Editor john stirling (26 resultados)

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IX/ Fall 1990
Baen, James (editor)(Elizabeth Moon; Michael Flynn; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; T. W. Knowles II; Charles Sheffield; John J. Ordover; John Dalmas; John Gribbon; J. E. Pournelle; Poul Anderson; Keith Henson; Charles Sheffield; Mark L. Van Name; S. M. Stirling;+
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,78
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abberation" by Char…les Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Light hinge crease; mild tanning and edge nicks, bumps and dings. Book.

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IX/ Fall 1990
Baen, James (editor)(Elizabeth Moon; Michael Flynn; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; T. W. Knowles II; Charles Sheffield; John J. Ordover; John Dalmas; John Gribbon; J. E. Pournelle; Poul Anderson; Keith Henson; Charles Sheffield; Mark L. Van Name; S. M. Stirling;+
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abbera…tion" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Mild tanning; light rubbing; minor bumps and dings; minor edge soil. Book.

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IX/ Fall 1990
Baen, James (editor)(Elizabeth Moon; Michael Flynn; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; T. W. Knowles II; Charles Sheffield; John J. Ordover; John Dalmas; John Gribbon; J. E. Pournelle; Poul Anderson; Keith Henson; Charles Sheffield; Mark L. Van Name; S. M. Stirling;+
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abbera…tion" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Tanning; light rubbing. Book.

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. IX/ Fall 1990
Baen, James (editor)(Elizabeth Moon; Michael Flynn; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; T. W. Knowles II; Charles Sheffield; John J. Ordover; John Dalmas; John Gribbon; J. E. Pournelle; Poul Anderson; Keith Henson; Charles Sheffield; Mark L. Van Name; S. M. Stirling;+
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abbera…tion" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Edge nicks; light surface wear, bumps and dings. Book.

