Hazard b h (31 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaCanisLatrans
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925. Various (ilustrador).
Korean Studies Guide; Compiled for the Institute of East Asiatic Studies
Marcus, Richard; Hazard, B. H.; Hoyt, James; Kim, H. T.; Smith, W. W.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of California, Berkeley, C.A. 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDoss-Haus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,01
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Hardcover 1954 edition. Dust jacket bound in new brodart shows staining, with chipping and edge tears. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [xii, 220 p. maps. 23 cm].

Korean Studies Guide Compiled for the Institute of East Asiatic Studies
Marcus, Richard; Hazard, B. H.; Hoyt, James; Kim, H. T.; Smith, W. W.
Editorial: University of California, Berkeley & Los Angeles 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBolerium Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. xii, 220, foreword, introduction, includes some Korean text, bit soiled boards with some wear at spine extremities, Previous owner's name near top of front pastedown endpaper, else very good. No dust jacket. From the Introduction: "Purpose of this Guide is to provide a handbook of basic information necessary for pursu…ing the study of the various aspects of Korean culture. In general, the chapters are divided topically and begin with brief statements outlining the subjects treated.".

Korean Studies Guide; Compiled for the Institute of East Asiatic Studies
Marcus, Richard; Hazard, B. H.; Hoyt, James; Kim, H. T.; Smith, W. W.
Editorial: University of California 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,65
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Ex University of California, Berkeley library book with usual library markings. No DJ. Binding is tight, text clean. From the Introduction: Purpose of this Guide is to provide a handbook of basic information necessary for pursuing the study of the various aspects of Koean culture. In general, the chap…ters are divided topically and begin with brief statements outlining the subjects treated.
Editorial: University of California Press
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,77
Envío por EUR 9,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. In original cloth without dustwrapper. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,76
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 42,40
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: University of California Press 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,54
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. In original cloth without dustwrapper. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,99
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,90
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 45,63
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,59
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HAZARD CHAPTER OF THE D.A.R., Hazard, KY 1953
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAll Booked Up
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 71,20
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust Jacket green with white lettering. Both book and jacket graded "Very Good" due to normal wear; no major flaws. Index and Bibliography at rear. Additional description and/or photos availa…ble upon request. 236 pages. B & W Photos (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,63
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New. KlappentextThis title is part of UC Press s Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist d.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 91,17
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
Hazard, the Cab Horse - An Original Antique Hand Coloured Photogravure
HAZARD, THE CAB HORSE - an Original Antique Hand Coloured Photogravure
Idioma: Inglés
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino UnidoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. An original antique coloured engraving, ca.1836. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Very good condition. Not contemporary colouring, but delicately and expertly executed. A splendid opportunity to purchase this attractive scene of Hazard the cab horse with his favourite companion - a greyhound….

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 101,56
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextThis title is part of UC Press s Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist d.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 147,78
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.70 inches. In Stock.

Editorial: State University of Iowa, Iowa City 1955
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 75,65
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. P.167-239. Printed cream wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, bottom corners bumped, very good. "A Visit with E.M. Forster" by William Van O'Connor. *Voice as Vision* by W.D. Snodgrass. "Jean Stafford: The Expense of Style and the Scope of Sensibility" by Ihab H. Hassan. Poetry by… William Belvin, Edgar Bowers, Charles Aufderheide, James Wright, Brewster Ghiselin, Henry Ayling, Howard Levant. Stories by Richard G. Stern, James B. Hall. Books by Ralph Freedman and Hazard Adams. Scarce.
