Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,70
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 1995
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue 22 Short Stories. Featured are The Big Five-O by Gillian Linscott, King Bee and Honey by Steven Saylor, Outfoxxed by David Delman, A Witch and Her Cats by Antonia Fraser, The Great Man by Adele Glimm, The Rasputin Faberge by James Powell, A Public Service by David Williams, A Loaf of Quicksilver by Clayton Emery, Salvation by Milt McLeod, The Premium on a Parcel by DP Roy-Myers, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Once Burned - Twice Shy by John Dobbyn, One of Those Days, One of Those Nights by Ed Gorman, Crazy Birdy by Dorothy B Davis, The Flowerprint Murder by JanWillem Van De Wetering, Here Be Monsters by Lisa Lepovetsky, Gone Fishing by Jeffery Deaver, Leopold Lends a Hang by Edward D Hoch, Tiger Country by Michael Gilbert, The Final Paragraph by Henry Slesar, The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary and Vigil by Katherine H Brooks. Number written in pen on top edge of rear cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Remembering Fred Dannay by Donald A Yates, The Misadventures of Ellery Queen by Jon L Breen, The Wrightsville Carnival by Edward D Hoch, The German Cologne Mystery by Josh Pachter and Jon L Breen, There is No Crime on Easter Island by Nancy Pickard, Dead at the Scene by John H Dirckx, The Breaks by Timothy Williams, Death Conquers All by Robert S Levinson, And Maybe More by Michael Z Lewin, Bullets by Peter Lovesey, Stolen by David Dean, Farber and the Vanishing Blonde by Gordon Cotler, The Aura of an Alpha Wolf by Jeremiah Healy, Waiting for Nemesis by Robert Barnard, The Headless Horseman and the Horseless Carriage by James Powell, Stage Struck by Marilyn Todd, The Philosopher by Helen Tucker, Naked Flame by Cheryl Rogers and L. by Georgi Gospondinov. In Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Davis Publications, New York, 1985
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novellettes, one Science Fact and four short stories. Featured are The Road Not Taken by Harry Turtledove, Second Helpings by George R.R. Martin, The Darkling Plain by P.M. Fergusson. The Science Fact: The Postdiluvian World by Stephen L. Gillett, PHD. The Short Stories: The Efficiency Expert by W.R. Thompson, Random Sample by Heidi Heyer, Siblings by Larry Powell, Beisbol by Ben Bova. Slight edge wear. Address label on the front cover. In very good condition.
Publicado por Dell Magazines, NY, 1992
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 99, No. 7 (Whole No. 599). Edited by Janet Hutchings. Cover photo of Andrew Vachss. Includes "Born Bad" by Andrew Vachss; "Unquiet Graves" by James Powell; "Dewey Dies" by William Bankier; "Bones" by Alice Anderson; "Miz Sammy's Honor" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Sisters" by Charles Larson; "The Eight French Dancers" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen; "The White Mansion" by J. W. Whitehead; "A Sure-Fire Speculation" by Robert Barnard; "Jeffrey" by L. F. James; "Your Word Against Mine" by Malcolm McClintick; "The Disintegrating Man" by Lea Cash-Domingo; "The Crime of Arkady Nikolaivich" by H. R. F. Keating. Glue-shrink; creasing; rubbing; tanning.No label, never was. Magazine.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good-. Vol. 5, no. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert O. Erisman. Cover art is uncredited for "The Big Smash" (novel) by Kenneth L. Sinclair. Includes "Look Over Your Shoulder" (novel) by William Vance; "The Fort McKenzie Massacre" by Noel M. Loomis; "When Trails Divide" by George H. Roulston; "One Was Tough" by Larry Powell; "The Man From Everywhere" by Philip Morgan; "They Were Horses, Not Indians" by Harry H. Kroll; "Powdersmoke Reprieve" by D. B. Newton; "Man Behind the Star" by Lloyd Eric Reeve; ".45 Freedom" by Ray Townsend; "The Sixguns Hell Couldn't Silence" by L. P. Holmes. Illustrations are uncredited. Heavy wear and creasing with short edge tears; store stamped with name on front in pencil; spine tape and ghosts with small losses; tanning. Book.
