Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521283957 ISBN 13: 9780521283953
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. xi, 238p., introduction, biographical record, note on the texts, plays, appendixes, list of plays by Boucicault, bibliography, illustrations, very good first edition stated trade paperback in wraps. British & American Playwrights Series, Martin Banham & Peter Thomson, general editors. Irish American playwright Boucicault got his start at Guinness brewery after a teenage affair with his cousin Arthur Lee Guinness. Includes his famous anti-slavey play "The Octoroon" from 1859.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England / New York, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318416 ISBN 13: 9780521318419
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xi, 329 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8529066 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, sticker residue on front and spine, light to moderate yellowing and touches of color rubbing on rear, and previous owner's name on front; scattered underlining in pen and pencil.
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Murray, London England, 1975
ISBN 10: 0719532337 ISBN 13: 9780719532337
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Lord Byron's Family. Slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Lady Byron's determination to frustrate all attempts at reconciliation with her husband continued after the legal separation and her custody of their daughter Ada was achieved. How Annabella's attititude toward Byron changed into an elaborate and often virulent campaign of sewlf-justificantion, aided by a curious group of sycophantic hangers-on, is the subject of this engrossing study which covers the years between Byron's self-imposed exile and his death in 1824. 252 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Murray Publishers Ltd, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0719532337 ISBN 13: 9780719532337
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Jacket by Craig Dodd Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Very minor edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, slight foxing to page fore edges, not price clipped (£7.50), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 252pp. The story of Byron's family, from his self imposed exile in 1816 until his death in Greece in 1824. Malcolm Elwin, editor of the 'Lovelace Papers', died before the publication of this book.
Publicado por Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
Librería: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(1984). First edition, first printing: Paperbound issue. Mild age-toning, bump to the crown of the spine, else near fine in pictorial glossy wraps. Octavo. 238 pages; appendices, and bibliography. This is the first time that five plays by this virtuoso of the theatre have been gathered in one volume and given scholarly attention. His plays reflect the different theatrical traditions, Irish, English and American, in which he was a crucial figure.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomson Pacific, New Zealand, 1994
ISBN 10: 0473027402 ISBN 13: 9780473027407
Librería: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Rob Wright Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 197 pp bw photos throughout, black covers, silver titles, maps to endpapers. Book clean and sound with minor shelf wear to bottom edges, dust wrapper a little marked. Heavy book will need extra postage outside UK.
Publicado por John Murray., London., 1975
Librería: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, Reino Unido
EUR 7,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopp. 252. 4 plates. 8vo. D/W.
EUR 20,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. A LITTLE PENCIL UNDERLINING. A LITTLE CREASING TO SPINE & COVERS. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH26.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 53,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Pier 9, Murdoch Books Australia, Sydney, 2009., 2009
Librería: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo (23.5x15.5cm), paperback, prelims + 301pp. Very good condition. Light edge wear. Pictures available on request.
