Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,95
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,62
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,86
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017518874 ISBN 13: 9781017518870
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 15,98
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Longman Rees Orme Brown Green, 1837
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Third edition 1841 on brwon cloth with prolific pencilled notes across title page notes.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,95
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 33,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London, 1841
Librería: Flora Books, Mears Ashby, Reino Unido
EUR 22,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Cloth. Condición: Good. 3rd edition, printed by A Spottiswoode, half title, ix [iii] 210 [2]pp, 32pp publisher's catalogue dated October 1847 at the end, purple brown cloth decorated in blind (edges and corners bumped, corners restored), rebacked preserving original spine, new endpapers, top third of title cut away to remove ink inscription (?) with the loss of part of the title, G4 torn (no loss), light marginal finger marks, paper lightly toned, modern woodcut bookplate on front pastedown, 8vo (230x144mm).
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 17,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a practical guide to cultivating grapevines on open walls, a technique that was once widespread in Britain but has fallen into disuse. The author passionately argues for a revival of this method, highlighting its potential to produce abundant crops of delicious grapes even in temperate climates. The book delves into the historical significance of the vine, tracing its cultivation back to ancient times and highlighting its symbolic role in cultures across the globe. The author also provides a detailed explanation of the vine's biology and fruit-bearing capabilities, emphasizing the importance of understanding the plant's needs for maximizing its yield and quality. Through a series of carefully conducted experiments, the author develops a practical system for pruning vines, ensuring they produce the maximum amount of fruit without jeopardizing their long-term health and vigor. The book goes beyond basic care, offering insights into the optimal aspects for vine cultivation and the importance of sheltering them from wind. This book offers a unique and historically informed perspective on the cultivation of a fruit that has been enjoyed for millennia, providing readers with a roadmap to unlock the full potential of the grapevine in their own gardens. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1837., 1837
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 29,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Second edition (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 15cm), xi, 210pp, 16pp adverts. Publisher's binding of brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine. The boards are stained, and the endpapers are marked; overall, this book is in good condition.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 25,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 27,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Publicado por Ticknor, Boston, 1840
Librería: Hill Country Books, Ctr Sandwich, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Early book on growing grapes.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 38,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly .
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 39,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017518874 ISBN 13: 9781017518870
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019160187 ISBN 13: 9781019160183
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 33,08
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman et al, 1841
Librería: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
EUR 89,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 3rd Edition. Signature of (Lord) Palmerston to front pastedown. Another owners signature. Would be presentable copy BUT spine strip of brown cloth binding missing. 32 pages of adverts at rear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017518874 ISBN 13: 9781017518870
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London 2nd Edition Pub Longman, 1837
Librería: Antiquariat Heureka, Bad Staffelstein-Uetzing, Alemania
EUR 95,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8° VII 2 Bll. 210 S. mit einigen Abb.; Einband insbesondere am Rücken berieben, Unterecken bestoßen, am Schmutztitel ist das rechte Obereck abgeschnitten. Buchblock sauber und frisch. Halbledereinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Buchschmuck, marmorierter Kt. der Zeit, gebunden 925 gr.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017509735 ISBN 13: 9781017509731
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019155213 ISBN 13: 9781019155219
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 48,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Publicado por Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman. London, 1837
Librería: Ivan's Book Stall, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 2nd Edition. 210 pages followed by 16 pages of Pub. Cat. Firmly bound but some external cracking to hinges, so Good minus (for shabby exterior) and Good to Good plus for Interior Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019160187 ISBN 13: 9781019160183
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1841
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 62,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo. Bound in contemporary brown cloth. Embossed stamp of grape vine on front cover. Tight binding and good cover. Minimal wear to extremities. Clean, unmarked pages with minimal toning.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017518874 ISBN 13: 9781017518870
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London, 1870
Librería: Flora Books, Mears Ashby, Reino Unido
EUR 171,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. 4 82 [2]pp followed by a 32pp publisher's list, original blind stamped brown cloth (slightly worn and marked including a small ink stain, corners bumped), expertly rebacked preserving part of the original backstrip, new endpapers, some corner creasing and light paper toning, a few light spots, modern woodcut bookplate on front pastedown, 12mo (195x113mm).