EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cleveland State University Poetr, 1993
ISBN 10: 1880834057 ISBN 13: 9781880834053
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1993
ISBN 10: 1880834057 ISBN 13: 9781880834053
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
EUR 10,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 11,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1935218417 ISBN 13: 9781935218418
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Backwaters Press 10/7/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1935218417 ISBN 13: 9781935218418
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Transit of Venus. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Backwaters Press 10/1/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979393426 ISBN 13: 9780979393426
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Milwaukee Does Strange Things to People. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496225988 ISBN 13: 9781496225986
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In Susan Firer's The Laugh We Make When We Fall, peonies; snow drops, "with all their survivor ecstasies"; "windy caravans of lilacs"; and "Dali Lama-robed " daylilies act as magnets to attract history-personal and historical-myths, language, facts, love, gratitude, prayers, beauty, and "all the colors of death and sex." Family oddities appear in this collection, as well as Catholic rituals, saints, and ghost poets. Always ghost poets: Whitman, Neruda, Thoreau, and Saint Francis. In these poems, "toads/ pull their finished skins off/ delicately as evening gloves," and in "Birds" you can look into an injured bird's neck and see "everywhere it had ever flown." see "insects, and seeds, and amphibians,/ and even a piece or two of snake." Using list poems, exploded elemental odes, lyrics, and American sonnets, Firer writes her own survivor ecstasies: "I was buried under/deaths: mother's, father's, sisters' deaths wrapped me/ like surgical wrap. And who and where would I be/ when all their gauzy deaths were removed?" In poem after poem in this collection, Firer begins to explore and to answer that question. This collection is "a wild generosity of spirit," creating an effect that is "sacramental.".
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 11,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496225988 ISBN 13: 9781496225986
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 16,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In Susan Firer's The Laugh We Make When We Fall, peonies; snow drops, "with all their survivor ecstasies"; "windy caravans of lilacs"; and "Dali Lama-robed " daylilies act as magnets to attract history-personal and historical-myths, language, facts, love, gratitude, prayers, beauty, and "all the colors of death and sex." Family oddities appear in this collection, as well as Catholic rituals, saints, and ghost poets. Always ghost poets: Whitman, Neruda, Thoreau, and Saint Francis. In these poems, "toads/ pull their finished skins off/ delicately as evening gloves," and in "Birds" you can look into an injured bird's neck and see "everywhere it had ever flown." see "insects, and seeds, and amphibians,/ and even a piece or two of snake." Using list poems, exploded elemental odes, lyrics, and American sonnets, Firer writes her own survivor ecstasies: "I was buried under/deaths: mother's, father's, sisters' deaths wrapped me/ like surgical wrap. And who and where would I be/ when all their gauzy deaths were removed?" In poem after poem in this collection, Firer begins to explore and to answer that question. This collection is "a wild generosity of spirit," creating an effect that is "sacramental.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Backwaters Press, Omaha, NE, 2016
ISBN 10: 1935218417 ISBN 13: 9781935218418
Librería: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. N1.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Backwaters Press May 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0967714974 ISBN 13: 9780967714974
Librería: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - very good.
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition. West End Press, copyright 1992, stated: First edition November 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. , 58 pages, unmarked. POETRY; A2655 F Poe.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MQ - University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496225988 ISBN 13: 9781496225986
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 16,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por New Rivers Press, Kensington, CA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0898230101 ISBN 13: 9780898230109
Librería: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good Plus. Srba, Lynne Ilustrador. 96pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall W3.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 67 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.22 inches. In Stock.