Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prentice Hall College Div, 1991
ISBN 10: 0134457765 ISBN 13: 9780134457765
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carnegie Steel Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1923
Librería: Acme Books, Alton, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with photos, black and white, and drawings Ilustrador. Black flexible cover - light rubbing to rear cover. Gilt edges, black endpapers. No stamps or writing.
EUR 21,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 21,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492712302 ISBN 13: 9781492712305
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XLVI, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers. Includes "The Waiting Game" (novelette) by "Randall Garrett; "Berom" (novelette) by John Berryman; "Cygnian Harvest" by J. W. Groves; "Situation Thirty" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Hand of Zei" (pt. 4 of 4) by L. Sprague de Camp. Article: "Dianometry" by L. Ron Hubbard. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Tools" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Book Reviews"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Miller, Orban, and Walker. Lower front cover hinge tear; creasing; edge and corner wear; tanning. Stamped on cover and first page "Property of Ted White", noted author and editor. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. XLVI, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers. Includes "The Waiting Game" (novelette) by "Randall Garrett; "Berom" (novelette) by John Berryman; "Cygnian Harvest" by J. W. Groves; "Situation Thirty" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Hand of Zei" (pt. 4 of 4) by L. Sprague de Camp. Article: "Dianometry" by L. Ron Hubbard. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Tools" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Book Reviews"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Miller, Orban, and Walker. Tears at spine ends with small loss at ehad; tanning; minor edge etars; minor soiling. Book.
Publicado por King-Size Publications, NY, 1957
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 8, No. 6. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "Bear Trap" by Alan E. Nourse; "The Love of Frank Nineteen" by David C. Knight; "My Father, the Cat" by Henry Slesar; "Requiem for a Scientist" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Comments from a Scientist" by Ivan T. Sanderson; "Inside Stuff" by Theodore Pratt; "Shapes in the Sky" by Civilian Saucer Intelligence; "Moment of Truth" by Basil Wells; "Resurrection" by Robert J. Shea; "The Forgotten Ones" by Stephen Bond; "Ignatius Donnelly, Pseudomath" by L. Sprague de Camp; "By the Beard of teh Comet" by Kenneth Bulmer. Tanning; minor stains; creasing; glue-shrink. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Harper And Row, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060133821 ISBN 13: 9780060133825
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket.
Publicado por Fantasy House, NY, 1956
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 10, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff for "Superstition" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Challenge" by John W. Vandecock; "The Captain's Mate" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Wolves of Cernogratz" by Saki; "North Wind" by Chad Oliver; Lion" by P. M. Hubbard; "Night Sequence" (novelet) by J. B. Priestly; "The Finer Breed" by Helen M. Urban; "The Dragon" by Ray Bradbury. Verse: "Flying Chaucer" by Anthony Brode. Article: "What Is a Rosicrucian?" by L. Sprague de Camp. Departments: "The Science Screen" by Charles Beaumont; "Recommended Reading: The Best Science-Fantasy Books of 1955" by Anthony Boucher. Tanning; creasing; edge and corner nicks and wear with small loss at heel. Book.
Publicado por Fantasy House, NY, 1956
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 10, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff for "Superstition" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Challenge" by John W. Vandecock; "The Captain's Mate" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Wolves of Cernogratz" by Saki; "North Wind" by Chad Oliver; Lion" by P. M. Hubbard; "Night Sequence" (novelet) by J. B. Priestly; "The Finer Breed" by Helen M. Urban; "The Dragon" by Ray Bradbury. Verse: "Flying Chaucer" by Anthony Brode. Article: "What Is a Rosicrucian?" by L. Sprague de Camp. Departments: "The Science Screen" by Charles Beaumont; "Recommended Reading: The Best Science-Fantasy Books of 1955" by Anthony Boucher. Tanning; minor soiling; staple poke through rear. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. XLVI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Pattee ("Choice"). Includes "The Truth About Cushgar" (novelette) by James H. Schmitz; "Tools of the Trade" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "In Value Deceived" by H. B. Fyfe; "Follower" by Eric Frank Russell; "Quixote and the Windmill" by Poul Anderson; "The Hand of Zei" (pt 2 of 4) by L. Sprague de Camp. Articles: "The General Adaptation Syndrome" by Joseph A. Winter, MD; "Science for Art's Sake" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Choice"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Ward. Tanning; stress tear; foxing. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. XLVI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Pattee ("Choice"). Includes "The Truth About Cushgar" (novelette) by James H. Schmitz; "Tools of the Trade" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "In Value Deceived" by H. B. Fyfe; "Follower" by Eric Frank Russell; "Quixote and the Windmill" by Poul Anderson; "The Hand of Zei" (pt 2 of 4) by L. Sprague de Camp. Articles: "The General Adaptation Syndrome" by Joseph A. Winter, MD; "Science for Art's Sake" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Choice"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Ward. Tanning; bumps to spine with stress; minor creasing; edge and corner wear; letter B on front in pencil; wear with minor tears at spine ends. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for Applied Research in Dementia, 2012
ISBN 10: 0984886419 ISBN 13: 9780984886418
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This manual was made especially for family members of individuals with Alzheimer's disease and other diseases or injuries that affect memory. Included are ideas and instructions for 42 engaging and purposeful activities that will bring new enjoyment to family visits.If you have a loved one with memory impairment, this manual is a wonderful resource. A Different Visit gives you ideas that will allow you to recapture the enjoyment of visiting with your loved one. Inside are activities designed to stimulate conversation and interaction and provide support to make each visit more enjoyable than the last. This manual was created to help people have a different visit with relatives who have memory problems, such as those related to dementia. We hope that here you can find many activities that are right for you and your family members regardless of where they are in the course of dementia. We understand that every person with dementia is different. What works for one person may not work for another, and what works one day may not work another day. This manual is written specifically to you - all those who love family members dearly, but need some inspiration for how to better engage and interact with them. In the video below, Dr. Cameron Camp describes how the use of Montessori-based activities, which are effective in engaging persons with memory loss, can help families and friends have purposeful and rewarding visits with loved ones who have memory loss due to Alzheimer's disease or other types of dementia.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. XLVI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Pattee ("Choice"). Includes "The Truth About Cushgar" (novelette) by James H. Schmitz; "Tools of the Trade" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "In Value Deceived" by H. B. Fyfe; "Follower" by Eric Frank Russell; "Quixote and the Windmill" by Poul Anderson; "The Hand of Zei" (pt 2 of 4) by L. Sprague de Camp. Articles: "The General Adaptation Syndrome" by Joseph A. Winter, MD; "Science for Art's Sake" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Choice"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Ward. Tanning; light wear. Book.
