Harte john editor (21 resultados)

Annual Review of Energy and the Environment: 1995 (Annual Review of Environment and Resources)
Socolow, Robert H. [Editor]; Anderson, Dennis [Editor]; Harte, John [Editor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, Estados Unidos de AmericaGuthrieBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Ex-Library in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 9 Number 2, Summer 1967
Howard P. Hinton, Editor; Articles by Alice E. Smith, John Bret Harte, Lewis L. Gould, George W. Nock (Edited by Henry P. Walker)
Editorial: The University of Arizona Press 1967
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Old Sage Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,02
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover journal in very good condition. Article topics include: dedication to Joseph Schafer; Frank C. Lockwood: historian of the southwest; Francis E. Warren and the Johnson County War; teacher to the Mojaves: the experiences of George W. Nock, 1887-1889 (Part I); and more. Size: 8vo - over 7…¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.

The Golden Book Magazine 1935 Vol. 21 # 121 January
Anonymous (editor): Naomi Mitchison / Bret Harte / Lord Dunsany / John Galsworthy / Eden Phillpotts / Thomas Mann / Oliver Lafarge / George Sand / Others
Editorial: New York: The Review of Reviews Corporation 1st Edition 1935
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. ----------quality literary magazine, 6-1/4 inches wide, 8-3/4 inches tall. Spine chipped and clear-taped, front cover soiled, cover creases, a good copy.

ANNUAL REVIEW OF ENERGY: VOLUME 18, 1993
Robert H. Socolow (Editor); Dennis Anderson (Editor); John Harte (Editor); Jonathan P. D. Abbatt; Robin W. Bates; et. Al.
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, Estados Unidos de AmericaSUNSET BOOKS 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,75
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 11.5 oz . ORIGINAL, yellow cloth covered boards!! Has NO Dust Jacket. !!! NOTE !!! May HAVE Some STUCK PAGES due to Stencil ink (paint) on Top margin edges where some intellectual incompetent tried to blot out…the library markings for some insane reason! I don't think many are stuck, but I didn't take time to check and un-stick every page, so you may have to do some! Has all standard Library markings, pocket, bookplate, labels, stamps, ink spots on spines and front covers, very minor wear. Checked out never, virtually unused. Has owner markings as noted. See Picture! NOTE!! The Original Copyright date is 1993, for this 1993 printing. This volume was purchased through Government auction in the late 1990's from the Wright - Patterson Technical Library and has remained in storage for almost 20 years. 259 + 292 pages. This volume would require extra postage but it is included in the price and will ship at the one book Media Mail rate. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Annual Review of Energy and the Environment: 2001 (Annual Review of Environment and Resources)
Socolow, Robert H. [Editor]; Anderson, Dennis [Editor]; Harte, John [Editor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, Estados Unidos de AmericaGuthrieBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,63
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover (yellow boards) with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.

Annual Review of Energy and the Environment: 1999 (Annual Review of Environment and Resources)
Socolow, Robert H. [Editor]; Harte, John [Editor]; Anderson, Dennis [Editor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, Estados Unidos de AmericaGuthrieBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,35
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
The Journal of Arizona History, Volume Ten (10, X), Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter 1969
Edited by John Bret Harte and Kenneth Hufford; Articles by Henry P. Walker, John S. Goff, Richard N. Ellis, James H. Fraser, Patricia R. Herring, Odie B. Faulk (translator and editor), Boyd Finch, Constance Wynn Altshuler, Yuinio F. Aguirre
Editorial: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, Tucson, Arizona, USA 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Old Sage Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,03
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover with gilt on spine; no jacket; 269 pages, including index; a few b&w illustrations. Very good condition: wear with a little loss of cloth to back corners; small nick to bottom edge of back board; binding is clean and bright; straight; hinges strong; school stamps…inside front and back; pages excellent. Article topics include: Arizona faces martial law in 1882; the Arizona career of Coles Bashford; Tuba City, Mormon settlement; the humanitarian soldiers; Indian mission printing in Arizona: an historical sketch and bibliography; a plan for the colonization of Sonora's northern frontier: the Paredes Proyectors of 1850; projected Mexican colonies in the borderlands, 1852; Sherod Hunter and the Confederates in Arizona; military administration in Arizona; the last of the Dons [the Aguirres]; book reviews. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editorial: John Howell 1926
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. A good copy of the first edition in a fair copy of the original jacket (book has minor wear; jacket darkened and worn with chips and tape repairs). One of 2000 copies. 'Being forgotten material now collected for the first time from The Californian, 1864…-67' (title page)BAL #7411 (Harte); #3541 (Twain). 7 b/w Illustrations (including Tipped-in frontispiece).