ONWARD, DRAKE! World Fantasy Convention 2015 Special Limited Edition
Van Name, Mark L. (editor)(David Drake; Gene Wolfe; Eric Flint; Cecilia Holland; Tom Doherty; Mur Lafferty; S. M. Stirling; Tony Daniel; John Lambshead; T. C. McCarthy; Eric S. Brown; Toni Weisskopf; Barry N. Malzberg; Sarah Van Name; Hank Davis; more)
Editorial: Baen, NY 2015
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Manuscrito
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Thus. 1st printing, Oct. 2015. Trade-sized. Cover art by Donato Giancola. Includes "Introduction: It's about time"; "The Great Wizard, Cabbage" by David Drake; "Incubator" by Gene Wolfe; "A Flat Affect" by Eric Flint; "SUM" by Cecilia Holland; "David Drake" by Tom Doherty; "The Crate Warri…or, the Doppelganger, and the Idea Woman" by Mur Lafferty; "Working with Dave, or, Inmates in Bellevue" by S. M. Stirling; "Hell Hounds" by Tony Daniel; "Technical Advantage" by John Lambshead; "Saracens" by T. C. McCarthy; "The One That Got Away" by Eric S. Brown; "Appreciating Dave" by Toni Weisskopf; "Swimming from Joe" by Barry N. Malzberg; "A Village of Yesteryear" by Sarah Van Name; "The Trouble with Telepaths" by Hank Davis; "A Cog in Time" by Sarah A. Hoyt; "All That's Left" by Mark L. Van Name; "The Loing Side" by Larry Correia; "Save What You Can" by David Drake. "On the occasion of David Drake being a special guest of the World fantasy Convention 2015. . ." Corner and edge wear; minor creasing; minor tear. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Reino UnidoSilver Trees Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,66
Envío por EUR 24,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Fine book in light card covers. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated.
Editorial: Oxford University Press, London 1941
- Tapa dura
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Marked, underlined; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland (ilustrador).
Editorial: Oxford University Press, London 1941
- Tapa dura
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Marked, underlined; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland (ilustrador).
Editorial: Baen Books, N.Y. 1990
- Tapa blanda
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 17,28Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. A creased spine with edge rubbing. Store stamp. Stories by :Elizabeth, Moon, Michael Flynn, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., T.W.Knowles II, Charles Sheffield, John J.Ordover, John Dalmas, John Gribbin, J.E.Pournelle, Poul Anderson, Keith, Mark L.Van Name, S.M.Stirling, Marc Stiegler…. Hardy, David (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Reino UnidoHall of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 29,77
Envío por EUR 18,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st. First edition hardback, 1980, with price-clipped jacket. In overall near-fine used condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read; no annotation or inscriptions; upper page-ends a touch dust-marked but text and… illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book.
Editorial: Consolidated Book Publishers 1945
- Tapa dura
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,45
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Imitation Leather. Condición: As New. 1951 printing, mint condition.
Editorial: Oxford Press, New York 1941
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,37
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First edition. Very good/Poor. Dustwrapper torn length of rear spine fold, large chip missing at top of spine affecting stamping.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Collins / White Elephant Club, London / Glasgow 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 45,91
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Slipcase. 1st Edition. 224 Pp. Benefit Cook Book [With Drink Recipes Also] For The National Society For Prevention Of Cruelty To Children, With Assistance From Many Celebrities, Artists, Photographers And Designers. Lightly Used, Hinges Solid, No Fraying, Small Bookplate On Front Free Endpaper, N…o Other Marks. Slipcase With Some Wear, Paper Fraying At Corners. With The Promotional Poster For John Osborne's Contribution, Also The Promotional Multicolor Pop-Up "Sandwich" In Its Own Sandwich Bag With Three Recipes Printed In Green. Photographs And Original Drawings Throughout, Cover By Arnold Schwartzman (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEnglish Plays of the Nineteenth Century IV. Farces
Booth, Michael, R. (Editor); Kenney, James; Jerrold, Douglas William; Mathews, Charles; Murray, William Henry; Coyne, Joseph Stirling; Morton, John Maddison; Brough, William and Halliday, Andrew; Gilbert, William Schwenck; Pinero, Arthur Wing
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press The Clarendon Press, London 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino UnidoRaymond Tait
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 25,02Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Collection of nine plays with an introduction by the editor and ten illustrations. The plays are Raising the Wind by James Kenney, Mr. Paul Pry by Douglas William Jerrold, Patter versus Clatter by Charles Mathews, Diamond Cut Diamond by William…Henry Murray, How to Settle Accounts with your Laundress by Joseph Stirling Coyne, Box and Cox by John Maddison Morton, The Area Belle by William Brough and Andrew Halliday, Tom Cobb by William Schwenck Gilbert and The Magistrate by Arthur Wing Pinero. Light corner bumping to the boards. Page edges are lightly browned with some brown spotting to the top edges and a few light marks to the fore edges and a little dark marking to the bottom corners. The pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Price clipped jacket has some discolouration and browning and fading to the front panel and the spine. There is some chipping to the edges, a half inch closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel and a one inch square section missing from the base of the spine. First printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The British and Foreign Bible Society; Cambridge University Press., London 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Nimbus, Norwich, Reino UnidoNimbus
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,41
Envío por EUR 32,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Thirteenth [13th] Impression. Thirteenth impression of the 1954 edition published to commemorate the 3rd jubilee of the BFBS. Blue cloth boards with embossed gilt crest to front. Pp xv, 748, 255. A square, tight, clean copy; slight fade to spine; neat Norfolk Education Committee school leav…ing gift presentation plate to Brenda Hall, Wells Secondary Modern (this on blank endpaper). All text clean and bright; book appears little used. Heavy book - will require extra postage if ordered outside the UK.Image/further information available upon request. Horace Knowles (ilustrador).