Librería: Three Hegemons Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Paper on back cover is a little rubbed and ripped where a sticker was removed. Otherwise just minor wear. No marks in text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 080474579X ISBN 13: 9780804745796
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: NEAR FINE. xvi, 396pp. Very light scuff to front cover. Trivial edge wear. Clean and unmarked copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0520079523 ISBN 13: 9780520079526
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Corona Books UK 01/10/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0993247261 ISBN 13: 9780993247262
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 13,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 22,49
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,18
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,20
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, España
EUR 9,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'El despertar de la civilización. Los enigmas de las antiguas culturas revelados', es una obra que explora las civilizaciones antiguas. Publicado por Editorial Labor, S.A., este libro de tapa dura ofrece una visión profunda de la historia del arte y las culturas antiguas, con ilustraciones y reconstrucciones originales. Ideal para aquellos interesados en la historia y los enigmas de las civilizaciones antiguas. EAN: 9788433593887 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: El despertar de la civilización. Los enigmas de las antiguas culturas revelados Autor: Grahame Clark| James Mellaart| M.E.L. Mallowan| Cyril Aldred| William Culican| Seton LLoyd| M.S.F. Hood| Sir Mortimer Wheeler| William Watson| Anthony Christie| E. D. Phillips| T.G. E. Powell| G. H. S. Bushnell| Stuart Piggott Editorial: EDITORIAL LABOR S.A. Idioma: es-ES Formato: tapa dura.
Publicado por Land and Home Publications, East Grinstead, 1946
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Book.
Publicado por The Sheldon Press, 1929
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1929. First Edition. 424 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to front pastedown and free endpaper. Pen annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Moderate splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.
Publicado por Deighton Bell & Co Ltd, 1934
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 112 pages. W H Auden reviews Lord Baden Powell / John Spiers "Burns" / J L Russell "The Scientific Best Seller" / F R Leavis "The Irony of Swift" / Denys Thompson "What Shall We Taech?" / Q D Leavis "Fleet Street and Pierian Roses".
Publicado por The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1933
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Cover art by Paul Stahr Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. New York: 1933. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the sixth of six parts of "Captain Redspurs" by F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, "Hashknife Plays a Hunch" by W. C. Tuttle, "Terror of the Unseen" by Ray Cummings, "testimonial" by G. H. Coxe, "A Trick from Crooked Creek" by Hapsburg Liebe, "Rules of the Sea" by John Murray Byers, etc. Good copy with the usual general wear and edge tearing, very shallow chipping to the spine ends, scattered light-colored cover staining, text paper toned as usual but not brittle. See Photos pulp bx 3 E.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 080474579X ISBN 13: 9780804745796
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The original text of the Constitution grants Congress the power to create a regime of intellectual property protection. The first amendment, however, prohibits Congress from enacting any law that abridges the freedoms of speech and of the press. While many have long noted the tension between these provisions, recent legal and cultural developments have transformed mere tension into conflict. No Law offers a new way to approach these debates. In eloquent and passionate style, Lange and Powell argue that the First Amendment imposes absolute limits upon claims of exclusivity in intellectual property and expression, and strips Congress of the power to restrict personal thought and free expression in the name of intellectual property rights. Though the First Amendment does not repeal the Constitutional intellectual property clause in its entirety, copyright, patent, and trademark law cannot constitutionally license the private commodification of the public domain. The authors claim that while the exclusive rights currently reflected in intellectual property are not in truth needed to encourage intellectual productivity, they develop a compelling solution for how Congress, even within the limits imposed by an absolute First Amendment, can still regulate incentives for intellectual creations. Those interested in the impact copyright doctrines have on freedom of expression in the U.S. and the theoretical and practical aspects of intellectual property law will want to take a closer look at this bracing, resonant work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 080474579X ISBN 13: 9780804745796
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,17
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,15
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 19,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,12
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kingswood Books 3/1/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0687334160 ISBN 13: 9780687334162
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,21
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Early Methodist Spirituality: Selected Women's Writings. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 080474579X ISBN 13: 9780804745796
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The original text of the Constitution grants Congress the power to create a regime of intellectual property protection. The first amendment, however, prohibits Congress from enacting any law that abridges the freedoms of speech and of the press. While many have long noted the tension between these provisions, recent legal and cultural developments have transformed mere tension into conflict. No Law offers a new way to approach these debates. In eloquent and passionate style, Lange and Powell argue that the First Amendment imposes absolute limits upon claims of exclusivity in intellectual property and expression, and strips Congress of the power to restrict personal thought and free expression in the name of intellectual property rights. Though the First Amendment does not repeal the Constitutional intellectual property clause in its entirety, copyright, patent, and trademark law cannot constitutionally license the private commodification of the public domain. The authors claim that while the exclusive rights currently reflected in intellectual property are not in truth needed to encourage intellectual productivity, they develop a compelling solution for how Congress, even within the limits imposed by an absolute First Amendment, can still regulate incentives for intellectual creations. Those interested in the impact copyright doctrines have on freedom of expression in the U.S. and the theoretical and practical aspects of intellectual property law will want to take a closer look at this bracing, resonant work.