Evans geo (38 resultados)
Más imágenesArgosy Weekly for April 4th, 1936 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
Allan Vaughan Elston, Special Agent No. 76, C. C. Rice, Stookie Allen, Evan Evans AKA Max Brand, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, George F. Worts, Eustace L. Adams, J. T. Champion, Frankie Lewis, Fridtjof Michelson, et al\]
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Single Issue magazine. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. A Good copy with the spine wear, creasing and the usual edge wear to the co…ver, a few small stains and a few tiny holes to the rear cover, Text paper Lightly toned. See Photos mag 24. cover by V. E. Pyles (ilustrador).

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 18, 1936 ("Song of the Whip")
Argosy (H. Bedford-Jones; Frank R. Pierce; Richard Howells Watkins; Karl Detzer; Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; Stookie Allen; Evan Evans; Anthony Rud; George F. Worts; J. W. Holden; Fridtjof Michelson; Frankie Lewis; Robert Crain)
Editorial: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. Vol. 263, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by John A. Coughlin for "River Devil" (pt. 1 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Right Down the Groove" (novelette) by Frank R. Pierce; "Two-Faced Terror" (pt. 2 of 2) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Out-of-Date Set" by Ka…rl Detzer; "White adventure - No. 14" (True Story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Men of Daring: T. O. M. Sopwith, Pilot, Builder, Skipper" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 4 of 6) by Evan Evans; "Cat of the Clouds" by Anthony Rud; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 5 of 6) by George F. Worts. (Other Features:) "Hot Weather - Hot Crime" by J. W. Holden; "Coming of Age" by Fridtjof Michelson; "He Won His Bet" by Frankie Lewis; "No Honor" by Robert Crain; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Staning; creasing; tanning; writing on rear in pen; stress crack; standard wear and tear at edges with small losses; flakey edges. Book.
Editorial: Bombay Natural History Society
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 5,12
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 611-620.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1936. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. With stories by W. C. Tuttle, Herb Lewis, C. C. Rice, Stookie Allen, H. Bedford Jones, Evan Evans, Charles T. Jackson, L…t. Com. Geo. O. Noville, George F. Worts, Fridtjof Michelson, Robert Kline, Ralph Greer. A good to very good copy with chipping to the spine ends, small name to the front cover, usual edge wear to the cover, paper starting to tan. See Photos bx 419E. V. E. Pyles cover art (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities, Regina, SK, Canada 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 15,91
Envío por EUR 15,99Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 208pp. bw photos, maps, including two fold-outs without tears. Illustrated wrapper shows faint toning commensurate w age and handling. Binding square and not creased. Octavo. Originally published March 1965, this revised edition (March, 1980) includes the The S.A.R.M. Story, Part II…: 15 Years More, by Ross Evans.
Editorial: Bombay Natural History Society
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 6,49
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 611-620.
