Librería: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine DJ. Book Club Edition Assumed. Broadway 2008 Book Club Edition Assumed Fine/Fine DJ Unread. Jacket #1259689. Size: 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 x 1 1/8 inches. 15.5 oz. HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition! Some light shelf and use wear, and a prior owner's name marked out on front end paper, otherwise appears to be a good readable copy with unmarked text!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hippocrene Books, New York:, 1983
ISBN 10: 0882548549 ISBN 13: 9780882548548
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. New York:: Hippocrene Books, 1983. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Corners are NOT bumped. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (12.95). NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the author of the book's Foreword, Robert M. White II, President, Gen. Douglas MacArthur Foundation. This is a first-hand look at MacArthur, up close and personal, during the last two years of WWII -- the Philippine Campaigns, the march toward Japan, and the signing of the Japanese surrender. As General Douglas MacArthur's personal physician, aide-de-camp and right-hand man, the book's author, "Doc" Egeberg, reveals the man behind the general's stars. Illustrated with map and photographs, throughout. Index. Bound in the original blue cloth, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. From the Foreword by Robert M. White II, President, MacArthur Memorial Foundation: "Nobody has written a book like this about General MacArthur. That's because nobody could. Nobody else was as close to the General during those tragic and glory years of World War II. Was General MacArthur really that hard to know? -- Not as an officer, not as a commander. He was what he was, as a soldier -- tall, handsome, sure, keen, articulate, with awesome presence. But there was a difference between MacArthur the commander and the man. As a man, he kept to himself; he was withdrawn somehow, at arm's length, even remote. All of which adds up to being. shy. I hesitate to use the word, but that is the way he seemed." . INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Robert M. White. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. (xii), 242pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0674073185 ISBN 13: 9780674073180
Librería: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale Research Company, Detroit, MI, 1987
ISBN 10: 0810321459 ISBN 13: 9780810321458
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library, with embossed stamp of the NYS Historical Association on title page, withdrawn stamp on copyright page, and partially removed sticker on book cover spine. Book cover is rubbed, with a bit of scratching and edge wear. ; Sandringham Press Book.
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMaroon Cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Numerous Color and Black and White Illustrations Ilustrador. First English Edition. First English Language Edition, Red Cloth. 256 Immaculate Pages. No Inscriptions. Dj Not Price-Clipped.
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York & London, 1962
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: G/FR. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. First Edition. New York & London: Columbia University Press. G/FR. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Numerous appendices, notes and bibliography. . 8vo., x, 359pp., Ex-library copy, pockets removed, stamps; jacket torn and taped .
Publicado por Broadway, 2008
ISBN 10: 0767929896 ISBN 13: 9780767929899
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0767929896. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for red remainder dot to bottom edge of book. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, 1949
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint. Hardcover. Teal cloth covers with white lettering on spine. [xxii] 235 pp. Previous owners writing on fly leaf. No marginalia on text. Light wear on covers, spine is slightly sunned. A very nice copy. Full refund if not satisfied.
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap (1970), New York, NY, 1970
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. G/G. (1970). . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., vii, 195pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toned, page toned .
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap (1970), New York, NY, 1970
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. G/G. (1970). . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., vii, 195pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, cover rubbed, .
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap (1970), New York, NY, 1970
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. G/G. (1970). . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., vii, 195pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, DJ taped to cover, writing on ffe .
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap (1970), New York, NY, 1970
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: VG/VG. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/VG. (1970). . Cloth w/DJ. The story of simulation from the Pioneer Link Trainer. . 8vo., vii, 195pp., Dj has some yellowing .
Publicado por DA CAPO PRESS, New York, NY, 1992
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photographs & Frontispiece Ilustrador. First Publisher's Edition. New York, NY: DA CAPO PRESS. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1992. First Publisher's Edition. Paperback. Sm 4to., 501pp, Cover has wear to edges and corners; otherwise in Very Good condition. Pages clean & unmarked. .
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap (1970), New York, NY, 1970
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: VG/G. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/G. (1970). . Cloth w/DJ. The story of simulation by Ed Link; barstorming pilot, engineer, inventor, author, industrialist, and underwater explorer. . 8vo., vii, 195pp., Jacket rubbed, gently frayed at tips .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 025334994X ISBN 13: 9780253349941
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Pbk spiral bound 4to, 116pp, illustr music scores, slight roughenings to corners where the spiral binding ends, internally an excellent, clean and unmarked copy, becoming harder to find.
Publicado por Henry Schuman (1951), New York, NY, 1951
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. First Edition. New York, NY: Henry Schuman. G/G. (1951). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 4to., unpaginated, Dj rubbed, frayed, torn, cover bumped, toning, foxing .
