EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Sacred Sites series. A new glossy pictorial hardcover book. No dust jacket. This beautifully illustrated, oversized book begins with the rise of Islam with the birth of the Prophet Muhammad, then follows a chronological sequence of the development of the mospue in countries and kingdoms across the world, right up to the modern age. Architectural and decorative tile details are also featured.
Librería: By The Way Books, Richmond, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoProfusely illustration; 144 pages. Fine condition in near very good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Delhi, India : Roli Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 8174364412 ISBN 13: 9788174364418
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,61
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 141 pages; Physical desc. : 141 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliography. Subject: Mosques --History --Architecture, Islamic --Sacred sites. Summary: The story of the world's great mosques is intrinsically related to the story and spread of Islam in the world. Against the canvas of the rise and fall of great Islamic dynasties, this book takes the reader on a fascinating journey to ancient lands where some of the greatest architectural marvels of history were created. The narrative begins with the birth of the Prophet Muhammad, founder of Islam, and the founding of the first Muslim congregational place of prayer. It then follows a broadly chronological sequence of the development of the mosque in countries and kingdoms across the world, right up to the modern age. The architectural features of great mosques are highlighted through a selection of drawings and brilliant coloured photographs. The book brings under one umbrella selection of architectural masterpieces, and in the process documents one of the most dynamic religious movements of all time. 1 Kg.
EUR 13,28
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 144 Figures Map.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, New Delhi, 1992
Librería: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original white cloth. Ex-library with spine label, due date slip, university stamps, etc., few spots of paper adhering to back cover, Good.
EUR 19,08
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 144, Map.
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Contents Author's note. 1. The mosque in history. 2. JeruSalem. 3. Damascus. 4. North Africa and Andalusia. 5. Mesopotamia. 6. Egypt. 7. Turkey. 8. Persia. 9. Central Asia. 10. The Indian subcontinent. 11. Contemporary mosques. Glossary. Bibliography. The story of the world's great mosques is intrinsically related to the story and spread of Islam in the world. Against the canvas of the rise and fall of great Islamic dynasties this book takes the reader on a fascinating journey to ancient lands where some of the greatest architectural marvels of history were created. The narrative begins with the birth of the Prophet Muhammad founder of Islam and the founding of the first Muslim congregational place of prayer. It then follows a broadly chronological sequence of the development of the mosque in countries and kingdoms across the world right up to the modern age. The architectural features of great mosques are highlighted through a selection of drawings and brilliant coloured photographs. The book brings under one umbrella an unusual selection of architectural masterpieces and in the process documents one of the most dynamic religious movements of all time. 144 pp.
EUR 10,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Jacket. One Hundred Historic Architectural Treasures Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 13,33
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 144.
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. 1st Edition. Mosques charts the development of the mosque in countries and kingdoms across the world, from the birth of the Prophet Muhammad, founder of Islam, and the founding of the first Muslim congregational place of prayer to the mosqueís place in the modern age. 141 pages : profusely illustrated mostly in color ; 29 cm. Book itself is 'as new' with absolutely beautifiul color phototography. Cover photograph repeats on the dustjacket. The dustjacket is near fine but there is some small vwaer, closed' to the head of the spne.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Delhi, India : Roli Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 8174364412 ISBN 13: 9788174364418
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,95
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 141 pages; Physical desc. : 141 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliography. Subject: Mosques --History --Architecture, Islamic --Sacred sites. Summary: The story of the world's great mosques is intrinsically related to the story and spread of Islam in the world. Against the canvas of the rise and fall of great Islamic dynasties, this book takes the reader on a fascinating journey to ancient lands where some of the greatest architectural marvels of history were created. The narrative begins with the birth of the Prophet Muhammad, founder of Islam, and the founding of the first Muslim congregational place of prayer. It then follows a broadly chronological sequence of the development of the mosque in countries and kingdoms across the world, right up to the modern age. The architectural features of great mosques are highlighted through a selection of drawings and brilliant coloured photographs. The book brings under one umbrella selection of architectural masterpieces, and in the process documents one of the most dynamic religious movements of all time. 2 Kg.
EUR 10,93
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. ISBN:9788174364418 N.A.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. (religion, theology, islam, islamic, muslim).
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Publicado por S. K. Bhayana, Bombay 1985, 1985
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA very good paperback copy. This issue includes an article on Achyupt P. Kanvinde.
Publicado por S. K. Bhayana, Bombay 1987, 1987
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA very good paperback copy. This issue includes an article on Sarto Almeida. We have more issues for sale.
Publicado por S. K. Bhayana, Bombay 1988, 1988
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA very good paperback copy. This issue includes an article on Shelter for the Homeless.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845376927 ISBN 13: 9781845376925
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Type: Book.
Publicado por Atrium, Alphen aan den Rijn, 2006
ISBN 10: 9059471652 ISBN 13: 9789059471658
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New.
Librería: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Excellent. Clean. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. Author/Editor: Grover, Razia. ISBN: 9781903025987. Publisher: Worth Press. Year: 2010. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, colour. Language: English. Page Count: 228. Keywords: cathedral, architecture, religion. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1845376927 ISBN 13: 9781845376925
Librería: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Reino Unido
EUR 12,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Publicado por Alphen a/d Rijn-Rijswijk, Atrium-Uitgeverij Elmar bv 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 9059471652 ISBN 13: 9789059471658
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 9,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial front- & backcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: frontispiece, 144pp. coloured plates and text-illustrations, index, photocredits.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845376927 ISBN 13: 9781845376925
Librería: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Francia
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon état. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Livre en anglais. In-4 relié 28,5 cm sur 23,5. 141 pages. Jaquette en bon état. Très bon état d'occasion.