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRustica (tapa blanda). Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Nuevo. 01. El coach de negociación con más éxito de EE. UU. Explica por qué el todos ganan es una estrategia poco eficaz, que muchas veces lleva al desastre, y cómo superarla Empieza con un no ofrece un sistema revolucionario y contraintuitivo para negociar todo tipo de acuerdos en cualquier clase de situación: la compra de una nueva casa, un negocio multimillonario o dónde llevar a cenar a los niños. Crees que el todos ganan es la mejor forma de llegar a un acuerdo Pues estás muy equivocado. Durante años, el todos ganan ha sido el paradigma de la negociación empresarial. Sin embargo, en la actualidad no es más que el mantra seductor utilizado por los negociadores más despiadados para conseguir que la otra parte haga concesiones innecesarias antes de tiempo y más a menudo. Este tipo de negociaciones juegan con las emociones y se aprovechan de nuestros instintos y deseo de alcanzar un acuerdo. En Empieza con un no encontrarás un sistema de negociación basado en la toma de decisiones que te enseñará a comprender y controlar estas emociones, a ignorar los cantos de sirena del resultado final, algo que en realidad escapa. LIBRO.
EUR 40,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Publicado por The Carnegie Steel Company, 1920
Librería: Doug's Fine Antique Books, Yardley, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. This book is in great condition. It's the second edition of the book. There's a little writing on the inside title page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492712302 ISBN 13: 9781492712305
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492712302 ISBN 13: 9781492712305
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, Thames & Hudson, 1986., 1986
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito231 S. 200 (11 farb.) Abb., Taf.u.Pl. 25 cm.(New aspects of antiquity) - Ln.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492712302 ISBN 13: 9781492712305
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo.
EUR 14,77
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: EXITO EXITO - AUTOAYUDA Y DESARROLLO PERSONAL | EMPRESA Y GESTION.
Publicado por Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA & Chicago, 1940
Librería: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. 5th Edition. Massive volume, hardcover, no jacket, scuffing to the cover, edge-wear to the cover and spine-ends, former owner's name-label present on the blank first page, the binding is tight and the contents are fine, illustrated throughout; 1440 pages.
Publicado por Duke University, 1984
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fair. Water staining to spine with stains to wraps. A few hard scratches to rear wrap. Water-staining has affected some pages. Reading copy only. ; Among the articles included: Repeated Similes in the Homeric Poems by Charles Rowan Beye; The West Pediment of the Parthenon: Poseidon by Judith Binder; Eleusinian Treasures in the Late Fifth and Early Fourth Centuries; Teos in Pindar by George Huxley; The Minnesota Messina Survey: A Look Back by William A. McDonald; The Polis of Sellasia by W. Kendrick Pritchett; Regulations for the Herakleaian Games at Marathon by Eugene Vanderpool; and many many more. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 10; 336 pages.
Publicado por United States Steel Company, Pittsburgh, PA, 1951
Librería: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. The covers and spine have edge wear and are rubbed and the page edges have soiling and some discoloration. The pages are clean. This is too heavy for flat rate priority envelope so there will be extra charges for priority mail or shipping outside the USA. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 39,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 197 pages. 10.50x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por The Carnegie Steel Company, Pittsburgh, PA, 1920
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 11th edition, 1920. A Very Good copy. 12mo., 84 pp., illustrated with b&w photographic frontispiece, drawings, schematics, charts, graphs and diagrams. Bound in grey limp patterned cloth, with title on the front panel. The spine is rubbed, with a small tear at the spine's foot. Internally clean and bright. A Very Good copy.
Librería: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Holanda
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoYale University Press, New Haven / London, 2001. XII,340p. Richly ills.(B&W and some full colour photographs and line drawings. 'The Archaeology of Athens could be two books for it is creatively divided into two unequal parts, first the longer thorough and expert view of the historical and chronological record of the city and its surrounds, and secondly, briefer records of the entire area in the form of site summaries. The densely packed volume is an up-to-date account of one of the world?s most complex prehistoric and historic archaeological sites.(.) The Archaeology of Athens is one of the few must-have books for every scholar and student, every library and every individual concerned with archaeology. The student will find basic information about several thousand years of occupation and summaries of the better known sites such as the Acropolis in Athens and Eleusis in Attica. The scholar, particularly those in fields other than classics, will find recent bibliography, historical, and archaeological accounts of many less well known sites such as the Areopagus in Athens and Thorikos in Attica. In all sections, historical records are supported by the archaeological evidence in greater or lesser degree. The inclusion of the countryside of Attica and surrounding areas places the city firmly in its physical and contextual leadership role.' (LINDA ROCCOS in Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2003.05.16).