Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0807745936 ISBN 13: 9780807745939
Librería: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Appears to be a book that was shelved and/or handled but never read. No markings, tears, or other defects. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. C. B. Moran; Bruce Jensen; Ilustrador. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with some minor creasing on the covers and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bruce Jensen; interiors by C. B. Moran. Associate editors: David Keller, Megan Miller and John Betancourt. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. This anthology contains: Pity the Monsters by Charles de Lint; A Writ of Habeas Corpus by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Victor by Karen Haber; Part Five - a novelette by Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Near Flesh by Katherine Dunn; Mad at the Academy by Esther M. Friesner; Summertime was Nearly Over by Brian Aldiss; The Creature on the Couch - a novelette by Michael Bishop; Fortitude by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; Monsters of the Midway by Mike Resnick; Dreams by F. Paul Wilson; I Monster by Loren D. Estleman; Evil Be My Good by Philip Jose Farmer; The State versus Adam Shelley by Benjamin M. Schutz; Chui Chai by S. P. Somtow; The Icy Region My Heart Encircles by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem; The Sons of Shock by David J. Schow; Frankie Baby by Joyce Harrington; The Last Supper and a Falafel to Go by George Alec Effinger; and Selected Filmography by Leonard Wolf. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0817314636 ISBN 13: 9780817314637
Librería: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust jacket has minimal wear. Mild foxing on top edges of pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., New York, et al., 1963
ISBN 10: 0030862930 ISBN 13: 9780030862939
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 595 pp. An acceptable study/work/reading copy with clean text and crisp pages. An Ex-University-Library (Bank Street College of Education, New York)-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.). Cover shows moderate wear, with some light foxing and fraying on edges.
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. First printing thus. Very good paperback from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Light shelfwear. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por Baptist General Convention of Texas, Dallas, TX, 1970
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Not marked; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Librería: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: New. New Softcover . Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Catholic University of America Press, -, 1970
ISBN 10: 0813205050 ISBN 13: 9780813205052
Librería: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Very Good. Academic Paperback. University of America, 1970. First American Edition. Clean 72 pp. No writing A touch of shelf wear only NOT a library copy 8vo Anthology of scholarly essays on Middle English Liturgical theatre and Gregorian Easter Vespers and the 'Tidings brought to Mary" Medieval Christmas joy, musical notation. Clean no marks NOT a library book .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442216743 ISBN 13: 9781442216747
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New paperback. An unread copy. May have very minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf wear. Book appears to have been unopened.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Poetry Book Society, London, 1972
Librería: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Publicado por Dell Books, New York, 1992
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. C. B. Moran; Bruce Jensen; Ilustrador. First Hardcover Edition. Book Club Edition. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Some edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; unmarked Boris Vallejo book plate beneath the front flap of the dj on the front pastedown. Dj art by Bruce Jensen; interiors by C. B. Moran. Associate editors: David Keller, Megan Miller and John Betancourt. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. This anthology contains: Pity the Monsters by Charles de Lint; A Writ of Habeas Corpus by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Victor by Karen Haber; Part Five by Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Near Flesh by Katherine Dunn; Mad at the Academy by Esther M. Friesner; Summertime was Nearly Over by Brian Aldiss; The Creature on the Couch by Michael Bishop; Fortitude by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; Monsters of the Midway by Mike Resnick; Dreams by F. Paul Wilson; I Monster by Loren D. Estleman; Evil Be My Good by Philip Jose Farmer; The State versus Adam Shelley by Benjamin M. Schutz; Chui Chai by S. P. Somtow; The Icy Region My Heart Encircles by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem; The Sons of Shock by David J. Schow; Frankie Baby by Joyce Harrington; The Last Supper and a Falafel to Go by George Alec Effinger; and Selected Filmography by Leonard Wolf. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Foundation for Care Management & Associated Medical Pub, Kirkland, 1997
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12p., 8.5x11 inches, tables, graphs, articles, hotline numbers and organizations, mildly edgeworn newsletter in pastebound wraps.
