Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Like New, No Highlighting or Underlining, Perfect ShapeFast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell Illustrated, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0706369955 ISBN 13: 9780706369953
Librería: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Clean pages with the normal library markings and attachments. The cover has tiny corner creases, some small surface tears on the front and some light soiling. Brightly illustrated. 160 pages. 1999 printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0812695569 ISBN 13: 9780812695564
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 350 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following essays: "Foreword" by Bill Littlefield; "Pre-Game Warm-up: Who's on First?"; "There's No Place Like Home!" by Joe Kraus; "Minnesota's 'Homer Hanky Jurisprudence': Contradiction, Ethics, and the Twins" by Paul Horan and Jason Solomon; "Should Cubs Fans Be Committed? What Bleacher Bums Have to Teach Us about the Nature of Faith" by Thomas D. Senor; "Taking One for the Team: Baseball and Sacrifice" by Willie Young; "There Are No Ties at First Base" by Ted Cohen; "Taking Umpiring Seriously: How Philosophy Can Help Umpires Make the Right Calls" by J. S. Russell; "Baseball, Cheating, and Tradition: Would Kant Cork His Bat?" by Randolph Feezell; "There's No Lying in Basebal (Wink, Wink)" by Mark J. Hamilton; "Democracy and Dissent: Why America Needs Reggie Jackson:" by Eric Bronson; "Baseball and the Search for an American Moral Identity" by William J. Morgan; "The Negro Leagues and the Contradictions of Social Darwinism" by Alex Ruck and Bob Ruck; "We're American Too: The Negro Leagues and the Philosophy of Resistance" by Pellom McDaniels III; "The Zen of Hitting" by Gregory Bassham; "Japanese Baseball and It's Warrior Ways" by Michael Brannigan; "The Numbers Game: What Fans Should Know about the Stats They Love" by Jay Bennett and Aryn Martin; "Women Playing Hardball" by Leslie Heaphy; "Walking Barry Bonds: The Ethics of the Intentional Walk" by R. Scott Kretchmar; "Socrates at the Ballpark" by Heather L. Reid; "Baseball and Ethics: Should Pete Rose Be in the Hall of Fame?" (Yes) by Aeon J. Skoble (No) "Baseball and Political Philosophy: Does A-Rod Deserve So Much Money?" (Yes) by by Albert Duncan (No) by Joel Shuman; "Baseball and Metaphysics: Does Superstition Help Performance?" (Yes) by Steven Streeter (No ) by Neil Feit; "Baseball and Legal Philosophy: Should Steroids Be Banned?" (Yes) by Michaelm J. McGrath (No) by Simon Eassom; "Baseball and Aesthetics: What's the Best Baseball Movie?" (The Natural 1984) by Vincent L. Toscano (It Happens Every Spring 1949) by Larry Raful; "Baseball and Education: Were Baseball Players Better Role Models Then or Now?" (Then) by Edward A. Sullivan (Now) by Graham Harman.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Octopus Publishing Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0600600017 ISBN 13: 9780600600015
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 082033569X ISBN 13: 9780820335698
Librería: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None as issued. Excellent paperback copy. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has mild surface, edge and corner wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shannon Road Press [Published date: 2007]. Paperback, 223 pp. Signed by Kathleen Piche; Gayle Bartos-Pool; Susan Lynn Kingsbury; and Gay Degani on title page and by Kathleen Piche; Susan Lynn Kingsbury; and Gay Degani on the first page of each of their respective stories. In very good condition. Glossy illustrated paper covers have light bumping to edges and corners and light overall scuffing. Faint creasing to front cover near spine. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Includes the following stories: Freeway Culture by Kathleen Piche; My Learned Friend by Heather Parker; Glitzville by Gayle Bartos-Pool; A Criminal Mind by Shelley Savran Houlihan; The Pool Room by Patricia L. Morin; All Roads Lead by Thomas Ward; Dough Boy by Sarah M. Chen; Waiting is Murder by Susan Lynn Kingsbury; Oh Hell by Gay Degani; Keeping the peace by Loretta Scott Miller. [From back cover] In Little Sisters (Vol. 1) ten fresh, talented voices burst onto the mystery writing scene. The authors have diverse backgrounds as therapists, police officers, social workers and private investigators - they've seen some of the tough, intriguing, even strange sides of life, and they pour this life experience into their finely crafted tales. From the noir to the humorous, these stories are sure to keep you guessing and coming back for more.
