Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Clarke Hutton Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Heritage Press, 1964
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Decorative paper covered boards; spine is darkened/discolored with gold spine titles; light wear; edges of slipcase are sun faded/discolored; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; illustrations in color; interior is unmarked; 221 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Publicado por The Heritage Press January 1966, 1966
Librería: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Minor scuffing/sunning to outer slipcase, covers clean and square, light foxing to book block, pages otherwise clean and square, binding good; includes Sandglass pamphlet.
Publicado por The Heritage Press, 1964
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover in slip case. Fine binding and cover. Minimal spotting to spine of book. Sandglass included. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Publicado por Heritage Press, 1966
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover in slip case with minor wear to extremities. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Bookplates inside front cover. Ships daily.
Publicado por Easton Press, 1966
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Binding. Condición: Near Fine. First Thus. A near fine copy bound in full red leather decorated in gilt, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark sewn in, Easton bookplate with owner name to front pastedown. Collector's Notes laid in loose. Near Fine copy.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, 1976
Librería: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Limited Edition. Hardcover with slipcase. Yellow cloth over boards with gilt illustrated, green and gilt title on spine. Slipcover has yellow paper over it and green/white lettering. Title and copyright pages dated 1976. 246 pages. Good condition. Covers clean and square. Slipcase has some rubbing to edges. Pages clean and free of marks, though there is a smudge to page edges. Binding is strong. SIGNED by illustrator (just name) on limited edition page, and numbered 1,768 of 2,000 copies. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1966
ISBN 13: 2900013531080
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. (1966). 8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION one of 1500 copies SIGNED by Hutton. Marking to spine of cloth covered boards. Discoloration to edges of rubbed slipcase. VG in VG slipcase.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, Avon, CT, 1974
Librería: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Hutton, Clarke Ilustrador. 169 pages, 4to. Includes slipcase. Limited Edition of 2000 copies, of which this is no.271. Signed by the illustrator Clarke Hutton on limited page. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cloth board edges. Tightly bound, no marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition. Slipcase in Very Good-plus condition. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por London : Oxford University Press, 1954
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 42,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered, cloth-backed boards. Signed and inscribed by previous owner. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; internally tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 62 p. : colour illustrations ; 29 cm. Subjects; Explorers ; Juvenile literature. Discoveries in geography ; Juvenile literature. Discoveries in geography ; Pictorial works. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Oxford University Press,, London:, 1962
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Third impression. Lightly bumped corners, else near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear and attendant crease on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Clarke Hutton Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por London : Oxford University Press, 1954
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered, cloth-backed boards. Signed and inscribed by previous owner. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; internally tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 62 p. : colour illustrations ; 29 cm. Subjects; Explorers ; Juvenile literature. Discoveries in geography ; Juvenile literature. Discoveries in geography ; Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Publicado por King Penguin Books, 1945
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first print. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Light wear to edges. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Publicado por Limited Editions Club, Westerham, England, 1964
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 57,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: near fine. First edition thus. Large octavo (10-1/2" x 7-1/2"). 221, (3)pp. Royal blue velvet spine with gold paper label, over gray buckram. Housed in publisher's slightly age toned off-white cardboard slipcase with blue spine label. Illustrated with 12 unnumbered color plates, numerous red text drawings, and a tipped-in antiqued facsimile letter announcing the birth of the Prince of Wales (afterward Edward VI). Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies (this is #1363), signed on the limitation leaf by the illustrator Clarke Hutton.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, London, 1954
Librería: Rare Illustrated Books, Centennial Park, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHUTTON, Clarke Ilustrador. First Edition. First edition of this charming autolithographed children's book. English artist and illustrator, Stanley Clarke Hutton (1898 - 1984) studied and taught lithography lithography Central School of Arts and Crafts in London. Between 1945 and 1962, Hutton illustrated many books for children including picture histories of Britain, France, Canada, Italy, Australia, America, Russia and India. Hutton's books are marvellously redolent of the period and have considerable visual and nostalgic impact as well as being fascinating sociologically for their view of the history of the various subjects. All illustrations are drawn directly onto the plate by Hutton. Each of Hutton's books is written by a different author. The text for one of Hutton's rarer works, "A Picture History of Great Discoveries", is by Mabel E.George. Small folio, boudn in original illustrated linen-backed boards, illustrated throughout in colour lithographs on every page, a very good bright copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Penmiel Press, Esher, Surrey, England. Number 55 of 60 copies; signed by John Millican, Clarke Hutton, and printer Edward Burrett, and inscribed & dated by Edward Burrett., 1982
ISBN 10: 0905542053 ISBN 13: 9780905542058
Librería: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 173,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. [Partial Colophon]: "[-] Designed and printed letterpress by Edward Burrett FSTD at the Penmiel Press [-] The binding is by Grays of Wimbledon and covered with Cockerell marbled paper using Dene Mill handmade paper for the text and Japanese paper by Shirokiya of Tokyo for the drawings. The type faces used are Monotype Garamond Series 156 and Perpetua Titling Series 258.". 6 5/8 inches x 11 in., frontispiece abstract style illustration printed in gray, with inscription by the printer on the reverse: A-'s copy 6/10/86 Edward Burrett; title-page; foreword by John Millican; contents (26 poems); 31 pp. with the signed colophon on the reverse of p. 31; illustrated with 16 drawings printed in black on the outer surfaces of folded sheets, of thin, various colored Japanese papers. Marbled paper over boards, with a mounted, printed title label on the front cover; with a glassine paper, wraparound dustjacket (the dustjacket edges show light wear). Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por Westerham Press Ltd, 1964
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 88,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover in slipcase. Condición: Fine. Signed. First Edition. In slipcase. No DJ. Quarter-bound royal blue velvet spine, buckram boards. All edges with gilt. No marks in book. Unread. Slipcase sunning. Signed by Hutton. The Limited Editions Club. Limited edition: 179/1500.