Más imágenesEditorial: Macmillan & Co., London 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaJF Ptak Science Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 355,99
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. THE DISCOVERY OF QUASARS by "The Father of Quasars" Maarten Schmidt (Astronomy Magazine 2022)[++] Four major papers in one issue of "Nature": Maarten Schmidt, "3C 273: A Star-like Object with Large Red-shift" page 1040 AND--J. C. Hazard, M. B. Mackey, and A. J. Shimmin, "Investigation of the Radio Sou…rce 2C 273 by the Method of Lunar Occulations" pp 1037-1039. AND J. B. Okie, "Absolute Energy Distribution in the Optical Spectrum of 3C 273" pp 1040-1041. AND Jesse L. Greenstein and Thomas A Matthews, "Red Shift of the Unusual Radio Source 3C 48" pp 1041-1042, all in the single issue of NATURE, vol 197, 16 March 1963, pp1033-1134. London, Macmillan & Co., 1963. [++] "The four, now classic, papers by Hazard et al (1963), Schmidt (1963), Oke (1963), and Greenstein and Matthews (1963) were published as consecutive papers in the March 16, 1963 issue of Nature. [that offered here]"--The Discovery of Quasars K. I. Kellermann, National Radio Astronomy Observatory. [++] "The discovery of Quasars in 1963 [in the paper offered here] provided a final piece of evidence that undermined the Steady State theory of the universe, and supported the Big Bang. Maarten Schmidt, a Caltech astronomer working at Mt. Palomar Observatory, was credited with discovering the most distant object observed to dateso bright that it was mistaken for a star; but it was billion light years away. Because of the Doppler shift, the characteristic lines with which we identify stars were not at the expected wavelengths. C 273 came to be known as a quasar, short for quasi-stellar radio source, since it looks like a star, but cannot possibly be one since it is so bright. In subsequent years many more quasars were found, including some much further away than 3C 273. These findings dealt a serious blow the Steady State theory, which proposed that the universe is more or less uniform, so that young galaxies should be distributed evenly, with some close and some far away. If quasars are only found at great distances, they could very well be young galaxies, since we are seeing them much earlier in the history of the universe"Cosmology timeline at Carnegie Science online (1963) [++] "Schmidt's discovery changed extragalactic astronomy in a fundamental way. Measured redshifts quickly went from about 0.5 to more than 2 in only a few years, making possible a new range of cosmological studies, as well as the realization that supermassive black holes which power radio galaxies and quasars play a prominent role in the evolution of galaxies." --"The Discovery of Quasars" by K. I. Kellermann, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, Charlottesville, Va.
Más imágenesEditorial: Printed by Joseph Severns & Co. [et al.], (Philadelphia; Harrisburg) 1898
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4004,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. A large collection of 57 volumes of this important journal of historical documents, which includes several folded maps and plates, and provides excellent source material relating to the history of Pennsylvania commencing in the year 1664. The collection consists of the first set of 12 consecutive volu…mes edited by Samuel Hazard (printed in Philadelphia by Joseph Severns & Co. from 1852-56), together with the 1860 Index volume; the Second Series of 19 consecutive volumes edited by John B. Linn and William H. Egle (printed in Harrisburg by Lane S. Hart, B.F. Meyers, and E.K. Meyers from 1875-90); and the first consecutive 25 volumes of the Third Series edited by William Egle (printed in Harrisburg by Clarence M. Busch and W.M. Stanley Ray from 1894-98). The collection lacks only the final five volumes of the third series (vols. 26-30). An ex-library set bound in dark blue cloth over boards, with an institutional ink stamp or bookplate on the front pastedowns and scattered perforated stamps (on the title pages, some preliminary leaves, and folded maps and plates). Most volumes are good overall with some intermittent modest tape repairs, and scattered tears at the folds of several folded maps and plates. An historically important and scarce comprehensive collection.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,10
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The Korean Studies Guide serves as a comprehensive handbook for exploring the diverse aspects of Korean culture, history, and society. Developed in 1951 under the auspices of the University of California's Institute of East Asiatic Studies, this guide reflects a renewed Western interest in Korea prompt…ed by postwar geopolitical realities and the Korean War. With financial support from the Rockefeller Foundation and access to unparalleled resources like the Asami collection of Korean literature, the guide offers a structured, annotated bibliography that spans historical, cultural, and academic disciplines. It prioritizes historical materials while weaving in resources on government, economics, art, archaeology, and language, presenting an invaluable starting point for those pursuing in-depth Korean studies. What sets this guide apart is its deliberate effort to navigate Korea's complex linguistic and cultural intersections with neighboring China and Japan. By employing standardized romanization systems and including annotations accessible even to those unfamiliar with the source language, it mitigates language barriers and highlights Korea's unique cultural identity within the broader East Asian context. The guide emphasizes Korea's dual significance-both as a vital lens for understanding Far Eastern civilization and as a distinct entity with over two millennia of cultural continuity. Through its detailed bibliographies and inclusive approach, the Korean Studies Guide invites scholars to engage with Korea's rich intellectual and historical legacy, underscoring the opportunities for further exploration in this dynamic field. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1954.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,38