Publicado por Thomson Pacific; (1994), (Auckland, NZ), 1994
Librería: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has just a touch of soiling. Many photographs by Rob Wright. Includes map endpapers and a glossary of Fijian words; 192 pages.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0575046252 ISBN 13: 9780575046252
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First edition. Slightly cocked with a bump on the spine head else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with corresponding wear. Signed by Ruth Rendell on the title page. The annual anthology of the Crime Writers' Association. Ruth Rendell, Reginald Hill, Peter Lovesey, Tim Heald, Julian Symons, Antonia Fraser, Tony Wilmot, Michael Gilbert, Paula Gosling, Stephen Gallagher, Joan Aiken, Edward D. Hoch, Herbert Harris, George Sims, and June Thomson.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521673844 ISBN 13: 9780521673846
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 84,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2007. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Updated edition of The Cambridge Companion to Brecht, introducing new voices and themes. Editor(s): Thomson, Peter; Sacks, Glendyr. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. Num Pages: 366 pages, 30 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 2ACG; AN; DSBH; DSG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 550. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. 366 pages, 30 b/w illus. Editor(s): Thomson, Peter; Sacks, Glendyr. Updated edition of The Cambridge Companion to Brecht, introducing new voices and themes. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). BIC Classification: 2ACG; AN; DSBH; DSG. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 25. Weight: 566. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por Pier 9/Murdoch Press, Australia, 2009. ISBN 978174196314., 2009
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 9,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito*Sales/posting to the USA suspended*. Card covers with flaps 301pp. Near fine. Robert and Jack Holman were working-class brothers who enlisted to fight for their country and found themselves in three of the most horrific experiences of the war. Caught up in the fall of Singapore, they were interned at Changi prisoner-of-war camp, from where they became prison labourers on the infamous Burma Railway. From there they went as slaves to the coal mines of Japan, close enough to Nagasaki to see the mushroom cloud when the atomic bomb was dropped. Both brothers survived because of brotherly mateship - when one was down the other came to his aid. And both brothers lived to tell the tale, but it was Bob Holman who had the foresight to write about his story before he died. In doing so, he proved himself to be an accomplished and colourful writer, with an eye for mesmerizing detail. This is Bob Holman's memoir, creating the picture of a sensitive boy who grew up to go to war and live through some of the most terrible experiences it had to offer. His memoir has been expertly edited by Peter Thomson, who provides an invaluable historical context for Bob's story.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Viking Society for Northern Research, UCL 1983., 1983
ISBN 10: 0903521164 ISBN 13: 9780903521161
Librería: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 81,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Large 8vo., pp.187, blue cloth, gilt, b/w illustrations; a very good, clean copy, without dust-jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521673844 ISBN 13: 9780521673846
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 97,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2007. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Updated edition of The Cambridge Companion to Brecht, introducing new voices and themes. Editor(s): Thomson, Peter; Sacks, Glendyr. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. Num Pages: 366 pages, 30 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 2ACG; AN; DSBH; DSG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 550. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. 366 pages, 30 b/w illus. Editor(s): Thomson, Peter; Sacks, Glendyr. Updated edition of The Cambridge Companion to Brecht, introducing new voices and themes. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). BIC Classification: 2ACG; AN; DSBH; DSG. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 25. Weight: 566. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107497078 ISBN 13: 9781107497078
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 99,14
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 572 pages. 8.90x5.98x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107497078 ISBN 13: 9781107497078
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 107,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The first of three volumes looking at the turbulent public life of performance in Britain. Editor(s): Milling, Dr. Jane; Thomson, Peter. Series: The Cambridge History of British Theatre. Num Pages: 572 pages, 40 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DBK; AN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 155 x 26. Weight in Grams: 910. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107497078 ISBN 13: 9781107497078
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 123,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The first of three volumes looking at the turbulent public life of performance in Britain. Editor(s): Milling, Dr. Jane; Thomson, Peter. Series: The Cambridge History of British Theatre. Num Pages: 572 pages, 40 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DBK; AN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 155 x 26. Weight in Grams: 910. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521650402 ISBN 13: 9780521650403
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 273,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The first of three volumes looking at the turbulent public life of performance in Britain. Editor(s): Milling, Dr. Jane; Thomson, Peter. Series: The Cambridge History of British Theatre. Num Pages: 572 pages, 40 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DB; AN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 233 x 161 x 32. Weight in Grams: 930. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521650402 ISBN 13: 9780521650403
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 345,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The first of three volumes looking at the turbulent public life of performance in Britain. Editor(s): Milling, Dr. Jane; Thomson, Peter. Series: The Cambridge History of British Theatre. Num Pages: 572 pages, 40 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DB; AN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 233 x 161 x 32. Weight in Grams: 930. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107497078 ISBN 13: 9781107497078
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 57,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 572 pages. 8.90x5.98x1.02 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.