Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aurora Metro Publications, GB, 2005
ISBN 10: 0954691288 ISBN 13: 9780954691288
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,89
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. It is the first publication to give the whole story of Theatre for Children and Young People and its development in the UK. It is essential reading for drama and theatre practitioners and for students of contemporary British theatre everywhere.Stuart Bennett was one of the original company of Actor-Teachers who developed Theatre in Education at the Belgrade Theatre Coventry. He went on to develop Drama School training for actors in TIE, then as Director of the Cockpit Theatre was involved in theatre in schools and the community.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1497431182 ISBN 13: 9781497431188
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1497431182 ISBN 13: 9781497431188
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Aurora Metro Publications, GB, 2005
ISBN 10: 0954691288 ISBN 13: 9780954691288
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. It is the first publication to give the whole story of Theatre for Children and Young People and its development in the UK. It is essential reading for drama and theatre practitioners and for students of contemporary British theatre everywhere.Stuart Bennett was one of the original company of Actor-Teachers who developed Theatre in Education at the Belgrade Theatre Coventry. He went on to develop Drama School training for actors in TIE, then as Director of the Cockpit Theatre was involved in theatre in schools and the community.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson, Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, 1111
Librería: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Not dated. Edition and printing not known. In fairly good black cloth boards, small gilt pegasus to front, faded gilt titles to spine. The boards are flat; have collapsed hollow and loose from text block; spine faded and front marked; spine ends and corners bumped and frayed. The illustrated front end papers are foxed. Age-toned cut edges. The page block is in good plus condition, quite firm, straight and clean and with many b/w and bright colour illustrations. No dedications etc. Without jacket.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Black and white photographs and colour illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and creasing to front pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Paper worn away to edges.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Remarks. 125 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards and red cloth spine with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1089740794 ISBN 13: 9781089740797
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 13,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 105 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear marks to boards.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston
Librería: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Reino Unido
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Subject: Aviation - General) This book follows the history of aviation from the early days to rockets and space travel, and is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Despite having a number of errors in the captions to the photographs, which have been corrected in pencil by the previous owner, it is an interesting look at current and predicted developments in aviation from the perspective of the 1950s. A photograph of WWII fighter ace and test pilot, John Cunningham, which appears to have been signed by him, is taped loosely at page 47 .Co-authored by Charle Harvey and E. S. Wolff. (Published: 1953) (Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston) (Pagination: large format, 125pp, numerous photographs and illustrations) (Condition: good in pictorial boards grazed and bent at top & bottom corners.) UL-XXXXXX.
Publicado por Sampson Low Marston and Co, London, UK
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Beaufoy, S et al (photographers) Ilustrador. Undated (circa 1950s). 160pp, black and white frontispiece, four colour plates. Quarter-bound in red cloth over pictorial paper-covered boards. 4to. Sun-faded spine. Bumped and rubbed extremities; paper worn through in numerous places. Text block edges starting to fox. Endpapers just starting to fox and tan. Internally clean and neat. Black and white in-text photographs throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1497431182 ISBN 13: 9781497431188
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 5,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good to Worn - Age Marks. There is browning to the page edges and first and last pages. The cover is scuffed round the edges and slightly faded.
Publicado por London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1953
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Worn copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated boards. Some wear and tear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 124 pages. Subjects; Flying. Book of flying. History of Flying. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1497431182 ISBN 13: 9781497431188
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, London
Librería: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Reino Unido
EUR 6,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Good condition book fair condition DJ not price clipped. No date found, but owner has written name on the inside flap of DJ 1953. 124 pages good and clean with clear print. No foxing. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. DJ is chipped at the bottom of spine and scarred on the edges a little and covered in a non adhesive clear film for further protection.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson low, Marston & Co., Ltd., London
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Worn. No Jacket. Spine has been re-attached. Heavy book - extra shipping charge may apply.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson Low
Librería: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 7,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson Low, London England
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth & Decorative Boards. Condición: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Message to previous owner to inside covers. Wear to edges and corners of boards. No date. Contents: The Dawn of Life. Wild Animals of Our Countryside. Tiny Creatures of the Pond. Bird Life. Nature and Science. The Beauty of Flowers. The Insect World. Aling the Shore. The Mystery of Migration. Outlaws of the Field. Fishes of the Sea and River. Trees That Grow So Fair. The Reptile Kingdom. Nature's Infinite Variety. Acknowledgements. Illustrated. 139 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Publicado por Sampson Low Marston & Co, 1957
Librería: just books, SCUNTHORPE, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 2nd Edition. All pages clean no dedications .binding requires some attention.238 pages.see photos. accept pay pal.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino Unido
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Unclipped Dust Jacket, with tears. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Publicado por London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1953
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Series: Modern world series. Physical description: 124 pages, ill. ; (4º). Subjects: Aeronautics ; History. Children's nonfiction. 3 Kg.
Publicado por London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1953
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Worn copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated boards. Some wear and tear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 124 pages. Subjects; Flying. Book of flying. History of Flying. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Sampson Low Marston, London
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 126 pages. Cover very worn.Spine chipped. Shelf wear.
Publicado por Sampson Low Marston & Co., London
Librería: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. c1955. 125 pages, 660g. Pictorial paper covered boards with red cotton spine rather edge-worn. but the contents tight and clean. Near Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour drawings.
Publicado por Sampson, Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1952
Librería: Rupert's Place, London, Reino Unido
EUR 4,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Some inside pages have been discoloured possibly by damp, but all the text is clearly legible. The book, apparently intended for children aged about eight upwards is undated, but all the list of sporting achievements inside end in 1952, and the list of Prime Ministers ends with Winston Churchill.
Publicado por London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1953
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good copy in the original cloth-backed, colour pictorial boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and worn as with age. Front hinge starting. Remains quite well-preserved overall. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; 125 p. : illus. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Flying -- Aircaft -- Air travel -- Airplanes -- History -- Juvenile audience. Series: Modern world series. 3 Kg.
Publicado por London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1953
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Series: Modern world series. Physical description: 124 pages, ill. ; (4º). Subjects: Aeronautics ; History. Children's nonfiction. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Sampson
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. The jacket is a bit torn and marked. A little foxing and damp marking. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.