ANNUAL REVIEW OF ENERGY: VOLUME 19, 1994
Robert H. Socolow (Editor); Dennis Anderson (Editor); John Harte (Editor); G. D. Atkinson; Clark W. Bullard; et. Al.
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, Estados Unidos de AmericaSUNSET BOOKS 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,04
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 12.2 oz . ORIGINAL, yellow cloth covered boards!! Has NO Dust Jacket. !!! NOTE !!! May HAVE Some STUCK PAGES due to Stencil ink (paint) on Top margin edges where some intellectual incompetent tried to blot out…the library markings for some insane reason! I don't think many are stuck, but I didn't take time to check and un-stick every page, so you may have to do some! Has all standard Library markings, pocket, bookplate, labels, stamps, ink spots on spines and front covers, very minor wear. Checked out never, virtually unused. Has owner markings as noted. See Picture! NOTE!! The Original Copyright date is 1994, for this 1994 printing. This volume was purchased through Government auction in the late 1990's from the Wright - Patterson Technical Library and has remained in storage for almost 20 years. 259 + 292 pages. This volume would require extra postage but it is included in the price and will ship at the one book Media Mail rate. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Editorial: The Macmillan Company, N. Y. 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Revised Edition. An uncreased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, William Faulkner, Washington Irving, James Fenimore Cooper, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville,Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Sarah Orne Jewett, Goerge Wa…shington Cable, Hamlin Garland, Frank Norris, Stephen Crane, Jack London, O.Henry, Henry James, Willa Cather, Sherwood Anderson, F.Scott Fitzgerald, Katherine Anne Porter, Eudora Welty, Truman Capote, J.F.Powers, Sherman Jackson, Ralph Ellison, Bernard Malamud, John Updike.
Más imágenesEditorial: Curtiss-Wright Corporation 1941
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Avocado Pit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,04
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled wraps. Condición: Very Good. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18 pages.
Editorial: John Howell 1927
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, Estados Unidos de AmericaScott Emerson Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Quarter cloth and boards. Illustrated endpapers. Tipped-in frontispiece. Signed, inscribed by the publisher, John Howell, in 1936. A couple of small spots to the upper page edges. Covers with light wear. Interior is tight and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by… Author.

Serene Gardens: Creating Japanese Design and Detail in the Western Garden
Kawaguchi, Yoko [designer, Grahame Dudley; editor, Sandra Raphael, Christine Rasta, Anke Lieberberg, Caroline Hansell, Yvonne McFarlane; photos, David Askham, Mark Bolton, Philippe Bonduel, Brian Carter, Christi Carter, Eric Crichton, John Glover, Sunniva harte, Neil Holmes, John Neuhauer, Joanne Pavia, Howard Rice, Gary Rogers, Ron Sutherland, Juliette Wade, JS Sira, Rachel White, Jerry Harper, Jeff Mendoza, Terry Welch, Anne Hyde, Marc Peter Keane, Andrew Lawson, Marianne Majerus, Peter Chan, Brenda Scoor, Kazuo Mitsuhashi, Clive Nichols, Richard Coweard, K. Ninomiya, Robert Ketchell, Eileen Tunnell, Katsutoshi Okada, David Scott, Tony Stone, David Ball, Patrick Taylor, ELizabSHodo Maeda, Toshifumi Saimon
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: London, Cape Town, Sydney, Auckland : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000, 2010 2010
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 42,86
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), color maps ; 26 cm ; ISBN 9781845379162, 1845379160 ; OCLC 172984655 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Traditional Japanese gardens -- The elements of a Japanese garden -- Plant directory -- Resources ; Originally published: 2000 ; An int…roduction to the traditions of Japanese Zen gardens, using natural materials. Emphasizing the value of shape in trees and shrubs with the subtlety of colour through the varied greens of foliage and moss, it explains how western plants and materials can be used to achieve the natural, minimalist look so beloved by Japanese garden designers. ; YOKO KAWAGUCHI was born in Tokyo and educated in the United States, Canada and Japan. She has lived in the UK for the last twenty years. The author of Serene Gardens: Creating Japanese Design and Detail in the Western Garden, she lectures on Japanese garden history, and has appeared on BBC Radio Four's Woman's Hour and the BBC World Service. ; FINE. Book.
Editorial: Scribner and Co., Broadway, NY 1879
- Tapa dura
Librería: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, Estados Unidos de AmericaSteven Edwards
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Illustrated. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. HC with leather spine and corners over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers and page edges. Leather is scuffed in places and there is a small hole in top of spine. Four raised bands on spine. No ownership or other marks. Frontispiece is an engraving of…Henry Wadworth Longfellow. Contents include: A Buffalo Hunt in Northern New Mexic; The Cliff Dwellers, by Emma C. Hardacre; The Great Deadwood Mystery, by Bret Harte; A Night with Edison, by William H. Bishop; Haworth's, Chapters I-XXII, by Frances Hodgson Burnett, Leonardo Da Vinci, by Clarence Cook; Henry Wadworth Longfellow, by Richard Henry Stoddard; pieces by John Muir on the Douglas Squirrel, The windstorms in the Yuba, and the glacier meadows of the Sierra; poetry by Bayard Taylor, Richard Henry Stoddard, Richard Watson Gilder, Bret Harte, Emma Lazarus and more. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edwin A. Abbey, C.s. Reinhart, J.E. Kelly, H. Murhman, Henry Sandham, Charles C. Ward, John Bolles, Frederick Dielman, Francis L (ilustrador).

