EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arte Publico Press, Houston, 1995
ISBN 10: 1558851402 ISBN 13: 9781558851405
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 434 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") s bound in original publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. The Dark Side of the Dream is Alejandro Grattan-Dominguez's epic of immigration, war, labor organizing and the struggle for human rights by Mexican Americans. To fulfill the dreams of their dying father, two brothers - Jose Luis and Francisco - set out with their young families to improve their futures in the surging economy of the U.S. during World War II. Jose Luis's family settles in an El Paso barrio to face the bitter reality of low wages and discrimination. Francisco becomes just another exploited farmworker in the Rio Grande Valley of Texas. On this humble foundation, it is their children who build productive lives and participate in the grand process of not only transforming themselves but also the "nation of immigrants" as a whole. They stake their claims on the American Dream, proving themselves on European battlefields and later in advancing the struggle for civil and labor rights in factories, fields and schools. Condition: Very good to fine in a near fine jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arte Público Press, Houston, 1997
ISBN 10: 1558852131 ISBN 13: 9781558852136
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 254p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arte Público Press, 1995
Librería: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Dustjacket has some wear and tear. Pages are clean and unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Publicado por 1995 Arte Publico 1st Ed., 1995
ISBN 10: 0155885146 ISBN 13: 9780155885141
Librería: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review Copy with publisher's promo slip.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arte Público Press, Houston, 1995
ISBN 10: 1558851402 ISBN 13: 9781558851405
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 434p., fine first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Novel centering on a Texas family that pursues the American dream through labor organzing and the Chicano movement.
Publicado por Arte Publico Press, 1995
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. Price-clipped. First Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Publicado por Arte Publico Press Houston, 1995
Librería: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover near fine in near fine jacket; very gentle rubbing to board edges, minor scuffing to jacket else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; appears unread.
Publicado por Arte Público Press, Houston, Texas, 1997
ISBN 10: 1558852131 ISBN 13: 9781558852136
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First edition. Advance Review Copy with publisher's promotional material and slip laid in. Fine in wrappers.
Publicado por Arte Publico Press, Houston, Texas, 1997
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Illustrated wrappers. Faint foxing on the top page edge else about fine with publisher's material laid in.
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1481255819 ISBN 13: 9781481255813
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 25,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1481255819 ISBN 13: 9781481255813
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 29,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Two Mexican brothers, Jose Luis and Francisco Salazar, and their families migrate to the United States shortly after the U.S. entry into World War II. The story depicts their struggles as they come to grips with a new, often hostile environment. Later, the family prominently figures in two of the most tragic, yet stirring incidents in Mexican-American history. The first involves the all-Hispanic rifle company that as part of the Texas Volunteer Division lost its colors at the Battle of the Rapido River in Italy during the Second World War, when 156 badly-mangled Hispanic soldiers were ordered to cross the Rapido River against a known German force of more than 3000 men. Only 23 U.S. soldiers came back, and of those, ten would later die. Yet before the war was over, that unit would win more medals for bravery than almost any other rifle company in all of American history. The second incident came in the early 1950's, when some 300 Mexican-Americans, African-Americans and Filipino migrants went on strike in the harvest fields of South Texas. Though the movement was washed away by the winds of history, within the seeds of that defeat were the victories that came a generation later in the San Joaquin Valley of central California. It is in California that a new generation of Salazars at last succeed in fulfilling the dream of enriching their lives in a soul-satisfying way. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.