Publicado por Oxford University Press,, London:, 1954
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Text by Mabel E. George. First British edition. Very good in a very good (moderate edge wear and age toning) dust jacket.; 62 pages.
Publicado por Franklin Watts,, NY:, 1956
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First American edition. Some spotting to blue cloth covered boards, else very good in a very good (age toning to rear panel) dust jacket.; 62 pages.
EUR 143,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton.
Publicado por Esher (Surrey): Printed Privately by Edward Burrett FSTD., 1975
Librería: Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA), Andover, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 298,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Esher (Surrey): Printed Privately by Edward Burrett FSTD, Signed, Numbered, Limited Edition. Paper and board binding with leather label to the front by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, signed by the printer and illustrator to the limitation page at the rear. Printed on hand made paper, made by John Mason of Leicester. House in a worn slipcase with a tear to one of the edges. This copy no. 16 of only fifty copies. With proverbs on Customs, Luck, Conversation, Words, Rewards and Punishments, Opportunity, Imprudence, Women, Prudence, Capital and Discretion. Pagination: 28pp. Provenance no inscriptions or bookplates. Approximately 8 ½ inches tall (21.6cm). Condition Report Externally Spine very good condition plain paper covered spine. Joints very good condition. Corners very good condition gently worn. Boards very good condition patterned paper covered boards with gilt titles to a green leather label to the front board. Page edges good condition all hand made and unfinished. See above and photos. Internally Hinges good condition sound. Paste downs good condition hand made paper. End papers good condition hand made paper. Title good condition hand made paper. Pages good condition hand made paper. Binding good condition attractive. See photos. Publisher: see above. Publication Date: 1975 Binding: Hardback. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1974
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 578,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThe Limited Editions Club signed limited edition of two of George Bernard Shaw's classic plays. Quarto, bound in full modern morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe with gilt titles to the spine, all edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, title page vignette, illustrated throughout. Boldly signed by illustrator Clarke Hutton on the colophon page at the rear. One of 2,000 numbered copies, this is number 1731. In near fine condition. Introduction by Alan Strachan. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. In ancient Greek mythology, Pygmalion fell in love with one of his sculptures, which then came to life. The general idea of that myth was a popular subject for Victorian era English playwrights, including one of Shaw's influences, W. S. Gilbert, who wrote a successful play based on the story called Pygmalion and Galatea that was first presented in 1871. Shaw's play has been adapted numerous times, most notably as the musical My Fair Lady and its film version. My Fair Lady is a musical based on George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion, with book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner and music by Frederick Loewe. The story concerns Eliza Doolittle, a Cockney flower girl who takes speech lessons from professor Henry Higgins, a phoneticist, so that she may pass as a lady. The original Broadway and London shows starred Rex Harrison and Julie Andrews. The musical's 1956 Broadway production was a notable critical and popular success. It set a record for the longest run of any show on Broadway up to that time. It was followed by a hit London production, a popular film version, and numerous revivals. My Fair Lady has frequently been called "the perfect musical". It was the basis for the 1964 Geoge Cukor directed film starring Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison as Eliza Doolittle and Henry Higgins respectively, with Stanley Holloway, Gladys Cooper and Wilfrid Hyde-White in supporting roles. A critical and commercial success, it won eight Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Actor, and Best Director. In 1998, the American Film Institute named it the 91st greatest American film of all time.