in mylar, toning to spine. Boards in grey cloth. Text block has slight tanning to endpapers. 1372280. FP New Rockville Stock.