Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0814320651 ISBN 13: 9780814320655
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Librería: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, buyers and sellers of good books at fair prices since 1991. Come visit! Please contact us if downsizing your library; we travel worldwide to buy good collections.
Publicado por WarnerBrothers 2005-07-12 00:00:00, 2005
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodvd. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PublicAffairs , a member of the Perseus Books Group, 1999
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition color illustrated heavy oversized (folio - 12 inches tall) softcover wraps. Includes Dedication; Contributors; A Note from Robert A. Wilson; A Note from Don Carty; Preface; Bibliography; Photo Credits; Acknowledgments; and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, black-and-white photographs, drawings, etc. The rear lower left corner cover has a 4 inch crease. (see photographs). Highlights from American Greats (from the rear outer cover): "It remains what it was, the greatest of bridges, the Brooklyn Bridge, made in America, its appeal defying time, a symbol now no less than ever of brave work nobly done." - David McCullough on the Brooklyn Bridge. "There is only one Chez Panisse. In this age of multiple restaurants it has no clones in London, Las Vegas, or Tokyo. Because Alice Waters has more than money on her mind." - Ruth Reichl on Chez Panisse. "Duke Ellington liked to claim he won his job at the Cotton Club, in December 1927, because he showed up three hours late for the audition, as did the owner, who heard only Ellington and non of his rivals." - Gary Giddins on the Duke Ellington Orchestra. "They [the editors] had uncanny ears for a false note; they sometimes surprised you by accepting a daring or experimental piece; they manifested a cloistered virtue, in a fallen, hustling world, that made appearing anywhere else feel like a dangerous trespass." - John Updike on The New Yorker. "Our original goal was simple, and only in retrospect, revolutionary: to use television to help children learn. We knew young children watched a great deal of television in the years before they went to school. We also knew they liked cartoons, game shows, and situation comedies; that they responded to slapstick humor, music with a beat, and above all - sadly - fast-paced, oft-repeated commercials." - Joan Ganz Cooney on Sesame Street. "So here I was, my anxiety over the flight spilling all over Danny DeVito, my fears at the time very real. Danny responded, 'Look there's no way you're going to crash because I am the LUCKIEST MAN ALIVE, and since I need you to do this work with me when you come back, there is no way you don't make it back.' 'Great,' I said. 'I can just picture it; the plane is on fire and as we crash I'm screaming, "Ha, ha Danny. Your luck has run out.' " - James L. Brooks on television situation comedy. "What made the Wright brothers' successful early experiments so remarkable is that neither had any academic education in physics. They were entirely self-taught. The difference between them and other small town entrepreneurs was they had a genius for learning, and for identifying new problems to solve." - John Keegan on the Wright Brothers. "West Point has always seemed to me to be unusually close to Main Street in Middle America; it is a place without glitz, which without consciously trying, reflects both the norm, the center, and the diversity of America. Again and again it turns out good people of significant personal modesty and a powerful sense of obligation." - David Halberstam on West Point.
Publicado por W. B Saunder, 1908
Librería: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Second Edition. Maroon cover shows heavy soiling to spine and fraying at both ends. Atempt at cleaning spine has resulted with most of the letterin gone. Hinges broken and repaired. Previous owner name and date on front end paper. No other markings. 323 illustrations. No foxing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hal Leonard Corp. o. J., U. S. A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0793543266 ISBN 13: 9780793543267
Librería: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 19,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. READY TO SEND! Good condition only the binding is scuffed - international shipping In englischer Sprache. 286 S. 305 x 225 mm.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 37,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por W B Saunders Co, 1908
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B001Y0ZQUE Hardback. Second edition, revised and enlarged. No dust jacket; bound in dark red cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. Minor fraying at top and base of spine; slight wear to other corners and edges; 1/2" light red spot on front cover; small rubs on back and spine edge; slight browning and dust soiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.
Publicado por Reflex Horizons, Ltd. New York, NY, 1985
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito54 pp.; 25.4 x 20.2 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue 4 of "Issue, A Journal for Artists," edited by Judith Wilson. Contents include: "Milton Resnick," edited by Lily Wei; "Isabel Bishop," interviewed by Donna Nelson & John Mendelsohn; "Elmer Bishop," interviewed by Susan Klein; "Enrico Donati," interviewed by William Jeffett; "Bill Rivers," interviewed by Donna Nelson and John Mendelsohn; "James Brooks," interviewed by Ann Gibson; "Richard Bellamy," interviewed by Judith Wilson; "Vincent Smith," interviewed by Donna Nelson and John Mendelsohn; "Stephen Greene," edited by Ann Tempkin; "Frank Lobdell," edited by Ann Gibson; "Blanche Grambs," interviewed by Susan Dorais; "George McNeil," interviewed by Ann Tempkin; "Estaban Vicente," interviewed by Susan Klein; "Lester Johnson," by Jim Weiss; "The Club," by L. Alcopely; "Ed Clark," interviewed by Judith Wilson; "Leon Polk Smith," interviewed by William Jeffett and "Rudy Burkhardt." Poor / Good. 13.6 cm. tear to recto with additional creasing across covers. Yellow soiling to contents page. 13.5 cm. significant stain to page 9 with adjacent staining. 5.6 cm. staining to last page and inside of verso. Original 1.8 cm. MoMA pricing sticker on verso.
