Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Rubbed cover but sound binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 118 pages; "A checklist of maps in the collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division.".
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Washington: Library of Congress, 1974, Washington, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Soft Cover. Good. 11 1/2 x 9. 118 pages, with illustrations. A checklist of 1,117 panoramic maps of Anglo-American cities that can be found in the Library of Congress. Outer wrap worn and bottom front corner creased. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 11,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Compiled by John R. Hebert. Washington: Library of Congress, 1974. 9.25" x 11.25". 118pp, Index. Softcover, very good condition (slightly worn, partial fade to front panel). Several illustrations. ISBN 0844401145; 9.25 x 11.25 inches; 118 pages.
EUR 13,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1996
ISBN 10: 0844408816 ISBN 13: 9780844408811
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. 84 pages, illustrations (some colour), maps (some colour); 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. *** CONTENTS: General overview; Literature and philosophy; The arts; The Hispanic and Portuguese world; Iberia; Encounters in America; The modern states of the Americas; A brief researcher's guide; Publications on the Hispanic and Portuguese collections. Size: 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1984
ISBN 10: 0844404136 ISBN 13: 9780844404134
Librería: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. v+181pp; detailed index. Arranged by state. No name or writing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, 1984
ISBN 10: 0844404136 ISBN 13: 9780844404134
Librería: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Shelfwear, light cover rubbing, inside clean and bright, binding sound. #M,R.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1984
ISBN 10: 0844404136 ISBN 13: 9780844404134
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Stiff b&w wraps, perfect-bound, oblong format. Minor surface spotting to covers, otherwise about as issued. v,181 pp., illus. Guide to the Fowler's and other aerial maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Light wear to covers, otherwise text clean and tight; no dust jacket; NOTE: additional postage may be necessary for international shipping ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages.
EUR 14,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VERY GOOD. Estado de la sobrecubierta: NONE. Catalog of a quincentenary exhibition held Aug.-Dec. 1992 at the Library of Congress; 169 clean, unmarked, tight pages; small price sticker on front flyleaf; cover is sturdy with bumped corners, rubbing along spine, rubbing and small dent at lower edge, and light brown splatter on back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library Of Congress, Washington D. C., 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Washington D. C.: Library Of Congress. Very Good. 1974. First Edition Thus. Oversized Paperback. 0844401145 . A very good copy with light edge wear and a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front cover , light dust soiling. See photos ; A great reference for anyone into maps , Americana , genealogy. Knowing what to look for is half the battle. ; Photographs of antique maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 118 pages .
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,52
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Publicado por Library Of Congress, 1974
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Stain between verso of front panel of wrapper and t.p., discreet notations at bottom margin of preface; the other 105 p., plus index, are clean and unmarked;lavishly illustrated; binding firm; only slight edge wear to pictorial wrapper, but volume is slightly bowed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good (marked copy). 118pp. Minor marginal notations on three pages. Photocopy of 5-page magazine article 'Albert Ruger and the Bird's-Eye View Movement in America, 1866-1891,' by Ronald Rayman laid in. Size: Oblong Quarto.
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. Condition: Very Good. Group lot of three signed items from fromer Louisiana U.S. congressmen: a typed thank you letter, on Congressional stationary SIGNED by F. Edward Hebert; a second typed letter SIGNED by John R. Rarick; plus a color photo SIGNED by James H. "Jimmy" Morrison. SIGNED.