Publicado por The Renaissance Society of America, U.S.A., 1969
Librería: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good The Renaissance Society of America, 1969. First Edition First Printing. Paperback binding. Complete 240 pp Studies In The Renaissance Volume VII 1969 Blue card stock. Eleven Essays i.e.15pp. Lawrence J.Ross "The Meaning of Strawberries in Shakespeare" 17pp. Lacey Baldwin Smith "The Taste for Tudors since 1940" Many more. Complete original issue Some fading spots on cover else very good. NOT a library copy. Interior clean pages free of writing or underlines in this scholarly Renaissance journal. Essays include Harcourt Brown "The Renaissance and Historians of Science" Also Ten more complete Renaissance essays!.See our Three Geese in Flight Scans.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por EOS/Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0739434942 ISBN 13: 9780739434949
Librería: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition; First Printing. Xvi + [496] pp. Printed (gilt) spine, black binding/boards.; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 512 pages.
Publicado por Times Books / Henry Holt, New York, 2004
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. New condition black boards with gold spine lettering contained in a new condition color illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books in the American Presidents Series; List of Other Books by James MacGregor Burns and Susan Dunn; Authors' Dedication; Editor's Note; Prologue; Sources and Notes; Milestones; Acknowledgments; Index and About the Authors. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. "A Pulitzer Prize-Winning Historian and A Noted Eighteenth-Century Scholar Explore The Remarkable Leadership Of Our First President. Wealthy Virginia planter, revolutionary general, and founding president, George Washington was the most illustrious public man of his time, a man whose image today still reflects his own careful shaping of his persona. As president, Washington built almost unimpeded power into the executive branch, not only occupying the office but virtually conquering it. And yet his was by no means a one-man presidency. James MacGregor Burns and Susan Dunn demonstrated that Washington built a collective leadership never to be surpassed in American history. He succeeded brilliantly in creating a strong sense of national unity while failing markedly in trying to foster political unity, believing that it was possible to dissolve political differences and banish opposition. His moral legacy would also be mixed, for he feared that discussions of slavery would threaten the survival of the young republic. But in the end the presidency itself would be his ultimate achievement; it would under-gird every future president who would seek to offer strong and determined leadership. As a public figure Washington could be difficult to decipher. At key moments in his life he seemed to want to shun the spotlight, disquieted by the responsibilities of power. He dreaded his inauguration, announcing that he felt like "a culprit going to the place of his execution." And yet he always happened to be in the right place at the right time. Burns and Dunn probe behind his virtuoso performance of self-effacement and discover a supremely ambitious man determined to be at the center of events. In this thoughtful and incisive biography, Burns and Dunn dissect the strengths and weaknesses of Washington's presidential leadership, from his lasting foreign and economic policies to his polarizing denunciation of political parties and his public silence about slavery. The result is a surprising portrait of the multidimensional man behind the myth he so assiduously crafted." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1944
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. "M" Woman, Cigarettes and Work Boots Cover Art; Mary Gibson Ad; Perry Barlow, Alan Dunn, B. Taylor; James Thurber, Helen E. Hokinson, Peter Arno, Etc Ilustrador. 1st. stapled wraps; 72 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about:Wolcott Gibbs ("The best Plays of 1943: A Prophecy in One Act"); Edward Newhouse ("In Time of Calamity"); Marya Mannes (Poem); Geoffrey T. Hellman (Henry Morgenthau, Secretary of the Trasury, Pts22. Any Bonds Today?); Phyllis McGinley (poem); Frank Sullivan ("The Hopkins Letter Mystery); Nathaniel Burt (poem); Leonard Wallace Robinson ("The Last Chance"); Decla Dunning ("From Hunger"); W.W. Gibson (poem); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Publicado por Byron Priess Book, N. Y., 1991
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. Morgan, C.B. Ilustrador. B.C.E. A solid spine with very light edgerubbings. The dustjackets have very light edge rubbings. Stories by ; Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Charles de Lint, Katherine Dunn, George Alec Effinger, Loren D. Estleman, Philip Jose Farmer, Esther M. Friesner, Joyce Harrington, Karen Haber, Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Mike Resnick, David J.Schow, S.P.Somtow, Benjamin M.Schutz, Steve Rasnic Tem, Meliane Tem, F.Paul Wilson, Chelsea Quinn Yarboro, Kurt Vonnegut.