Journal of Discourses by President Brigham Young, His Counselors, and The Twelve Apostles, Volume 28
Editorial: Joseph F. Smith 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookDepart
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,40
Envío por EUR 7,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover; Volume 28 only; photo lithographic reprint of exact original edition from 1877; fading and shelf wear to exterior; type fading on spine; small tear at top of spine; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 4, 1936 ("Song of the Whip")
Argosy (Allan Vaughan Elston; Special Agent No. 76; C. C. Rice; Stookie Allen; Evan Evans - aka Frederick Faust; Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; George F. Worts; Eustace L. Adams; J. T. Champion; Frankie Lewis; Fridtjof Michelson; Jacques D'Albert)
Editorial: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 263, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover by V. E. Pyles for "The Best Man Loses" (long novelette) by Allan Vaughan Elston. Includes "Timber Smoke" (pt. 1 of 2) by Special Agent No. 76; "The Best Policy" by C. C. Rice; "Men of Daring: True Story in Pictures" (…"Russel S. "Rusty" Callow, ex-timberman") by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 2 of 6) by Evan Evans (Frederick Faust aka Max Brand); "White Adventure - No. 12 - 'The Mystery House" (true story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 3 of 6) by George F. Worts; "Death Rides the Wind" (conclusion) by Eustace L. Adams. Features: "Lake of Fire" by J. T. Champion; "Royal Water" by Frankie Lewis; "The Longest Missing" by Fridtjof Michelson; "Life in Antarctica" by Jacques D'Albert; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Tanning; minor rear cover stains; sndard wear and tear to overlaps. Book.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 4, 1936 ("Song of the Whip")
Argosy (Allan Vaughan Elston; Special Agent No. 76; C. C. Rice; Stookie Allen; Evan Evans - aka Frederick Faust; Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; George F. Worts; Eustace L. Adams; J. T. Champion; Frankie Lewis; Fridtjof Michelson; Jacques D'Albert)
Editorial: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 263, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover by V. E. Pyles for "The Best Man Loses" (long novelette) by Allan Vaughan Elston. Includes "Timber Smoke" (pt. 1 of 2) by Special Agent No. 76; "The Best Policy" by C. C. Rice; "Men of Daring: True Story in Pictures" (…"Russel S. "Rusty" Callow, ex-timberman") by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 2 of 6) by Evan Evans (Frederick Faust aka Max Brand); "White Adventure - No. 12 - 'The Mystery House" (true story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 3 of 6) by George F. Worts; "Death Rides the Wind" (conclusion) by Eustace L. Adams. Features: "Lake of Fire" by J. T. Champion; "Royal Water" by Frankie Lewis; "The Longest Missing" by Fridtjof Michelson; "Life in Antarctica" by Jacques D'Albert; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Tanning; a few short tears. Book.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 18, 1936 ("Song of the Whip")
Argosy (H. Bedford-Jones; Frank R. Pierce; Richard Howells Watkins; Karl Detzer; Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; Stookie Allen; Evan Evans; Anthony Rud; George F. Worts; J. W. Holden; Fridtjof Michelson; Frankie Lewis; Robert Crain)
Editorial: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 263, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by John A. Coughlin for "River Devil" (pt. 1 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Right Down the Groove" (novelette) by Frank R. Pierce; "Two-Faced Terror" (pt. 2 of 2) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Out-of-Date Set"… by Karl Detzer; "White adventure - No. 14" (True Story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Men of Daring: T. O. M. Sopwith, Pilot, Builder, Skipper" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 4 of 6) by Evan Evans; "Cat of the Clouds" by Anthony Rud; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 5 of 6) by George F. Worts. (Other Features:) "Hot Weather - Hot Crime" by J. W. Holden; "Coming of Age" by Fridtjof Michelson; "He Won His Bet" by Frankie Lewis; "No Honor" by Robert Crain; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Staple pokes through cover; mild tanning. Book.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 4, 1936 ("Song of the Whip")
Argosy (Allan Vaughan Elston; Special Agent No. 76; C. C. Rice; Stookie Allen; Evan Evans - aka Frederick Faust; Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; George F. Worts; Eustace L. Adams; J. T. Champion; Frankie Lewis; Fridtjof Michelson; Jacques D'Albert)
Editorial: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 263, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover by V. E. Pyles for "The Best Man Loses" (long novelette) by Allan Vaughan Elston. Includes "Timber Smoke" (pt. 1 of 2) by Special Agent No. 76; "The Best Policy" by C. C. Rice; "Men of Daring: True Story in Pictures" (…"Russel S. "Rusty" Callow, ex-timberman") by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 2 of 6) by Evan Evans (Frederick Faust aka Max Brand); "White Adventure - No. 12 - 'The Mystery House" (true story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 3 of 6) by George F. Worts; "Death Rides the Wind" (conclusion) by Eustace L. Adams. Features: "Lake of Fire" by J. T. Champion; "Royal Water" by Frankie Lewis; "The Longest Missing" by Fridtjof Michelson; "Life in Antarctica" by Jacques D'Albert; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Tanning; a few short tears. Book.