Publicado por W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia and London, 1917
EUR 40,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. Early 20th century text on "the more important disease conditions of the uro-genital tract, taken from the standpoint of the general practitioner and surgeon". 666 pages, illustrated with an additional 16 pages of medical books from W. B. Saunders. Minor edge wear. Book.
Publicado por Saunders, Phila. Pa, 1908
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Reprint. Very good. Dr's signature on inside front endpaper, some shadowing in text from notes left inside.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 25,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a thorough exploration of diseases and conditions affecting the urinary tract and urological system, providing an exceptional resource for practitioners and students alike. The author, an esteemed surgeon, draws on his extensive clinical experience to deliver a comprehensive guide to diagnosing and treating urological disorders. The text delves into the anatomy, physiology, and pathology of the urinary system, equipping readers with a profound understanding of its functions and vulnerabilities. This book's depth of knowledge and insights make it an indispensable resource for those seeking to expand their comprehension of urological conditions and their management. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por various publishers
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 19 BOOKS -- Biblical Principles and Economics: The Foundations (Christians in the Marketplace Series 2) Chewning, Richard. Navpress Pub Group, 1989. 315p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + The Myth of Separation: What Is the Correct Relationship Between Church and State? Barton, David.Wallbuilders. 1989. 308p, trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean + CHURCH AND STATE, PREPARED BY THE JM DAWSON STUDIES IN CHURCH AND STATE, Wood et al., Supreme Council, Freemasonry, 1961, 64p, stapled pamphlet pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, text clean, solid binding + RELIGION AND PUBLIC EDUCATION, ed. Sizer, Houghton Mifflin, 1967, 361p, xlib or ex-textbook, hc w/dj, w/ usual stamps/markings/librarian/borrower abuse + PIETY AND PATRIOTISM, BICENTENNIAL STUDIES OF THE REFORMED CHURCH, 1776-1976, Van Hoeven, Eerdmans, 1976, 191p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + THE PURITAN HERITAGE, AMERICA'S ROOTS IN THE BIBLE , Gaer and Siegel, Mentor, 1964, 256p, xlib/ex-textbook, hc no dj, w/ usual stamps/markings/librarian/borrower abuse + FROM STATE CHURCH TO PLURALISM, A PROTESTANT INTERPRETATION OF RELIGION IN AMERICAN HISTORY, Littell, Macmillan, 1971, 225p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + Onward, Christian Soldiers : The Growing Political Power of Catholics and Evangelicals in the United States (ISBN: 1416524428 / 1-4165-2442-8) Hudson, Deal W., Simon & Schuster, 2008, advance uncorrected proof, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, clean text, solid binding + + Christian Roots of Democracy in America, Holt, Arthur, Friendship Press, 1941, 186p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, clean text, solid binding, water warping but not too bad + Can Persecution Arise in America?, Kaplan, S.A., Religious Liberty Association by the Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1978, 128p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, clean text, solid binding + Freedom From Federal Establishment: Formation & Early History of the First Amendment Religion Clauses, Antieau, Chester James and Downey, Arthur T. and Roberts, Edward C., Bruce Publishing Company, 1964, 272p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text unmarked/clean, binding solid + Government Intervention in Religious Affairs, II, Kelley, Dean M. (ed.), Pilgrim Press, 1986, 245p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + GOD COUNTRY AND THE SUPREME COURT, Fitzpatrick, regnery, 1985, 217p, hc, no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean/tanning, binding solid + MIXING RELIGION AND POLITICS, THE URGENCY AND THE WAY, Muehl, Assoc. Press, 1958, 128p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + THE RETURN OF THE PURITANS, CHRISTIANITY AND SOCIALISM IN MORTAL COMBAT, REVISED ED., Pat Brooks, New Puritan Lib., 1979, 189p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + RELIGION AND THE STATE, THE MAKING AND UNMAKING OF AN AMERICAN TRADITION, Greene, Great Seal Books, 1959, 172p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + RELIGIOUS LIBERTY, Miegge, World Christian Books, Assoc Press, 1957, 94p, hc, no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean/tanning, binding solid + CHRISTIANIZING THE SOCIAL ORDER, Rauschenbusch, Walter, Macmillan Company, New York, 1916. 493p, ex-library hc no dj, w/library marks/stamps, usual xlib abuse, clean text + Christianizing Community Life. Fourth Year, Part II (2), Ward, Harry F. and Richard Henry Edwards, YMCA/Association Press, 1919, 176P, ex-library hc no dj, w/library marks/stamps, usual xlib abuse, clean text, not too bad--125.00 extra shipping charges.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 39,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 735 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 735 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1912 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 707 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 707 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 676, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 676 676.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 46,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1907. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 731, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 731 731.