Publicado por History and Museums Division U.S. Marines
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (military helicopters, history, United states Marine Corps) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482313561 ISBN 13: 9781482313567
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Books Express Publishing, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 1780398824 ISBN 13: 9781780398822
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por GPO/HQ USMC, 1976
Librería: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 114 pages, index, notes, b&w photos and illus.
Publicado por G. P. O., Washington, DC, 1977
Librería: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. ; 113 pages.
Publicado por History and Museums Division Headquarters, 1976, 1976
Librería: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 114 pages, photos, chronology, appendices, Fine hardcover First edition.
Publicado por History and Museums Division Headquarters, 1976, 1976
Librería: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 114 pages, photos, chronology, appendices, Fine hardcover First edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Military Bookshop 2012-07-30, 2012
ISBN 10: 1780398824 ISBN 13: 9781780398822
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 22,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 20,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 24,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482313561 ISBN 13: 9781482313567
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 25,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482313561 ISBN 13: 9781482313567
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482313561 ISBN 13: 9781482313567
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por History and Museums Division, U.S. Marine Corps, Washington, D.C., 1976
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 113pp. Pictorial wrappers. Edited by Major William J. Sambito. Spine lightly faded, near fine.
Publicado por History and Museums Division US Marine, 1976
Librería: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation no cover good condition.
Publicado por History and museums Division Headquarters, U. S. Marine corps
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. (Vietnam conflict, Unitd States Marine Corps History, pictorial Works) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Publicado por History and Museums Division Headquarters, Washington, 1976
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. -Washington, D. C.: History and Museums Division Headquarters, U. S. Marine Corps, 1976. 113pp., black and white photographs. A bit of spotting to covers, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy, no DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Books Express Publishing, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 1780398824 ISBN 13: 9781780398822
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 20,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 22,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1977 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,54
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 122 12:B&W 8.5 x 11 in or 280 x 216 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,45
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 122.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Books Express Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1780398824 ISBN 13: 9781780398822
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 24,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 32,12
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 122.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500102857 ISBN 13: 9781500102852
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. During the early stages of helicopter development, when helicopters were able to lift just slightly more than their own weight, the military services were eagerly seeking to obtain a variety of larger, more useful helicopters. The youthful helicopter industry expressed optimism, although at times unrealistic, in its ability to meet the military requirements. The development of the helicopter program within the Marine Corps was sparked by the foresight and imagination of the officers of the period. While early helicopters provided stepping stones for an orderly progression of the program, the slowness of the technical advances and the periods of financial austerity after World War II and Korea prevented the Marine Corps from developing the vertical envelopment concept as rapidly as desired. The program gained interest and momentum, however, as a result of the success of helicopters in Korea. As Lieutenant General Gerald C. Thomas stated: "Indeed, the helicopter gave clear evidence, from its first tactical employment, that a major advance in combat was at hand." This history, which traces the development of helicopters in the Marine Corps from 1946 to 1962, offers a tribute to the creative vision and planning of a handful of Marine officers who conceived of the vertical assault concept in amphibious operations at a time when suitable aircraft to make it work did not exist. The story of the subsequent struggle to procure and develop those aircraft, to refine a doctrine for their employment, and to familiarize the Marine Corps with their use is an interesting and vital part of modern Marine Corps history. The documentary basis for this monograph was primarily the official records of the Marine Corps and Navy Department, but considerable use was made of interviews and correspondence with key individuals involved in all phases of helicopter development. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 27,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextOrginally published in 1976. From the foreword: This history, which traces the development of helicopters in the Marine Corps from 1946 to 1962, offers a tribute to the creative vision and planning of a handful of Marine offi.