EUR 14,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 155584295X ISBN 13: 9781555842956
Librería: Idiots Hill Book Company, Denton, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st American Edition. A heavily-illustrated fun history of the still longest-ruling monarch in English history. This is a first printing, with full number line, of the first American Edition. (shelf 026).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weidenfeld and Nicolson, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 155584295X ISBN 13: 9781555842956
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American Edition. 4to, 208 pp., color and b/w illus. Light edgewear to jacket.
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Book has toning spots along both sides of binding cloth, a slightly loose first signature, mild rubbing to covers, mild aging/scuffs to edges and corners, light foxing to top textblock. in good condition due to cosmetic/aging wear, otherwise binding is intact with no missing pages, interiors remain clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has modest rubbing to front/back, modest wear to edges and corners with chipped top edge of spine, foxing to inside. in good condition, now in archival cover.
Publicado por Penguin Books
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good +. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Book.
Publicado por The Unicorn Press, London, 1964
Librería: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition First Printing. 8vo. 229 pages, indexed. Hardcover with a grey dust jacket, now in mylar An ex-library copy with full markings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review of Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0940322471 ISBN 13: 9780940322479
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 16,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sphere Books Ltd, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0747405328 ISBN 13: 9780747405320
Librería: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Thus, 1st Printing. Near mint book in light card covers. Internally near fine and free of inscriptions; very slight tan to pages.
Publicado por Unicorn Press, London, 1964
Librería: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcovers. Condición: Very Good. --------Black cloth with bright silver spine letters, book is 8 1/2" tall. 229 pages with frontispiece portrait photo---------VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight solid binding and hinges, clean text-- no markings-- just foxing spots on outer text edge, from the publisher, (choice of paper or water used in publication)- - dust jacket Fine condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anthony Blond Limited, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0218511175 ISBN 13: 9780218511178
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. ERTE Ilustrador. First Thus. First thus hardcover in very good condition, with clipped dust jacket in good condition. Illustrated by Erte. Jacket is slightly scuffed and marked. Edges are creased and nicked. Board corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
EUR 8,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 267 pp. Few creased corners. Spine straight, lightly creased. Interior unmarked.
Publicado por The Folio Society, 2000
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Biografia Publishers, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 1852890002 ISBN 13: 9781852890001
Librería: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
EUR 19,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus. Revised Edition. 1987. [vi], 176pp. "'Kingsmill's biography is neither an adulation nor an attack: it is a record of a 'queer cuss', flashy, magnetic, enormously gifted with everything save principle . . .- skilfully hunts down the spoor of probable fact in the extraordinary tangle of romantic make-believe which Harris planted over his own tracks.'" Some shelf wear to unclipped dust jacket. Water mark/stain to bottom of the jacket. Both book and jacket are otherwise in very good condition. All contents are tight and clean. There are no inscriptions.
EUR 31,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0340263407 ISBN 13: 9780340263402
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 29,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket in good condition. From the private collection of Dame Carmen Callil, publisher, writer, critic and founder of Virago Press, to whom this is signed and dedicated by both editors. Jacket is sunned and scuffed, with creases to the rear inner flap. Edges are creased and nicked, including small tears and chips. Board edges, corners and spine ends are bumped. Page block is lightly blemished. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Signed and Dedicated By Editors. Used.
Publicado por Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, 1988
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
EUR 9,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Illustrated Edition. 208pp, bibliography, notes, 100+ bw & col ills. Or blue cloth in jacket. Near new. Size: 4to.
Librería: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. Published In 1987 : 1st. Edition : Bloomsbury Books : Quite A Heavy Book : This Copy Is Right At The Top Of Like New : Pristine Throughout : Price Un-Clipped : Very Nice Copy : Still Reasonably Crisp & Tight , With No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text , Illustrations & Photographs : Overall , An Enlightening & Interesting Book On GBS :
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anthony Blond, London, 1969,, 1969
ISBN 10: 0218511175 ISBN 13: 9780218511178
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition, hardback, square 4to, 48pp, illustrated, slight browning, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper. wrapper edges rubbed, price-clipped, ISBN: 0218511175.
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1970. First Edition Thus. 399pp. Publisher's original blue cloth boards, gilt titles to spine. Price-clipped jacket. Clean and fresh text. No ownership markings. Nice copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 1983
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Reino Unido
EUR 20,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Ian Ribbons Ilustrador. First Thus. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in ctan loth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and decoration by the artist to the upper board. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. A dust wrapper is not called for this book is encased in a robust cream paper covered slip case that has some spotting to the spine. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Forster's 1924 novel is both a story of human connection and a sharp, unsettling examination of British colonial rule in India. It's one of those books that seems simple on the surface?friendship, travel, a mysterious incident?but beneath it lies a whole architecture of cultural tension, spiritual searching, and the limits of understanding between people. Ref QQQ 8.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1970
Librería: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. Previous Owners Insc.& Label.ffep.
Publicado por Anthony Blond, London, 1969
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Indeed. Erte Ilustrador. First edition. An attractive copy of this work of humour in the form of letters between two female friends, with illustrations throughout by Erte. The first edition of this humorous work from Lytton Strachey.In the publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper.With seventeen illustrations by Erte, a Russian-born French artist and designer in an array of fields, including fashion, jewellery, graphic arts, costume and set design.This work contains letters between country girl Esmerelda and London resident Ermyntrude as they swap stories of forbidden mysteries with humorous codes for the unmentionables.Written by Lytton Strachey, an English writer and critic and founding member of the Bloomsbury Group. In the original cloth binding. In the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, with minor bumping to the tail of the spine, otherwise excellent. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and marks to the wrap. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Very Good Indeed. book.
EUR 97,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Anthony Blond, London, 1969
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Erte Ilustrador. First edition. A very smart first edition of this humorous work in the form of letters between two friends, with illustrations throughout by Erte. The first edition of this humorous work from Lytton Strachey.In the publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper.With seventeen illustrations by Erte, a Russian-born French artist and designer in an array of fields, including fashion, jewellery, graphic arts, costume and set design.This work contains letters between country girl Esmerelda and London resident Ermyntrude as they swap stories of forbidden mysteries with humorous codes for the unmentionables.Written by Lytton Strachey, an English writer and critic and founding member of the Bloomsbury Group. In the original cloth binding. In the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, excellent with shelf wear only. Dust wrapper is edge worn with a few scattered spots and marks to the wrap. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Near Fine. book.