EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Curtis Books, NY, 1969
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. [1st printing, 1969] #07037. Cover art by Johnny Bruck. Creasing; tanning; minor bumps and dings; # stamp on top end. Book.
Publicado por Curtis Books, 1968
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomass_market. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por curtis books, 1968
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. first ed. 7037 very good paperback,
Año de publicación: 1970
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Publicado por New York: Curtis Books # 07037 1st Printing circa, 1970
Librería: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Cover shows moderate wear. See photos. The binding is in good shape. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Publicado por New York: Curtis Books # 07037 1, 1970
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomass_market. Condición: Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Used; may have wear and/or markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadenaâs finest new and used independent bookstore since 1992.
Publicado por Curtis Books. NY: Curtis Publications., 1968
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 7037, near fine, unread paperback,
Publicado por Science Fiction Book Club, 1969
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Book Club Edition. Damp stain on D/W. Book.
Publicado por Curtis Books, 1968
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Publicado por Science Fiction Book Club, London, UK, 1969
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 236pp. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. 8vo. Small scuff in cloth at base of front panel. Upper text block edge dust spotted. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Publicado por Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1968
Librería: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Dustjacket art by Lawrence Ratzkin. First printing code I48. Book has a price in pencil and a trace of wear. Dustjacket has a wrinkle, small closed tears and has been tape reinforced on the inside.
Publicado por Doubleday, New York, 1968
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows rubbing to top and bottom edges, water stain. Hardcover.
Publicado por Doubleday, New York, 1968
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Hardcover.
Publicado por Arnoldo Mondadori Ed., Milano,, 1970
Librería: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: BUONO. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. cm.13x19, pp.214, brossura con cop.ill.a col. Collana Urania533. In una sperduta valle americana vive una piccola comunità di uomini e donne. Non sono fuorilegge, non sono hippies, non sono utopisti o fanatici religiosi: sono scienziati. La loro prima virtù è la pazienza, il loro primo compito quello di aspettare, per mesi, anni o decenni, un segnale dalle stelle. Che cosa significherebbe, oggi, per noi, un messaggio da Cassiopea? Come lo prenderebbe l'uomo della strada? Come reagirebbero i generali, i ministri, i senatori, i presidenti, il Papa, alla notizia che esiste nella galassia un'altra civiltà? Molti di noi sarebbero emozionati, altri increduli, altri spaventati o indifferenti; alcuni penserebbero alla pace, altri alla guerra. E' comunque un'ipotesi non solo plausibile, ma molto vicina, che gli autori trattano con realismo, la drammatica, precisa immediatezza della fantapolitica d'alta scuola, e il piacere di raccontare in anticipo ciò che forse vedremo coi nostri occhi fra non molto.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1350355453 ISBN 13: 9781350355453
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 38,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Providing an engaging, accessible and practically-focused introduction to cognitive grammar, this book demonstrates how central cognitive grammar principles can be used in stylistic analyses. Assuming no prior knowledge, it leads students through the basics of cognitive grammar, outlining its place within the field of cognitive linguistics as a whole, providing clear explanations of key principles and concepts, and explaining how these can be used to support the study of a range of literary and non-literary texts.Thoroughly updated throughout to encompass emerging trends in the field, this second edition features:- Increased exploration of a range of topics, including specificity and definiteness, scanning, perfective and imperfective verbs, action chains, and subjective and objective construal- A brand new chapter on extended projects in cognitive grammar- Additional activities, including on a wider range of literary texts- Further solutions to modelled answers- Updated examples, references, and further reading recommendationsPresenting cognitive grammar as a powerful alternative to more traditional grammatical models to enable the analysis of texts, the book's primary focus is on the practical application of cognitive grammar to examples of language in context and on its potential for specifically literary and non-literary material. It offers a clear and facilitating approach to allow students to describe language features carefully and to explore how these descriptions can be developed into full and rich analyses.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 24,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Doubleday, 1968
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated first edition, with $4.50 price to the dust jacket.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 36,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Cognitive Grammar in Literature: 17 (Linguistic Approaches to Literature) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,69
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Curtis Books, 1969
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Johnny Bruck Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First paperback edition/printing 1969 Curtis 07037. Very Fine, unread condition Neat cover art by Bruck of this harder to find paperback in condition. ".The Cassiopeia Affair (1968), in which a message from an Alien civilization - possibly faked - has a potentially transformative effect upon a world at the brink of World War Three." - [JC] - The Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition/Internet.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. uk ed. edition. 255 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Company 01/r /23 A, 2014
ISBN 10: 902723406X ISBN 13: 9789027234063
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 39,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 18,47
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Paperback.Width: 11 cm. Height: 17cm. 176 pages. English text.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350196932 ISBN 13: 9781350196933
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 48,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In recent years, the Cognitive Grammar account of language and mind has become an influential framework for the study of textual meaning and interpretation. This book is the first to bring together applications of Cognitive Grammar for a range of stylistic purposes, including the analysis of both literary and non-literary discourse. Demonstrating the diverse range of uses for Cognitive Grammar, chapters apply this framework to diverse text-types including poetry, narrative fiction, comics, press reports, political discourse and music, as well as exploring its potential for the teaching of language and literature in a range of contexts. Combining cutting-edge research in cognitive, critical and pedagogical stylistics, New Directions in Cognitive Grammar and Style showcases the latest developments in this field and offers new insights into our experiences of literary and non-literary texts by drawing on current understandings of language and cognition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,79
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.