A Pivotal Moment: Population, Justice, and the Environmental Challenge
Mazur, Laurie Ann [Editor]; Riche, Martha Farnsworth [Contributor]; Sinding, Steve [Contributor]; Wirth, Tim [Contributor]; Cohen, Tim [Contributor]; Gibbs, Susan [Contributor]; O'Neill, Brian [Contributor]; Engelman, Robert [Contributor]; Malone, Elizabeth [Contributor]; Madsen, Elizabeth Leahy [Contributor]; Coen, Amy [Contributor]; Gaffikin, Lynne [Contributor]; Harte, John [Contributor]; McGranahan, Gordon [Contributor]; Nugent, Rachel [Contributor]; Brown, Lester R [Contributor]; Bello, Walden [Contributor]; Sterling, Eleanor [Contributor]; Vintinner, Erin [Contributor]; Markham, Vicky [Contributor]; Varshavsky, Julia [Contributor]; Barroso, Carmen [Contributor]; Bruce, Judith [Contributor]; Bongaarts, John [Contributor]; Petroni, Suza
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,60
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Poems of Creatures Large & Small
Walt Whitman, Ben King, John Keats; Josiah G Holland, Robert Louis Stevenson; George Gordon-Lord Byron, Richard Burton; Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Robert Burns; Robert Bloomfield, Caroline Norton,; Bret Harte, Bellyse Baildon, Jones Very; Emily Dickinson, William Blake,; Oliver Wendell Holmes, Lewis Carroll,; William Wordsworth, et al; Gail Harvey [Editor]
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 67,99
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Nature's Services: Societal Dependence On Natural Ecosystems
Daily, Ms. Gretchen Cara [Editor]; Myers, John Peterson [Foreword]; Reichert, Joshua [Foreword]; Postel, Sandra [Contributor]; Bawa, Kamaljit [Contributor]; Kaufman, Les [Contributor]; Peterson, Charles H. [Contributor]; Carpenter, Stephen [Contributor]; Tillman, David [Contributor]; Dayton, Paul [Contributor]; Alexander, Susan [Contributor]; Lagerquist, Kalen [Contributor]; Goulder, Larry [Contributor]; Matson, Pamela A. [Contributor]; Mooney, Harold A. [Contributor]; Naylor, Rosamond [Contributor]; Vitousek, Peter [Contributor]; Harte, John [Contributor]; Schneider, Stephen H. [Contributor]; Buchmann, Stephen L. [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,29
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,99
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Graphic Classics Volume 20: Western Classics
Grey, Zane; Howard, Robert E.; Harte, Bret; Cather, Willa; Mulford, Clarence E.; Neihardt, John G.; Atherton, Gertrude; Robbins, Trina; Avery, Ben; Lott, Rod; Rainey, Rich; Hontiveros, David; Martin, Cynthia; Spiegle, Dan; Findley, John; Sellas, George; Maniquis, Reno; Smith, Ryan Huna; Feldstein, Al; Arre, Arnold; Pomplun, Tom [Editor]
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 100,07
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 100,92
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 3rd pap/pas edition. 329 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 270, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 270 270.