Publicado por The Macmillan Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bouchercon, 1973
Librería: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Number 298 of 500 copies. Very nice book, tight and square with bright covers and spine, clean unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. Includes print of an ink portrait of Boucher by Kelly Freas, with tanning at edges.
Publicado por Adirondack Museum, Blue Mountain Lake, NY, 1959
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapleBound. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Blue Mountain Lake, NY: Adirondack Museum. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1959. . StapleBound. Oblong 16mo., 81pp., cover shelf wear and rubbing to edges and corners, light staining, small tear to front panel, staples lightly rusted, otherwise good; title page very light staining to top edge, edges and margins lightly age-toned, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. .
Publicado por William Morrow & Company, New York, NY, 1959
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth/Boards w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. First American Edition. New York, NY: William Morrow & Company. G/G. 1959. First American Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams with drawings by Peter Shepheard. . 8vo., 128pp., Faintly faded along edges of binding, stain on back endpaper; else, vg copy; dj frayed and torn .
Publicado por Hafner Publishing Company, 1972
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1972. hardback. Vol 7 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . .
Publicado por British Book Centre (1953), New York, NY, 1953
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPhotographs (Black & White) Ilustrador. 2nd. Printing. New York, NY: British Book Centre. Very good condition: jacket tears, rubbed/No Dustjacket. (1953). 2nd. Printing. 8vo., 208 pp. . Very good condition: jacket tears, rubbed/No Dustjacket.
Publicado por Hafner Publishing Company
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1972. hardback. Vol 7 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 4,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1993
ISBN 10: 025334994X ISBN 13: 9780253349941
Librería: Springhead Books, Rochester, Reino Unido
EUR 47,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Settings for voice and piano of 32 of Joyce's 36 poems that comprise the latter's Chamber music. 'Music transcribed from manuscripts in the Croessmann Collection of James Joyce, Special Collections, Morris Library, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale' t.p. verso. xxiv, 116 pages, musical scores ; 28 cm. Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, ring binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wings Publishers, Atlanta, Ga., c2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1930897081 ISBN 13: 9781930897083
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 60,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 4th printing ; xiv, 194 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781930897083 1930897081 LCCN 2002510026 ; LC SB61 .C67 2001 Dewey 635.0922 ; off-white textured boards in pictorial dustjacket ; SIGNED by both authors on the title page ; "One spring morning a lady walking through a garden in the Midwest was fascinated by a row of handsome, vigorous hollies. They were just what she needed for her own garden, and she asked her host what they were. "Those are Nellie Stevens hollies," was the reply. She looked again and couldn't help but wonder about the name. Who in the world is Nellie Stevens, and how did her name ever become associated with this plant? She noted other intriguing names, and she asked similar questions. She saw a beautifulblue clematis and wondered if Betty Corning was still alive and what stories she had to tell.She wondered about the places and people whose names are associated with so many popular garden plants. She is not alone. If necessity is the mother of invention, curiosity is the mother of research. In many cases, we wonder not what our gardens grow, but who our gardens grow. Until now, these accounts have not been compiled and unfortunately, many of the people are disappearing, their stories with them. Now gardeners can enjoy the beauty of their plants and delight in the tales they tell." ; Contents: Anna, Illinois -- Arnold Arboretum -- Janes Bath -- Lole Benedict -- ray Bracken -- Luther Burbank -- Molly Bush -- Cedar lane Farm -- John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette -- Corbett, maryland -- Betty Corning -- John Creech -- Roy Davidson -- Vince and Barbara Dooley -- Eco-Gardens -- Katie Ferguson -- Henry and Sally Fuller -- Fred Galle -- Gardenview Horticultural park -- Azilda Gerbing -- Goodness Grows -- Kim Hawks -- mary Gibson Henry -- Poly Hill -- Andre Iseli -- Tina James -- Joseph Kassab -- Hella Lacy -- Michael Lindsey -- Carol Mackie -- Frank N Meyer -- Montrose Nursery -- David Mooberry -- Mt. Airy Arboretum -- Jane Platt -- Saul Nurseries -- Shadow Nursery -- Betty Sheffield -- Nellie R Stevens -- Helene Strybing -- Sunny Border Nurseries -- George L Taber Sr -- Claudia Wannamaker -- Wave Hill -- Francis Williams ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 78,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Classics Library, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0932750079 ISBN 13: 9780932750075
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Fifth Edition. Signed and inscribed by A.J. Frost upon front free endpaper. "A.J. Frost and Robert Prechter, Jr. are keen students of Elliott and those who wish to profit by Elliott's discoveries and their application to successful investing will find their work most rewarding." - Foreword. 190 pages. Signed and dated by prior owner upon front free endpaper and title page, otherwise book clean, tight and unmarked. Above-average wear to dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart. A sound copy of this ever-popular investment classic.; 8vo; Signed by Author.