BEYOND THE GASLIGHT - Science in Popular Fiction 1895 - 1905
Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (editors) (Frank Harris; Grant Allan; John Mills; George Griffith; Fred M. White; C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; J. M. Bacon; Fred C. Smale; Jack London; E. Tickner-Edwards; Frank T. Buyllen; W. S. Lach-Szyrma; Geo C. Wallis)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,21
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First American Edition. 160 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated endpapers; illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology co…ntains: Peter Pan Came from Outer Space, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Science with the Dessert Course, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; When the World Froze, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; A Charlatan by Frank Harris; The Thames Valley Catastrophe by Grant Allan; The Aerial Brickfield by John Mills; A Corner in Lightning by George Griffith; The River of Death - The Doom of London by Fred M. White; London's Danger by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; Around the World in Any Number of Ways, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; From Pole to Pole - a novelette by George Griffith; The Fate of the Firefly by Rev. J. M. Bacon; The Abduction of Alexandra Seine by Fred C. Smale; I Was As God, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The Man Who Meddled with Eternity by E. Tickner-Edwards; The Last Stand of the Decapods, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Last Stand of the Decapods by Frank T. Bullen; The Purple Teror by Fred M. White; The Lizard by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; The Last Days of Earth, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Our Second Voyage to Mars by W. S. Lach-Szyrma; The Last Days of Earth: Being the Story of the Launching of the Red Sphere by Geo. C. Wallis - George C. Wallis; and What's to Come Is Still Unsure, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans. Size: 4to. Book.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an exploration of unity within the Latter-day Saint community and the broader nation. It explores the history of the Latter-day Saint welfare program, noting its origins in revelation and its growth through cooperation and sacrifice. The author emphasizes the role of… priesthood quorums in fostering unity and providing temporal and spiritual support. The book also highlights the importance of patriotism and the Latter-day Saint belief in the destiny of the United States. Through analysis of the teachings of Latter-day Saint prophets, the author demonstrates how the principles of unity, service, and self-reliance can be applied to strengthen both the Church and the nation. Ultimately, this book encourages readers to reflect on the importance of unity in overcoming challenges and building a better future. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Editorial: White Lotus Press, Bangkok 1901
- Tapa blanda
Librería: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, Estados Unidos de AmericaSEATE BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 45,35
Envío por EUR 17,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. no dj. Burmese Snakes. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1869 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,82
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 38 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.09 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Más imágenesEditorial: Edward J. Burrow, Cheltenham 1904
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, , Reino UnidoSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 71,60
Envío por EUR 31,20Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition Thus (?). "Issued with the approval of the Carmarthen Town Council and the Carmarthen Chamber of Commerce". Sold by 'Edward Colby Evans, Bookseller and Stationer, 3, Guildhall Square, CARMARTHEN'. No Date - but from the photos and the numbers on the last page I am fairly s…ure this was a 1904 publication. Red thin stapled card covers with lettering in black and a gold border around the title 'Carmarthen' and an oval gilt heraldic device in the centre of the cover. A black lettered gilt bordered Advert for 'Masters & Co.' s' Clothing store at Waterloo House, Nott Square on the rear cover. There is a little light edge wear, small tears around the staples, some corner creasing, and a little of the red colour from the covers left small spots on the first and last pages in a couple of places, o/w a VG copy. Narrow small 12mo. 40pp. Numerous b/w (nearer sepia really) photo illustrations and adverts for local shops/businesses. A single page 'Map of the Carmarthen District', with the 'letterpress' giving the usual local historical and useful information that you would expect to find in a guide book. George Eyre Evans, the Author, was a Cardiganshire Vicar, but also an Author in his own right and the Hon. Sec to the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society. A Charming period piece and pretty Scarce. No Inscriptions or other Marks. Overall a Good Plus to VG, Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. See Images; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, December [Dec.] 1923, Vol. LII, No. 308: Exploring in Central Brazil / The Signalman Baboon
