Fox henry j (154 resultados)

William Henry Fox Talbot and the Promise of Photography
Talbot, William Henry Fox (PHT); Leers, Dan; Schaaf, Larry J. (CON)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,50
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Specimens and Marvels: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography
William Henry Fox Talbot, William Henry Fox Talbot, Larry J Schaaf, Russell Roberts, Mike Gray,
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHennessey + Ingalls
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Published to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Britain's celebrated inventor of photography, 'Specimens and Marvels' illuminates the mid-nineteenth-century cultural environment in which Talbot's vision for photography emerged--a vision that would permanently alter how human beings view…themselves and the world. This unprecedented publication focuses on Talbot's ambitions for the mystical blend of science and art he termed 'photogenic drawing' (later called 'photography'), as outlined in his classic The Pencil of Nature. In addition to some of the familiar icons from photography's beginnings, such as Talbot's cameraless photograms of plant forms and lace, many unseen and little-known experiments with calotypes will be featured in this invaluable new volume on the life and work of William Henry Fox Talbot. Lively and insightful texts offer new critical perspectives on Talbot's significance in the history of image-making, the illustrated book, and the history of ideas. The book is published in association with the National Museum of Photography, Film, and Television (NMPFT), in Bradford, England, home of the largest collection of Talbot material in the world. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBay State Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaResearch Ink
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: As new. 306 pp. book.

William Henry Fox Talbot and the Promise of Photography
Talbot, William Henry Fox (PHT); Leers, Dan; Schaaf, Larry J. (CON)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,14
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1956
If (James M. Nuding & Paul J. Vanous; Frank Riley; Henry Still; John Johnson; Joseph Shallit; Fox B. Holden)
Editorial: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY 1956
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 3,79
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Mel Hunter ("Satellite Over Europe"). Includes "Project Hi-Psi" (short novel) by Frank Riley; "Sales Resistance" by Henry Still; "Reject" by John Johnson; "Wrong Analogy" by Joseph Shallit; "A Matter of Order" by Fox B. Hold…en. Special: "The Satellite Vehicle" (pt. 2 of 2) by James M. Nuding and Paul J. Vanous. Features: "Editor's Report"; "What Is Your Science I.Q.?"; "Science Briefs"; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Paul Orban, and Ed Emsh. Scarring at lower front edge; lower rear cover foredge corner lightly stained with small edge loss; slight stain at other edges. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1956
If (James M. Nuding & Paul J. Vanous; Frank Riley; Henry Still; John Johnson; Joseph Shallit; Fox B. Holden)
Editorial: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY 1956
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Mel Hunter ("Satellite Over Europe"). Includes "Project Hi-Psi" (short novel) by Frank Riley; "Sales Resistance" by Henry Still; "Reject" by John Johnson; "Wrong Analogy" by Joseph Shallit; "A Matter of Order" by Fox B. Hol…den. Special: "The Satellite Vehicle" (pt. 2 of 2) by James M. Nuding and Paul J. Vanous. Features: "Editor's Report"; "What Is Your Science I.Q.?"; "Science Briefs"; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Paul Orban, and Ed Emsh. Creasing; tape ghost at heel; mark on rear cover in pen; uneven edges. Book.
Más imágenesEditorial: Prairie Press Books, Charleston, IL 1969
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Charleston, IL: Prairie Press Books 1969. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Near fine with very light wear. bx298E.
SHORT STORY CLASSICS (AMERICAN) ,VOLUME THREE VOL 3.III.INCLUDES; SUCCESSFUL FAILURE, by HCB; PURPLE RHODODENDRON, JFJ; my terminal moraine by FRS.;. LIAR by HJ.
PATTEN, WILLIAM (ED, INTRODUCTION & NOTES) . INCLUDES .BUNNER, H.C. FOX, JOHN JR.; THANET, OCTAVE; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; JAMES, HENRY others
Editorial: P. F. Collier & Sons Pub 1905 VERSO, NY 1905
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. 1st Ed THUS. VERY GOOD Condition , solidly bound, clean, bright ; Black spine & cover titles on GOLD TITLE BOXES. GREEN CLOTH HARD COVERS WITH SMALL ALTERNATE SQUARES AS BORDER DESIGN TO FRONT COVER & SPINE DECOR. White endpapers ; 691-1045pg pages; INCLUDES Many other old favorites by popular au…thors of the day. Illustrated by DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING Frontis Photo.Others (ilustrador).

