Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gordon & Breach Science Publishers, 1996
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 1st edition. Laminated boards, F. xiv+332pp, b/w figs & tables, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of 63 papers upon the variation in Accretion Phenomena which have rescently been discovered. An Accretion disc is an astronomical structure formed by matter falling into a gravitational source. Most commonly seen as quasars and Black Holes. 900 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gordon & Breach Science Publishers, 1996
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition. Laminated boards, F. xiv+332pp, b/w figs & tables, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of 63 papers upon the variation in Accretion Phenomena which have rescently been discovered. An Accretion disc is an astronomical structure formed by matter falling into a gravitational source. Most commonly seen as quasars & Black Holes. 900 grams.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,02
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New.SoftCover International edition. Different ISBN and Cover image but contents are same as US edition.Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Verlag, Singapore, SG, 2021
ISBN 10: 9811541760 ISBN 13: 9789811541766
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 51,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. 1st ed. 2020. This book offers an overview of the fundamental dynamical processes, which are necessary to understand astrophysical phenomena, from the viewpoint of hydrodynamics, magnetohydrodynamics, and radiation hydrodynamics.The book consists of three parts: The first discusses the fundamentals of hydrodynamics necessary to understand the dynamics of astrophysical objects such as stars, interstellar gases and accretion disks. The second part reviews the interactions between gases and magnetic fields on fluid motions - the magnetohydrodynamics - highlighting the important role of magnetic fields in dynamical phenomena under astrophysical environments. The third part focuses on radiation hydrodynamics, introducing the hydrodynamic phenomena characterized by the coupling of radiation and gas motions and further on relativistic radiation hydrodynamics.Intended as a pedagogical introduction for advanced undergraduate and graduate students, it also provides comprehensive coverage of the fundamentals of astrophysical fluid dynamics, making it an effective resource not only for graduate courses, but also for beginners wanting to learn about hydrodynamics, magnetohydrodynamics, and radiation hydrodynamics in astrophysics independently.
Librería: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Librería: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xviii, 387 pages. White lettering on the spine and front cover, map of the world on the front cover. A fine copy of this Environmental Science and Technology text.
Librería: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xiv, 319 pages. White lettering on a blue background on the spine, white lettering on a pictorial blue background on the front cover. A fine copy of this text explaining the natural process and implementation of the natural attenuation of contaminants in soils. Important for groundwater scientists and engineers, soil scientists, hydrologists and hydrogeologists, geotechnical and environmental engineers.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 39,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 39,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 43,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 625.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 55,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 625.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 60,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 625.
Idioma: Japonés
Publicado por ToÌkyoÌ : Nihon HyoÌronsha, 2008., 2008
ISBN 10: 4535600341 ISBN 13: 9784535600348
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 29,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTankobon Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. Japanese language. 8.27x5.91x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 87,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 86,38
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 81,29
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 96,39
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 90,99
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 94,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 96,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Roberto Fukue Ilustrador. Em 1935, quando Geografia de Dona Benta foi publicado pela primeira vez, Lobato e a sua turma do Sítio do Picapau Amarelo viviam em um mundo diferente do que o que conhecemos hoje. A população mundial e o número de países eram menores, o rádio era o principal veículo de comunicação e a maneira de viver era outra. Antes mesmo de o homem pisar na Lua, em 1969, Lobato já havia levado Emília e companhia para observar o mundo de lá e, a partir daí, explorar cada pedacinho do planeta Terra. No início da década de 1930, os temas escolares passaram a fazer parte de alguns livros da obra infantil de Monteiro Lobato. O autor acreditava que era possível apresentar os conteúdos didáticos de forma agradável e de uma maneira fácil de ser compreendida. Em seus textos, investia na formação de leitores críticos e mostrava a realidade dos fatos. Geografia de Dona Benta é um bom exemplo disso. Nesse livro, Lobato apresenta os estados, países, continentes, habitantes, costumes e como as pessoas se organizam em seus territórios, mas também fala sobre as guerras que aconteceram, as atitudes dominadores dos líderes de algumas nações e as disputas pelo poder. Essa maneira democrática de escrever para crianças nada tinha a ver com a linha adotada pelas escolas dos anos 1930. Nessa época, a pedagogia escolar não estimulava o diálogo com a criança, trabalhava com a repetição dos conteúdos. Mas Lobato defendia que a inteligência das crianças funciona melhor quando guiada pela imaginação e em Geografia de Dona Benta ele leva Emília, Narizinho, Pedrinho, Visconde, Dona Benta, Tia Nastácia e Quindim a bordo de um navio de faz-de-conta. Esse navio imaginário e uma luneta superpotente igualmente imaginária são recursos suficientes para o pessoal do Sítio desbravar o mundo e conduzir o leitor a uma viagem divertida, cheia de aventuras e aprendizagem sobre a geografia do nosso planeta. Nesta nova edição lançada pela Globinho, o texto original do autor foi mantido, passando por atualização ortográfica. A obra também ganhou comentários complementares redigidos por geógrafos que explicam e atualizam as informações fornecidas por Lobato em 1935. O livro traz ainda um conjunto de mapas para que o leitor localize as regiões citadas no texto e possa perceber as transformações no espaço geográfico. Ao traçar um panorama da década de 1930 e os dias atuais, a nova edição da obra destaca o dinamismo que o mundo desenvolveu em menos de um século. Os países se transformam, territórios são divididos, a população cresce, as trocas comerciais se intensificam, as preocupações ambientais ganham força e o mundo, apesar de enorme, parece pequeno diante da capacidade dos meios de comunicação de conectar e aproximar as pessoas. A narrativa descontraída e ao mesmo tempo informativa de Lobato, que leva o leitor a conhecer fatos reais do mundo de forma lúdica e encantadora, é ilustrada por Roberto Fukue.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 88,26
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.