McAgee, M.; St. Lawrence, Bernard; Smith, L. Marsden; Fitz-Simmons, F.W.; Lees, Frederic; Weddall, A.; Walmsley, Leo; Turner, Captain Fred; Evans, Captain E.A.; Greenwood, Charles; Ferguson, R.Muir; Read, Oliver; North, P. Escott
Editorial: The International New Company, New York 1923
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 351,58
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Black Cat Luck - Story related by John McAgee, a Texas cowman; The Fete of "St. Muslin" - Annual festival in Tarare, France to honour M. Antoine Simonet, inventor of Muslin which is made in lo…cal mills - article with photos; Exploring in Central Barzil - Part III - A small English expedition explores the Amazon's forests and studies the native peoples; The Signalman Baboon - Photo-illustrated article about "Jack", a baboon who assists his crippled master, James Edwin Wide, in operating railway signals and other important tasks at Uitenhage, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa; Among the Bohemians - Photo-illustrated article on the peoples of the little-known young Republic of Czecho-Slovakia; The Three Angleteers - Part II - The continuing adventures of three bored Englishmen who travelled in Europe; Msimba Konguo's Curse - A curse is put on an Irish trader by a native headman in Nyassaland; Marooned! - A strange and romantic story of the South Seas, reminiscent of the old Island days when unscrupulous traders did much as they pleased; Treed By a Bison - Many sportsmen consider the Indian bison a more dangerous opponent than the tiger; Beating Our Way - Two young men surpass a hobo at his own game of getting free train rides; A Hundred Dollars a Day - Salmon Fishing Off Vancouver Island - long photo-illustrated article by Charles Greenwood; The Watching Eyes - A tale from the South African constabulary of Mangwere; My Volcano Trip - Climbing La Nevada, an active volcano near Toluca, Mexico; A Bunch of Keys - A traveller's story of an odd little adventure in Boston, MA in 1911; and more. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue. Wood, Stanley L.; Webb, Arch.; Reynolds, Warwick; Abbey, S.; Prater, E.; Cameron, John; Soper, Geo.; Elcock, H.K.; Waters, D.B.; Woodville, R. Caton; Robinson, T.H.; Lloyd, S. (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1863 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1863 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 11 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1868 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: zxx.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1872 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: zxx.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1874 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 8 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: zxx.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1871 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: zxx.
Más imágenesPAPERS IN MANUFACTURES Volume 34 1816 [Leather Bound]
THOS. GEO. BUCKE,RICHARD WHITTINGTON,Wm. Tuckel,WILLIAM TUCKWELL,R. W. WHITTINGTON,JOHN THARP,G. FLOWER,WILLIAM WEBB,EDWARD PHILLIPS & SONS,SAMUEL WEDDELL,MARTIN EVANS,THOMAS SCHORRAR,T. Swincoe,Thos. Morgan,Thos. Bugs,SAMUEL HOOD
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1816. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 34, Pages:- 18, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 34 18.

John Marchmont's legacy : a novel 1865 [LeatherBound]
Braddon, M. E. (Mary Elizabeth)Geo. P. Evans & Co., printer,West & Johnston, publisher
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1865 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 174 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 174 Language: English.
Librería: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaG.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 83,23
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
(NEW HAMPSHIRE). (JEFFERSON). EVANS, Geo. C. History of Jefferson, New Hampshire, 1773-1927. Manchester, N.H., 1927. Illus. 320pp.

Mrs. Halliburton's troubles : a novel Volume 1-2 1865 [LeatherBound]
Wood, Henry, Mrs.Geo. P. Evans & Co., printer,West & Johnston, publisher
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1865 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 268 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 268 Volume 1-2 Language: English.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 20, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 20.