Exiled: Clan of the Claw, Book One
S.M. Stirling; John Ringo; Jody Lynn Nye; Michael Z. Williamson; Harry Turtledove; Bill Fawcett [Editor]
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 67,27
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Más imágenesEditorial: The British and Foreign Bible Society 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cenacle House, Skelmersdale, Reino UnidoCenacle House
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,72
Envío por EUR 20,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Authorized version. Twenty-third [23rd] impression of the 1954 edition published to commemorate the 3rd jubilee of the BFBS. With drawings by Horace Knowles. Overall Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Cloth colour: black. Remarks: Marks to cloth, faded in places and shelf damage present. Pers…onalised inscription to flyleaf. Spine intact. Pages slightly yellowed but otherwise in very good condition. Page edges have some marks and signs of use. Number of Pages: 1004. book.
Bath, Pennsylvania 250th Anniversary 1737-1987
Herd, Tim (editor); Sheila Fisher, William J. Halbfoerster Jr., Horace H. Heller Jr., Gladys (Rusty) Herd, Martin A. Marschang, Charles McIlhaney, Agnes Melinsky, William Moser, Percy Roth, John Sinics, Elias W. Spengler, Carol Stirling, Mary Ann Unangst
Editorial: Bath 250th Anniversary Committee, Bath, PA 1987
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSaucony Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 53,40
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Decorative Cloth. Condición: Fine. Not Issued. 1st Edition. Green cloth, lettered/illus. in gold foil. Slight rubbing at heel of spine and very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. iii,284 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. An exceptional community history, and quite scarce. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Atwood, Teresa; Campbell, Peter; Parish, Howard; Smith, Anthony; Vella, Frank; Stirling, John; Richard Cammack [Editor]
- Tapa dura
Librería: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , Reino UnidoTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 83,52
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 720pp. (white spine) 4to. sized. 2006. Second edition. A very good, clean, tight copy in like jacket. Original publisher's black boards - silver embossed to the spine. No inscriptions. One corner at the head of the spine is a little bumped with light associa…ted creasing to the overlying jacket. A crease to the lower corner of the front flap of the jacket. No inscriptions. A very good, clean, tight copy in like jacket.
Más imágenesFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / Fifth Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", second installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 115,70
Envío por EUR 7,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Near Fine copy, notable toning at…margins, else flawless. See scan. A high grade, very sharp, undamaged example. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. L-pr1. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (ilustrador).
Más imágenesFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / 5th Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", 2nd installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 124,60
Envío por EUR 7,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine. See scans and description. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Fine c…opy; no damage whatsoever, and even the expected age-toning to the paper is quite minimal - virtually non-existent at most places. See scans. The highest grade you'll see for this periodical. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. LG8. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 134,02
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 468 pages. 9.00x8.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 162,79
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 2nd edition. 556 pages. 11.25x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company, U.K.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Harry Righton, evesham, , Reino UnidoHarry Righton
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 47,73
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. No date. Circa 1929. Red cloth covered bds with dark red leather to spine and corners. Cloth rubbed and faded. Cloth to front cover detached from the leather corners. Bump/rubbing to spine ends and corners. Partial loss to bottom spine end and bottom corners. Rubbing to spine and board edg…es. Prev owners inscription to second ffep. Prev owners inscription dated 1929 to half title. Coloured plate to frontis partially detached. Bindings to prelim pages slackening with page XV partially detached. Numerous b/w and colour plates to text. Text Good ++. T. Heath Robinson (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: printed for Thomas Ward, 84, High Holborn, London 1827
Librería: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaRulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 305,93
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
4 volumes,12mo, pp. iv, 275, [1], 4 (ads), [2] ads for the American Annual Register; vi, [iii], 249, [1], [6] extra title leaves for volumes I and II, and a leaf of spine labels for the same; iv, 283, [1]; iv, 282; original green muslin surviving in various tones, printed paper labels on spines; upper joint cracked on volume III… and spine a little chipped, else a very good, sound set in early publisher's cloth bindings. Each volume with the faint rubberstamp of C. N. Weygandt on front free endpapers. This is likely Cornelius N. Weygandt (1871-1957) the American journalist, and professor of English and Irish literature at the University of Pennsylvania. Mills College Check List 1112a; not in Riedel-Horatiana.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,lat. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1825. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng,lat, Pages: - 414, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 414 414.