Publicado por Lafayette, LA: Center for Louisiana Studies, The University of Southwestern Louisiana [University of Louisiana at Lafayette], 1976., 1976
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition (as stated upon copyright page). xviii, 478 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 15.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled with some rippling; creasing. wear, and several short tears at edges; front flap is not price-clipped. Black cloth; sun fading at top edges and at spine heel. Text block edges have slight foxing and a few small faint stains with the latter fractionally affecting a few leaves at their margins; interior pages overall remain quite clean. Binding is firm. December 30, 1979 obituary/article from The Washington Post laid-in at pages 100-101. Laid-in at rear endpapers is a folded sheet of United States Representative Robert L. Livingston's congressional office stationery evidencing the book's provenance (book was acquired from his October 2019 house sale in Alexandria, Virginia). Republican Bob Livingston served as U.S. Representative from Louisiana's 1st District from 1977 to 1999 and chaired the House Appropriations Committee from 1995 to 1999 as well as being House Speaker-designate before his resignation from office. Unfortunately without a Livingston inscription or signature but book has an excellent Louisiana association as Democrat Hebert and Republican Livingston were both elected from the same congressional district.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress (1974), Washington, DC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Washington, DC: Library of Congress. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. (1974). . Paperback. oblong Sm 4to., 118 pp., shelfwear . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress (1974), Washington, DC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Washington, DC: Library of Congress. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. (1974). . Paperback. oblong Sm 4to., 118 pp., shelfwear . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0844404136 ISBN 13: 9780844404134
Librería: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Unknowen Ilustrador. Not Stated. No edition date 1984 reprinting of the 1974 printing, Soft cover in a illustrated wraps , 181 page book with many vintage panoramic city views > condition : Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington D. C., 1984
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine condition. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Washington D. C.: Library of Congress, 1984. Appears unread. Near Fine condition. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1984. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. This carto-bibliography identifies date, city, artist, publisher, lithographer/printer and size in inches for 1,726 bird's eye view city maps, including 609 that are not in the 1974 edition. Illustrated with old photos/portraits and full page reproductions of numerous old bird's eye view city maps, including Little Rock, Los Angeles, Leadville, CO; Middletown, CT; Washington D. C.; Rockford, IL; Southbend, IN; Sioux City, IA; Baltimore; Boston; Minneapolis; Hannibal, MO; New York; Niagara Falls; Winston-Salem, NC; Youngstown, OH; Oklahoma City; Tulsa; Aberdeen, Dakota Territory; Salt Lake City; Madison, WI; Brandford, Ontario; etc. Oversize Softcover. Oblong. 11.5" wide by 9.25" tall. This large book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Oversize Softcover. Near Fine condition. (vi), 181pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por Princeton, New Jersey, 1980
Librería: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. This second volume of the series introduces first books by Jane Flanders, Jeanne Foster Hill, and John Morgan, a translation from the very distinguished French-Canadian poet Anne Hebert by A. Poulin, Jr. and a poetic play by Sidney Sulkin, novelist and poet.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0844401145 ISBN 13: 9780844401140
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. John Hebert (Compiler) signed Jan 31, 1975 on the title page. A letter from Donald A. Wise, Head, Acquisitions Section of the Library of Congress to Mr. E. W. Winslow, Patton, PA confirms delivery of the 1900 Fowler Birds Eve View of Patton, PA, and that the original will be returned after copying it. This original letter will accompany this book. Inscribed on the title page is: "To Mr. & Mrs. E. Wellwood Winslow from James Raymond Warren, Sr. Apr. 2, 1975". and: "Loan Patton, Pa 1900". White lettering on brown wraps with a panoramic view of Hermann, Missouri on the front cover. 9-1/4" X 11-1/2". 118pp. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Washington: Library of Congress, 1974
Librería: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Alemania
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOKart., 24 x 29 cm (quer). Condición: Gut. v, 118 Seiten, Mit zahlr. Abbildungen. - Liste von 1079 Position mit Angabe des Titels, Künstlers sowie Verlag, Drucker und Format. - Etwas berieben. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, 1984
Librería: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Wraps. Condición: Good+. Second Edition. Pp. vi, 181. First edition. 1974. A Checklist of Maps in the Collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division. Compiled by John R. Hebert, revised by Patrick E. Dempsey. Illustrated w/ b & w panoramic maps. Wraps clean; interior clean and tight. 1/2"indent, tail edge spine, rear wrap. A comprehenisve list of panoramic maps of 19th century American and Canadian cities, w/ a brief historical introduction and reading list.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1992
ISBN 10: 0844406961 ISBN 13: 9780844406961
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Sky blue boards with black lettering and color illustration. 169 pp. 100 color and BW illustrations, 1 color fold-out. Supplement is teal oblong stapled wraps with gilt lettering. 51 pp. 21 BW illustrations. Hardcover book, softcover supplement. A discussion/exhibits in honor of the 500th anniversary of Columbus's voyage. Chapters include The Indian of the Central Areas, Life in the Mediterranean World, Spain in the Era of Exploration, Christopher Columbus, and others. VG-/VG-. Edge/shelf wear to both book and supplement. Generally clean and tight contents with some page tanning.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Historic New Orleans Collection, 2003
ISBN 10: 0917860470 ISBN 13: 9780917860478
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,30
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Historic New Orleans Collection, 2003
ISBN 10: 0917860470 ISBN 13: 9780917860478
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,49
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.