Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0292783523 ISBN 13: 9780292783522
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, 1968
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Exlibrary markings. Binding and hinges sound. Pages clean, bright. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ, in mylar, has very minor edge rubbing and clipped corner with library label at lower spine. Essays: Kerr, Battle of Elkhorn: The Gettysburg of the Trans-Misissippi West. Hall, Planter vs. Frontiersman: Conflict in Confederate Indian Policy. Vandiver, The Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Also included is a bibliography of Walter Prescott Webb. Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures; Ex-Library; I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Auburn House Publishing Co., 1986
ISBN 10: 0865691452 ISBN 13: 9780865691452
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2nd. jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.internally clean,soundly bound.very good copy.book is heavy,extra postage maybe required.[J,K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1968
Librería: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover, 107 pp., unclipped jacket. Includes an Introduction by E. C. Barksdale with a Webb Bibliography by Margaret Francine Morris. A book in excellent condition: no shelf wear, unmarked, tight binding. Jacket has slight rubbing on edges and spine with a tiny (less than 1 cm) top edge tear on the front panel.
Publicado por Messner, 1966
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 3rd printing 1966. Book is in Fine condition and the dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with some wear to extremities. B&W photos, art, and schematic drawings. Harder to find in any edition in condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 48,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 79,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por The London Offices of The Studio, London, 1908
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGreen hardback cloth cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Slight foxing. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). 334pp. B/w and colour plates throughout. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 91,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por IoP Institute of Physics Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0750308621 ISBN 13: 9780750308625
Librería: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 65,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xi + 358 pages, NOT ex-library. Good condition, clean with unmarked text, no inscriptions, no stamps. Issued without a dust jacket. -- The book brings together 13 chapters, combining state-of-the-field reviews with forward-looking research agendas. The unifying premise is the recognition that while nonlinear dynamics has achieved significant theoretical and computational development, particularly in low-dimensional systems, its future depends on extending methodologies to high-dimensional, spatiotemporal, stochastic, and biologically grounded contexts. The chapters are organized around three interconnected themes: neural and biological systems, spatially extended systems, and experimentation in the physical sciences. Chapter 1 explores bifurcation theory in systems with multiple time scales, emphasizing degenerate decomposition in contexts such as neuronal models. It shows how traditional analytical tools struggle with singular perturbations and calls for refined geometric and computational techniques. Chapter 2 transitions to quantum many-body systems, focusing on nonlinear manifestations such as quantum discrete breathers, and poses mathematical challenges in reconciling nonlinearity with quantum superposition principles. Chapter 3 examines hereditary systems and difference-differential equations, extending bifurcation analysis to systems incorporating memory and delay. The following section discusses stabilizing structures in nonlinear optics, including the creation of stable pulses from interacting unstable waves, and addresses global vs local nonlinear behaviors. Chapter 5 analyzes spatiotemporal communication through chaotic optical signals, linking nonlinear laser dynamics with synchronization theory. Chapter 6 outlines outstanding challenges in pattern formation theory, particularly in lattice systems, nearly inviscid flows, and systems with broken symmetry. It emphasizes limitations of weakly nonlinear approaches in predicting fully nonlinear outcomes. In Chapter 7, Mullin critiques the relevance of chaos theory in fluid mechanics, using Taylor-Couette flow as a central case. He interrogates the extent to which low-dimensional chaotic models capture fluid behavior and identifies the need for experimental frameworks better suited to spatiotemporal complexity. Chapter 8 presents time-reversal acoustics, showing how chaotic cavity dynamics can be exploited for wave focusing, with implications for medical imaging and seismology. Kuramoto's Chapter 9 turns to non-locally coupled oscillators, developing reduction methods for systems between the locally and globally coupled extremes. He introduces new classes of dynamics such as rotating spiral waves without phase singularities. Chapter 10 investigates vortex dynamics in nonlinear media, proposing prime-number-based formulations to analyze organizing centers such as spiral wave filaments in excitable systems. Chapter 11 (Bressloff & Cowan) focuses on spontaneous pattern formation in the primary visual cortex, drawing from symmetry-based models like the Ginzburg-Landau and amplitude equations to describe orientation tuning and columnar structures. Chapter 12 (Ermentrout & Osan) models morphogenetic patterning during development, bridging computational neuroscience with biological morphogenesis using feature maps and competitive dynamics. The final chapter, by Ditto, emphasizes spatiotemporal dynamics as central to future nonlinear science, particularly in biomedical contexts like cardiac fibrillation and neurocomputing. Collectively, the volume addresses the limitations of traditional nonlinear dynamics in capturing real-world complexity, advocating for hybrid approaches combining mathematical rigor, computational scalability, and biological relevance. The book introduces tools from geometric singular perturbation, symmetry analysis, pattern theory, and dynamical systems reduction, while engaging with experimental domains ranging from neuroscience to optics.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 97,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 137,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 158,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 156,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 160,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 166,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 164,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 160,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 137,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 166,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750308621 ISBN 13: 9780750308625
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 186,10
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xi + 358 Index.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 181,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Nonlinear dynamics has been successful in explaining complicated phenomena in well-defined low-dimensional systems. This work assesses what the future holds for dynamics and chaos. It addresses one or more of the interconnected main themes: neural and biological systems, spatially extended systems, and experimentation in the physical sciences. Editor(s): Hogan, J.; Krauskopf, A. R.; di Bernado, Mario; Wilson, R. Eddie; Osinga, Hinke M.; Homer, Martin E.; Champneys, Alan R. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: PDE; PHD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 156 x 24. Weight in Grams: 771. . 2002. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750308621 ISBN 13: 9780750308625
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 189,71
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xi + 358.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750308621 ISBN 13: 9780750308625
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 207,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Nonlinear dynamics has been successful in explaining complicated phenomena in well-defined low-dimensional systems. Now it is time to focus on real-life problems that are high-dimensional or ill-defined, for example, due to delay, spatial extent, stochasticity, or the limited nature of available data. How can one understand the dynamics of such systems? Written by international experts, Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos: Where Do We Go from Here? assesses what the future holds for dynamics and chaos. The chapters address one or more of the broad and interconnected main themes: neural and biological systems, spatially extended systems, and experimentation in the physical sciences. The contributors offer suggestions as to what they see as the way forward, often in the form of open questions for future research.
EUR 171,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. J Hogan, A.R Krauskopf, Mario di Bernado, Eddie R. Wilson, Hinke M. Osinga, Martin E. Homer, Alan R. ChampneysNonlinear dynamics has been successful in explaining complicated phenomena in well-defined low-dimensional systems. Now it is time to focus on .
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 231,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Nonlinear dynamics has been successful in explaining complicated phenomena in well-defined low-dimensional systems. This work assesses what the future holds for dynamics and chaos. It addresses one or more of the interconnected main themes: neural and biological systems, spatially extended systems, and experimentation in the physical sciences. Editor(s): Hogan, J.; Krauskopf, A. R.; di Bernado, Mario; Wilson, R. Eddie; Osinga, Hinke M.; Homer, Martin E.; Champneys, Alan R. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: PDE; PHD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 156 x 24. Weight in Grams: 771. . 2002. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Inst of Physics Pub Inc, 2002
ISBN 10: 0750308621 ISBN 13: 9780750308625
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 239,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 376 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.