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The Korean Studies Guide serves as a comprehensive handbook for exploring the diverse aspects of Korean culture, history, and society. Developed in 1951 under the auspices of the University of California's Institute of East Asiatic Studies, this guide reflects a renewed Western interest in Korea prompt…ed by postwar geopolitical realities and the Korean War. With financial support from the Rockefeller Foundation and access to unparalleled resources like the Asami collection of Korean literature, the guide offers a structured, annotated bibliography that spans historical, cultural, and academic disciplines. It prioritizes historical materials while weaving in resources on government, economics, art, archaeology, and language, presenting an invaluable starting point for those pursuing in-depth Korean studies. What sets this guide apart is its deliberate effort to navigate Korea's complex linguistic and cultural intersections with neighboring China and Japan. By employing standardized romanization systems and including annotations accessible even to those unfamiliar with the source language, it mitigates language barriers and highlights Korea's unique cultural identity within the broader East Asian context. The guide emphasizes Korea's dual significance-both as a vital lens for understanding Far Eastern civilization and as a distinct entity with over two millennia of cultural continuity. Through its detailed bibliographies and inclusive approach, the Korean Studies Guide invites scholars to engage with Korea's rich intellectual and historical legacy, underscoring the opportunities for further exploration in this dynamic field. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1954.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 42,31
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 47,70
Envío por EUR 43,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The Korean Studies Guide serves as a comprehensive handbook for exploring the diverse aspects of Korean culture, history, and society. Developed in 1951 under the auspices of the University of California's Institute of East Asiatic Studies, this guide reflects a renewed Western interest in Korea prompt…ed by postwar geopolitical realities and the Korean War. With financial support from the Rockefeller Foundation and access to unparalleled resources like the Asami collection of Korean literature, the guide offers a structured, annotated bibliography that spans historical, cultural, and academic disciplines. It prioritizes historical materials while weaving in resources on government, economics, art, archaeology, and language, presenting an invaluable starting point for those pursuing in-depth Korean studies. What sets this guide apart is its deliberate effort to navigate Korea's complex linguistic and cultural intersections with neighboring China and Japan. By employing standardized romanization systems and including annotations accessible even to those unfamiliar with the source language, it mitigates language barriers and highlights Korea's unique cultural identity within the broader East Asian context. The guide emphasizes Korea's dual significance-both as a vital lens for understanding Far Eastern civilization and as a distinct entity with over two millennia of cultural continuity. Through its detailed bibliographies and inclusive approach, the Korean Studies Guide invites scholars to engage with Korea's rich intellectual and historical legacy, underscoring the opportunities for further exploration in this dynamic field. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1954.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 95,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 92,50
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 102,43
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. The Korean Studies Guide serves as a comprehensive handbook for exploring the diverse aspects of Korean culture, history, and society. Developed in 1951 under the auspices of the University of California's Institute of East Asiatic Studies, this guide reflects a renewed Western interest in Korea prompte…d by postwar geopolitical realities and the Korean War. With financial support from the Rockefeller Foundation and access to unparalleled resources like the Asami collection of Korean literature, the guide offers a structured, annotated bibliography that spans historical, cultural, and academic disciplines. It prioritizes historical materials while weaving in resources on government, economics, art, archaeology, and language, presenting an invaluable starting point for those pursuing in-depth Korean studies. What sets this guide apart is its deliberate effort to navigate Korea's complex linguistic and cultural intersections with neighboring China and Japan. By employing standardized romanization systems and including annotations accessible even to those unfamiliar with the source language, it mitigates language barriers and highlights Korea's unique cultural identity within the broader East Asian context. The guide emphasizes Korea's dual significance-both as a vital lens for understanding Far Eastern civilization and as a distinct entity with over two millennia of cultural continuity. Through its detailed bibliographies and inclusive approach, the Korean Studies Guide invites scholars to engage with Korea's rich intellectual and historical legacy, underscoring the opportunities for further exploration in this dynamic field. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1954.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,89
Envío por EUR 75,30Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The Korean Studies Guide serves as a comprehensive handbook for exploring the diverse aspects of Korean culture, history, and society. Developed in 1951 under the auspices of the University of California's Institute of East Asiatic Studies, this guide reflects a renewed Western interest in Korea prompt…ed by postwar geopolitical realities and the Korean War. With financial support from the Rockefeller Foundation and access to unparalleled resources like the Asami collection of Korean literature, the guide offers a structured, annotated bibliography that spans historical, cultural, and academic disciplines. It prioritizes historical materials while weaving in resources on government, economics, art, archaeology, and language, presenting an invaluable starting point for those pursuing in-depth Korean studies. What sets this guide apart is its deliberate effort to navigate Korea's complex linguistic and cultural intersections with neighboring China and Japan. By employing standardized romanization systems and including annotations accessible even to those unfamiliar with the source language, it mitigates language barriers and highlights Korea's unique cultural identity within the broader East Asian context. The guide emphasizes Korea's dual significance-both as a vital lens for understanding Far Eastern civilization and as a distinct entity with over two millennia of cultural continuity. Through its detailed bibliographies and inclusive approach, the Korean Studies Guide invites scholars to engage with Korea's rich intellectual and historical legacy, underscoring the opportunities for further exploration in this dynamic field. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1954.