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1956
If (James M. Nuding & Paul J. Vanous; Frank Riley; Henry Still; John Johnson; Joseph Shallit; Fox B. Holden)
Editorial: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY 1956
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 6, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Mel Hunter ("Satellite Over Europe"). Includes "Project Hi-Psi" (short novel) by Frank Riley; "Sales Resistance" by Henry Still; "Reject" by John Johnson; "Wrong Analogy" by Joseph Shallit; "A Matter of Order" by Fox B. Holden. Speci…al: "The Satellite Vehicle" (pt. 2 of 2) by James M. Nuding and Paul J. Vanous. Features: "Editor's Report"; "What Is Your Science I.Q.?"; "Science Briefs"; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Paul Orban, and Ed Emsh. Minor tears at spine ends; spine heel bumped; mild tanning. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1956
If (James M. Nuding & Paul J. Vanous; Frank Riley; Henry Still; John Johnson; Joseph Shallit; Fox B. Holden)
Editorial: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY 1956
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 6, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Mel Hunter ("Satellite Over Europe"). Includes "Project Hi-Psi" (short novel) by Frank Riley; "Sales Resistance" by Henry Still; "Reject" by John Johnson; "Wrong Analogy" by Joseph Shallit; "A Matter of Order" by Fox B. Holden. Speci…al: "The Satellite Vehicle" (pt. 2 of 2) by James M. Nuding and Paul J. Vanous. Features: "Editor's Report"; "What Is Your Science I.Q.?"; "Science Briefs"; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Paul Orban, and Ed Emsh. Slight roll; creasing; date-stamp (June 12) on cover. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,21
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. Sabbath Psalter: A Selection of Psalms of Public and Family Worship. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

In Focus: William Henry Fox Talbot Photographs From the J.Paul Getty Museum
Deborah Ann Gribbon Larry J. Schaaf William Henry Fox Talbot
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,01
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 144 pages. 7.50x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Journal of the American Musicological Society; Reviews, Abstracts, Communications, Notices, Organization - Volume VII, Fall 1954, Number 3: "Conflicting Views on Conflicting Signatures", et al.
Charles Warren Fox (Editor-in-Chief); Kenneth Munson (Business Manager); J.M. Coopersmith, Scott Goldthwaite, John Ward, et al. (Editorial Board); Edward E. Lowinsky, Henry A. Bruinsma, Marian Bennett Cochrane, et al. (Contributors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1954
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Copyright 1954 by The American Musicolog. 99 + pp. Vol. VII, Fall 1954, No. 3 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and ligh…t shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Journal of the American Musicological Society; Reviews, Abstracts, Notices - Volume VI, Summer 1953, Number 2: "Antoine Busnois, Chanson Composer", et al.
Charles Warren Fox (Editor-in-Chief); Kenneth Munson (Business Manager); J.M. Coopersmith, Scott Goldthwaite, John Ward, et al. (Editorial Board); Catherine Brooks, Henry G. Mishkin, Alexander L. Ringer, et al. (Contributors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Copyright 1953 by The American Musicolog. 93 + pp. Vol. VI, Summer 1953, No. 2 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and lig…ht shelf wear. Smooth covers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,96
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 31,24
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,30
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover, 56 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,36
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

William Henry Fox Talbot and the Promise of Photography
Talbot, William Henry Fox (PHT); Leers, Dan; Schaaf, Larry J. (CON)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,69
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaWindows Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 32,93
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are slightly worn and scuffed. Some curling along edges and corners. Else good. 249 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 249 pp.