Publicado por International Collectors Library, 1978
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Publicado por Deseret, 1940
Librería: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Used - Good. some light wear. Good copy.
EUR 10,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Book Club Edition.
Publicado por By the author and H. Stephen Martin, 1973
Librería: InventoryMasters, Nokomis, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Item may have minor to moderate cosmetic defects (marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes) on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap or dust cover, may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. Good reading copy.
Publicado por International Collectors Library
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Light staining to top of text block. Moderate loosening to binding. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por International Collectors Library
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Boards show scuffing and signs of wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. All pages are intact and otherwise clean, binding is sound. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por Deseret January 1940, 1940
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair - Cash. Heavy wear to cover, corners and edges, exposes the boards. Has soiling to cover and some creases. Previous owner's writing on cover yellowing. some dogeared pages. spine is heavly worn. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Paulist Press, New York, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0809133512 ISBN 13: 9780809133512
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good condition. Expanded Edition. xi, 707 pp. Integration Books: Studies in Pastoral Psychology, Theology and Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 9230017.
Publicado por The Reader's Digest 1986, 1986
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 5,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSuper octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Penguin Books, Baltimore, 1962
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Mass market paperback. 201pp. Spine toned and creased, near fine. Contributions by William Stafford, Robert Lowell, Robert Duncan, Reed Whittemore, Howard Nemerov, Richard Wilbur, Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Denise Levertov, John Logan, Louis Simpson, Edgar Bowers, Donald Justice, Robert Bly, Robert Creeley, James Merrill, W.D. Snodgrass, John Ashbery, Galway Kinnell, W.S. Merwin, James Wright, X.J. Kennedy, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Gary Snyder, and Robert Mezey. Penguin Poets D67.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 40,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Appleton-Century-Crofts ( 1953 ), New York, 1953
Librería: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Later printing. Octavo; xxii, 384 pages. khaki cloth, Inked name of Gilbert Berry (a psychologist?) with his pencilled underlining in the first 60 pages. "Tis book contains a summary of research on the achievement motive conducted mainly at Wesleyan University . under the continuous moral and financial support of the Office of Naval Research. . we feel that most readers, being interested in the total problem, will want to read the whole book. For only if they do, will they discover what we have discovered - that concentration on a limited research problem is not necessarily narrowing; it may lead ultimately into the whole of psychology." - Preface. Oddly, one commentator claims that McClelland developed his achievement motivation theory in 1961, and presented it in his solo book, THE ACHIEVING SOCIETY.
Publicado por Poetry A Magazine of Verse, Chicago, 1920
Librería: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Original printed wrappers, near fine. Edgar Lee Masters, John Reed, Amy Lowell. A clean crisp copy.
Publicado por New York: Added Enterprises, 1950
Librería: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. This issue includes "The Trip to Galena," a section from Saul Bellow's ultimately uncompleted third novel "The Crab and the Butterfly." Also writing by James Burnham, Hannah Arendt, Robert Lowell, et al. Unmarked copy, a bit of cover soil and toning, small corner folds to a few preliminary leaves, spine is faded. Not Signed.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a collection of German translations of poems by Edgar Allan Poe and James Russell Lowell. The author renders these classic American literary works into German, making them accessible to a wider audience. The collection includes Poe's most famous poems, such as The Raven, The Bells, Annabel Lee, and Ulalume, as well as a selection of Lowell's poems, including The Biglow Papers and A Fable for Critics. The translations are faithful to the originals, capturing their haunting imagery, musicality, and philosophical depth. This book is a valuable addition to the body of translated works, allowing readers to appreciate the beauty and power of American poetry in a new light. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por John Tracy Clinic, 1963
Librería: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSpiral-bound Softcover. Condición: Good+. Reprint. Book is slightly bent. Covers are faded & worn. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Tabbed dividers separate the book into the following sections: Sounds, Music, Voice, Distance, Direction, Appendix. Book.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 38,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Publicado por John Tracy Clinic Press -, 1960
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. PB/pub.1960/Gd. condition/186 pages - Auditory Training Games. (TE83646z). Book.