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 3,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Collins, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0004140893 ISBN 13: 9780004140896
Librería: Books & Bygones, Reading, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 126 pages. Looking for an alternative Christmas menu?, here you have a selection from twelve well known chefs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
EUR 11,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 200 pages. 6.00x0.42x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Looks new and unread, bright white pages, 6th printing 2013, former owner's name first page only flaw, boards and dust jacket clean and undamaged, Near Fine/Very Good,
Librería: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. N/A Ilustrador. 1998. Courage Books, London, 1998. Pictorial Hard cover. Book condition : Near fine, like new, appears unread. Superb colour photographs. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Inventory #BB014549. N/A.
EUR 16,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.00x0.35x6.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 3,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 192 pages. cover worn.Collins Are Launching A Major New Series Of Reference Books Covering A Wide R ange Of Popular Subjects And Activities. Attractively Illustrated In Colour Thro ughout, These Handy Practical Books Give You All The Information You Need To Kno.
Publicado por Octopus Publishing Group, Ltd.
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 2010. Glossy, illustrated paper covers; mild wear to edges and covers; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; illustrated throughout; no internal markings; 112 pages. Additional shipping charges may be required for International and Expedited orders.
Publicado por The Washington Map Society, Washington, DC, 2002
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very good. No dust jacket. Van Roy, Bruce (line drawings) Ilustrador. 2, 20-32, [1] p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Footnotes. Heather Wanser is a senior paper conservator in the Library's Conservation Division. Founded in 1979, The Washington Map Society is a United States based organization supporting map collecting, and the history, science and art of cartography. The Society (or WMS) has about 400 members drawn from throughout the United States with about 50 members. About 60% live outside the Washington DC, Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia radius, confirming the importance of our journal, The Portolan, and the WMS E-newsletter. WMS advances its goals by convening periodic speaker events, organizing field trips, publishing a cartographic journal (The Portolan) three times yearly, and by annually sponsoring the Ristow Prize competition recognizing research achievement in cartographic history. Reprint. Presumed first reprint edition/first printing thus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0820335614 ISBN 13: 9780820335612
Librería: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. The jacket shows some edge wear along the top. There are a few indentations on the surface and a small piece of sticker left on near the top. The cover is in great shape. See photos. The binding is in good shape. The boards are in good, sturdy condition. The previous owner's name is written to the bottom of the first end paper. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ, 1993
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 30,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. 88 + pp. Summer 1993, Vol. 6, No. 3 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Occasional pen markings on text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ, 1992
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 30,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. 100 + pp. Summer 1992, Vol. 5, No. 3 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Publicado por Plantation Society, University of New Orleans, 1999
Librería: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Fine with little wear at all. Very clean. Beautiful inside and out. Very scarce. Ships quickly. 0.0 0.0.
EUR 39,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 2nd edition. 396 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. Bengali language. 11.00x10.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Calgary Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1552381013 ISBN 13: 9781552381014
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Barrons, 2005
Librería: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. photos Ilustrador. 1st US. Glossy hardcover binding same photo as dustjacket which is clean and crisp. Front endpaper has a small square of paper cut away but does not effect anything with binding. Barely noticeable. 288 glossy pages with index. Foreword by Noel Edmonds. Beautiful color photos throughout. Chapters on: Choosing your horse, housing your horse, grass management, safety and equipment, handling your horse, grooming and shoeing, feeding and diet, exercising your horse, transporting your horse, showing and competitions, keeping your horse healthy, health disorders and injuries, glossary, useful addresses, bibliography and index. A very useful book. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
EUR 67,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 3rd edition. 430 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 81,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 64,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. Bengali language. 11.00x10.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.