Edward steese (23 resultados)

Autor

Filtrar la búsqueda

  • Libros (23)

a

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

a

  • Editorial: Princeton Univ. Press 1925

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaValley Books

    Vendedor de 3 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 4,80

    Envío por EUR 5,18 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. First Edition. black cloth, Octavo, 104pp., Light wear and soiling. Good- Orange label on front and spine.

  • Editorial: Edmond Byrne Hackett, the Brick Row Book Shop, Inc. 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFrost Pocket Farm - IOBA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 8,01

    Envío por EUR 5,17 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good+. First edition (same date on title and copyright pages; no additional printings listed). Original black and orange cloth. Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Corners bumped, drop marks and water(? ) stains on rear board, faded along edges. Internally, previous owner's bookplate, tanning and f

  • Editorial: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey 1925

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLowry's Books

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 11,13

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. Edge wear and corner wear. Spotting on the FEP and BEP. Paper on spine has tearing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

  • Editorial: the Fine Editions Press, NY 1954

    • Tapa dura
    • Firmado

    Librería: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMelanie Nelson Books

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Excelente

    EUR 14,24

    Envío por EUR 3,02 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcovers. Condición: Fine. First Edition, stated. ---------Blue cloth, thin hardcover, 8 1/2" tall. 80 pages, - - - -CONDITION, no dust jacket.- - - SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, ON FLYLEAF- - " For Brendan Gill-- who himself a poet, May like some of these past dated poseur of wine ( bad handwriting- not sure of words), Edwa

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Brick Row Book Shop, Inc., NEW YORK 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Sensible Magpie

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 16,02

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    HARDCOVER. Condición: VERY GOOD. FIRST PRINTING. Signed by the author on the half title page. 93 pages. Black cloth over orange boards, octavo. Some light soiling to boards. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, few stains to front endpaper, some pages uncut.

  • Editorial: Brick Row Book Shop 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 17,80

    Envío por EUR 4,75 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000KKWPKS Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in black and orange boards with title/author laid on spine and front. Signed by author on title page. Slight wear to corners and edges; heavy browning to endpapers; fir

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 1951

    • Tapa blanda
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaMountain Books

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 31,14

    Envío por EUR 4,65 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. Scarce privately handed-out softcover, signed and inscribed by the author to another architect. The covers have soiling and marks, inside good. Inscribed by the poet and dated Christmas 1951. Steese, a Princeton grad, was a NYC architect as well as a poet, and best known for his histor

  • Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton 1925

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Dodman Books, Morston, , Reino UnidoDodman Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 11,94

    Envío por EUR 15,07 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Interesting anthology of poems from The Nassau Literary Magazine. Stock toned but otherwise all in VG internal order. However, rear endpaper split and binding opening, though holding. Best regarded as a reading copy therefore. Black cloth a little worn to edges, with smart oran

  • Editorial: Edmond Byrne Hackett, the Brick Row Book Shop, Inc., NY 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 24,45

    Envío por EUR 3,42 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: VG. No Jacket. First Edition. AUTHOR SIGNED on front pastedown. Ties to Princeton University. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: The Brick Row Book Shop 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Firmado

    Librería: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntic Hay Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 22,25

    Envío por EUR 6,48 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    STEESE, Edward. STORM IN HARVEST AND OTHER POEMS. NY: The Brick Row Book Shop, 1923. Small 8vo., orange & black cloth. Signed by Steese on front pastedown. Very Good (small publisher's label on front pastedown). $25.00.

  • Más imágenes

    Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Princeton Universiity, Princeton, NJ 1949

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrothertown Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 44,49

    Envío por EUR 5,17 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Poet Neilson Abeel (1902 - 1949) was a graduate of Princeton, and a benefactor to the Princeton Library. This book, simply titled "Poems by Neilson Abeel" was published by Princeton University Press in 1951 in a limited edition of 150 copies. This is Copy No. 133, so

  • Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton 1951

    • Primera edición

    Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 19,58

    Envío por EUR 5,62 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    First edition. Stapled pictorial wrappers; 12mo. 16 pp. Scarce! Inscribed by the poet "For E from Ed" and dated Christmas 1951. Steese, a Princeton grad, was a NYC architect as well as a poet, and best known for his historical preservation work. Corners bumped, but a wonderful little piece, About Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 21,36

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. NY 1923 first edition. Edmond Byrne Hackett, Brick Row Book Shop. Hardcover 12mo. 93p. **Presentation copy to Dr. Henry thacker signed by Steese. Good plus, some discoloration on boards. Black cloth spine; mounted spine label present. Hinges not cracked in or out. no dj.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: The Fine Editions Press, NY 1954

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 31,78

    Envío por EUR 3,42 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. Stated First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To Julia Noyes de Fores with greetings - Edward Steese, April 12th 1957" on the flyleaf. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.

  • Editorial: Brick Row Book Shop, Austin, TX 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaFireproof Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 33,37

    Envío por EUR 4,32 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 93 pages. First edition, first printing. Signed by Steese on the first title page. Poetry by a Princeton graduate. Near fine book with very slight wear to the corners. No dust jacket. A very nice copy. Signed by Author(s).

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Edmond Byrne Hackett 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntic Hay Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 31,14

    Envío por EUR 6,48 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    STEESE, Edward. STORM IN HARVEST AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Edmond Byrne Hackett, 1923. Small 8vo., black & orange cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Steese on the front endpaper: "For ___, with warm regards from one poet (and artist) to another. Edward Steese. 1952." Very Good. $35.00.

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 24,92

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Near Fine. 1984 1st Privately Printed. Selected and arranged by Charles Robbins. Hardcover. 4to., 81pp., blue buckram with gilt lettering. Near Fine, no DJ.

  • Editorial: The Brick Row Book Shop, New York 1923

    • Tapa dura
    • Firmado

    Librería: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, Estados Unidos de AmericaA. Richard Books and More

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 35,59

    Envío por EUR 3,89 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. The author's own copy. Signed by him, with his book plate, and annotated by him in 1960, with references to those to whom particular poems are dedicated, etc. Also an index of first lines, presumably prepared by author, newspaper articles, etc. Signed by Author(s).

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: The Fine Editions Press, New York 1954

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 11,29

    Envío por EUR 33,69 
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED in full & INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication in black ink on ffep: "To Courtenay Theobald with warm regards and best wishes. Edward Steese, Chiristmas 1954". With a foreword by the author. From inner front flap of dustja

  • Editorial: Estate of Edward Steese 1984

    Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 45,01

    Envío por EUR 3,89 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Very Good. original cloth (hardcover), in very good condition. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Erskine Macdonald 1927

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición
    • Firmado

    Librería: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntic Hay Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 75,64

    Envío por EUR 6,48 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    STEESE, Edward. SPRING NIGHT: A REVIEW OF YOUTH. London: Erskine Macdonald, [1927]. Small 8vo., white cloth & grey boards stamped in black. First Edition. Signed presentation by Steese on front endpaper: "Dear Bob, you don't like verse, so I won't inscribe you a ditty. What I would say is merely this: 1. Here is my past on a pla

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Excelente

    EUR 88,98

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Fine. 1984 Private. Autobiography of a well-to-do New York Childhood at beginning of 20th century. 4to., about 500 pages of offset typescript bound in printed blue buckram hardcover. Fine.

    • Tapa dura
    • Impresión bajo demanda

    Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Nuevo

    EUR 26,69

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía de India a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles

    LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1923 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band