EUR 44,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 47,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 48,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 254,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlack Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. 418 Pp. 2634 Copies Printed. First Edition. Grey Dust Jacket Lettered In Green, Priced $3.00. Generically Inscribed By August Derleth. A Clean, Solid Copy, Trace Of Wear At Corners. Book Has Very Faint Traces Of Old Dampness Around Base Of Spine. Dj Is First Issue, Green Lettering On Grey-Blue Background, 22 Titles On Rear Panel Ending With 7 Titles "Coming In 1947", Not Price-Clipped, Slight Wear With Minuscule Losses At Corners, Slight Browning To Spine., Book And Dj Show Dampstaining On Reverse Around Base Of Spine, Also Surface Deterioration Of Paper Around Base Of Spine With A Loss Of About 1/2" X 1/8" Of Paper Of Dj; Most Or All Of These First Issue Jackets Were Dampstained, And Many Or Most Were Later Replaced With Second Issue Jackets. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Immaculate Heart College, Los Angeles, 1966
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 343,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 32 Pp. + Covers Printed On Both Sides. Large Promotional Brochure, Glossy Covers With Reproduction Of Serigraph "Daisy With All The Petals Yes" On Front And Rear Covers, Text Consists Of Long And Short Interviews, Reviews, And Comments, Amply Illustrated With Photographs. Abbreviated List Of Her Exhibitions, Dealers, Bibliography, Commissions And Appearances, And Other Articles About Her, All On Inside Of Rear Cover. Scarce; Worldcat Shows 12 Institutional Holdings Under Variations Of These Titles, As There Is No Definite Title.
Publicado por Margaret C. Anderson, Chicago, 1916
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. pp. 45 [3 (ads)]. Stapled printed wrapper with paper title label on front cover. The text pages are toned as usual, very good. This issue includes poetry and short works by Amy Lowell, Sherwood Anderson, Richard Hunt, and Edgard Lee Masters, among others.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 58. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 58.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 228. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 228.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018453016 ISBN 13: 9781018453019
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Ainsworth & Company, 378-388 Wabash Avenue, Chicago, 1908
Librería: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 129,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. Copyright 1903 by Ainsworth and Company. 1908 at title page. Light green floral patterned wraps, red cover titles and borders, black cloth spine wrap, some edge wear, chip, toning. Pages generally very good, attractively toned; few with brief, neatly pencilled notation. Features some dramatic full-page illustration plates. Saddle-stitch bind good. In addition to the titled poems presented, includes: a biographical sketch of EAP; a Memoir in Appreciation by W.H.R.; Life of Poe by James Russell Lowell; and, Death of Edgar A. Poe by N.P. Willis. Additional selections: Annabel Lee; Lenore; The City in the Sea; Alone; et al. Includes three pages of reference Notes at back. A wonderful introduction. Also, Graded List of Lakeside Classics - Books for Supplementary Reading, inside front and back covers and at back panel. Protected in clear sleeve. Near good example of this rare issue. 112 pages. Insured post. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Publicado por Ainsworth & Company, 378-388 Wabash Avenue, Chicago, 1903
Librería: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 159,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. Copyright 1903 by Ainsworth and Company. 1903 at title page. Lt. green floral patterned wraps, red cover titles and borders, brown cloth spine wrap, some edge wear, chip, toning. Antiquarian signature at cover and inside cover: "Bernice Shugart". Pages generally very good, attractively toned; brief neatly pencilled marginalia to several lines of The Bells. Features a few classic illustration plates. Saddle-stitch bind good; brown cloth binding adhesive reinforcing exterior spine. In addition to the titled poems presented, includes: a biographical sketch of EAP; a Memoir in Appreciation by W.H.R.; Life of Poe by James Russell Lowell; and, Death of Edgar A. Poe by N.P. Willis. Additional selections: Annabel Lee; Lenore; The City in the Sea; Alone; et al. Includes three pages of reference Notes at back. A wonderful introduction. Also, Graded List of Lakeside Classics - Books for Supplementary Reading, inside front and back covers and at back panel. Protected in clear sleeve. Near good example of this rare issue. 112 pages. Insured post. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.