Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1983
ISBN 10: 0870115634 ISBN 13: 9780870115639
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544223331 ISBN 13: 9781544223339
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,11
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544223331 ISBN 13: 9781544223339
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,56
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Publicado por Sophia University, Tokyo, Japan, 1972
Librería: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : Yamato Monogatari; toward a transcultural philosophy; the reign of Go-Sanjo and the revival of imperial power; Seiyo Gakushi no Setso by Takano Choei; and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
Publicado por Center for Inter-American Relations,, 1974
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good DJ. First Edition Pu(Y). Kodansha USA Inc 1983 First Edition Pu(Y) Fine/Good DJ Previous owner's plate inside cover, tight bright glossy photo illustrated pages with a number of color photos. Jacket has light edgewear and is delaminating on spine and edges. Size: 14 5/8 x 10 1/2 x 1/2 inches. OVERSIZE HEAVY ITEM 2.05 pounds. No Exp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kodansha USA Inc, Japan, 1983
ISBN 10: 0870115634 ISBN 13: 9780870115639
Librería: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Folio size hardcover volume in fine condition with a near fine unclipped dust jacket. 48 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544223331 ISBN 13: 9781544223339
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,04
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Samurai Painters Stephen Addiss and G. Cameron Hurst III Kodansha 1983 First Edition Stated HB ISBN 0870115634 FINE, very clean, no marks, a small bit of shelf wear to lower dust jacket edge, in FINE dust jacket now protected in archival mylar.
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine and bright with no wear or markings in a near fine jacket that looks new but is neatly price-clipped inside on flap. Tall full-color format with informative text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544223331 ISBN 13: 9781544223339
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0300116748 ISBN 13: 9780300116748
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 43,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This unique history of Japanese armed martial arts-the only comprehensive treatment of the subject in English-focuses on traditions of swordsmanship and archery from ancient times to the present. G. Cameron Hurst III provides an overview of martial arts in Japanese history and culture, then closely examines the transformation of these fighting skills into sports. He discusses the influence of the Western athletic tradition on the armed martial arts as well as the ways the martial arts have remained distinctly Japanese. During the Tokugawa era (1600-1867), swordsmanship and archery developed from fighting systems into martial arts, transformed by the powerful social forces of peace, urbanization, literacy, and professionalized instruction in art forms. Hurst investigates the changes that occurred as military skills that were no longer necessary took on new purposes: physical fitness, spiritual composure, character development, and sport. He also considers Western misperceptions of Japanese traditional martial arts and argues that, contrary to common views in the West, Zen Buddhism is associated with the martial arts in only a limited way. The author concludes by exploring the modern organization, teaching, ritual, and philosophy of archery and swordsmanship; relating these martial arts to other art forms and placing them in the broader context of Japanese culture.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 1998
ISBN 10: 0300049676 ISBN 13: 9780300049671
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Tall 8vo. Pp: x, 243. ISBN: 0300049676.Hardback with purple cloth boards and gold gilt lettering on spine, publisher's illustrated dust jacket, B&W illustrations. Very good. Light rubbing and a small crease to top spine of dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 38,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 1998
ISBN 10: 0300116748 ISBN 13: 9780300116748
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This unique history of Japanese armed martial arts-the only comprehensive treatment of the subject in English-focuses on traditions of swordsmanship and archery from ancient times to the present. G. Cameron Hurst III provides an overview of martial arts in Japanese history and culture, then closely examines the transformation of these fighting skills into sports. He discusses the influence of the Western athletic tradition on the armed martial arts as well as the ways the martial arts have remained distinctly Japanese. During the Tokugawa era (1600-1867), swordsmanship and archery developed from fighting systems into martial arts, transformed by the powerful social forces of peace, urbanization, literacy, and professionalized instruction in art forms. Hurst investigates the changes that occurred as military skills that were no longer necessary took on new purposes: physical fitness, spiritual composure, character development, and sport. He also considers Western misperceptions of Japanese traditional martial arts and argues that, contrary to common views in the West, Zen Buddhism is associated with the martial arts in only a limited way. The author concludes by exploring the modern organization, teaching, ritual, and philosophy of archery and swordsmanship; relating these martial arts to other art forms and placing them in the broader context of Japanese culture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kodansha International, N. Y., 1983
ISBN 10: 0870115634 ISBN 13: 9780870115639
Librería: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 41,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Printing of the First Edition. Fine, unread copy, in a fine jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0231039328 ISBN 13: 9780231039321
Librería: SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Book is in Used-Acceptable condition. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. Pages and cover may have wear, tears, and stickers. Pages are may contain notes and highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0231039328 ISBN 13: 9780231039321
Librería: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 64,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages are clean and tight. Former owner's signature on inside of front cover. Jacket's condition is very good. When G. Cameron Hurt III first embarked upon the study of insei, the term coined by Japanese scholars to explain the system of rule by abdicated sovereigns in late Heian Japan, he intended to write a detailed political history of the period based upon the available sources.
EUR 57,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 278 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0231039328 ISBN 13: 9780231039321
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. XII, 337, [3] pages ; 24 cm.
Publicado por Columbia University Press., New York., 1976
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 31,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxiii + 337pp, index, signature of Japanese historian Dr. Richard Mason on front free endpaper, slight foxing upper edge, spine of foxed and worn dustjacket faded, a good hardback copy.
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 83,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0231150733 ISBN 13: 9780231150736
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 45,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.