Publicado por Future Publications, 1953
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Good. Future Publications, July 1953 issue; 13.5cm x 18.5cm; 158pp., [2, ads]. Digest of hardboiled crime and suspense stories with one feature ("Dig My Grave", Harold Q. Masur), one novelette ("The Big Deal", Stewart Sterling), & nine short stories ("Hula Homicide", Will Oursler; "Easy to Kill", Dorothy Dunn; "Better Off Dead", Michael Avallone; "Booty and the Beast", Day Keene; "The Smell of Blood", Hunt Collins; "Vengeance", John Stephens; "The Dip Detail", C.M. Kornbluth; "Cheat", Sam Cobb; "Three's a Shroud", Bruce Walton), plus editorial, movie and book reviews. Cover by Allan, illustrations by Orban, Freas, Miller, and Berwin. Spine remains uncreased, stapled bind remains sturdy and intact; text is very good throughout; minor chipping at spine ends, wraps a little bit puckered over spine; gentle crease to front cover, else only minor rubbing, edgewear to wraps. From a private collection (NOT ex-library). Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por The Architectural Press, London, 1964
Librería: Springhead Books, Rochester, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Modern architecture magazine, this issue includes St John Wilson on Rietveld, library at Sussex university by Basil Spence, flats at Bristol by George, Trew & Dunn, US Embassy in Dublin by John M. Johansen, plus many fascinating trade advertisements. Slight shelf wear to cover, small crease to front cover corner, previous owner's name in pencil on front cover. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amer School of Classical, 2023
ISBN 10: 9609994563 ISBN 13: 9789609994569
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 45,04
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. bilingual edition. 287 pages. Greek language. 10.75x8.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenup County Genealogical Society, Booneville, KY, 2013
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 58,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. 1st Edition. xiv, 434pp, index, illustrated with historical photographs, very clean and bright, unmarked inside and out, but for bold autographs at front fly of contributors, including Editor Lew Nicholls; as-issued without a dust jacket. Greenup County, Kentucky, home of KY author and educator Jesse Stuart. Chapter / sections include Native Americans, by Nicholls, Establishment of state and county government, by Nicholls, Transportation, by Nicholls, Aviation History of Greenup County, by Martin, The African-American Experience, by Nicholls, History of Religion, Communities: Oldtown, North Fork, Laurel, Frasure, by Kathleen Virgin-Kenney, History of the City of Greenup, by Nicholls, Weddings in Greenup, by Dunn & Roe, History of Argillite, by Harris, The History of Hunnewell, by Thomas, City of Russell History, by Nicholls, History of South Shore, Nicholls, Raceland / Worthington, Sammons, History of Wurtland, by Stafford & Nicholls, Camp Swigert, by Stafford, The City of Flatwoods, by Byrne, War, by Piatt, Byrne, and Nicholls, Industrial Development, by Peterson, Whitt, and Penkava, Education, by Webb, Sports, by Piatt, Fish and Wildlife, by Soc Clay, and Greenup County Authors, by Gifford. Scarce. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Architectural Press, London, 1966
Librería: Springhead Books, Rochester, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Modern architecture magazine, this issue includes the Tower Place development by George, Trew and Dunn, the Stock Exchange Tower, Montreal by Luigi Moretti and Pier Luigi Nervi, West End townscape by Kenneth Browne, Dunelm House, Durham by Architects' Co-Partnership (photographs by John Donat), plus many fascinating trade advertisements. Slight shelf wear and curling to cover edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Publicado por The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1932
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Moosehide Bag' by Rouse; 'Snatch Money' by Givens; 'House Dick' by Phillips; 'Ring-Around Robbery' by Chidsey; 'The Flaw' by Fleming; 'Reward' by Dunn; 'The Prisoners in the Wall' by Radcliffe (Part 2 of 4); 'Criminal and Spy' by Rowan; "Dandy Jim" by Somerville; a narrative crossword puzzle by Tingley; and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers. The surface of the spine has largely been lost but the binding is secure. The first page is partiallly stuck to the inside of the front cover. Small book shop exchange flyer bound into the pages somehow. A few light stains and marks to the pages with a few edge tears and the pages are browned but are otherwise generally unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Publicado por The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1933
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Contains 'It Had No Face' by Philips; 'Say it with Flowers' by Dunn; 'Murder in the Crimson Light' by Cummings; 'Skull and Bones' by Curry; 'The Lure of Long Whites' by Phillips; 'Hard to Kill' by MacIsaac (Part 5 of 6); 'The Passenger for Waco' by O'Liam; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Berdanier; 'They Play Both Ends Against the Middle' by Convict 12627; a narrative crossword puzzle by Tingley; and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers with discolouration to the rear cover. The surface of the spine has largely been lost but the binding is secure. Small book shop exchange flyer bound into the pages somehow. Browning and a few light stains and marks to the pages through the magazine and a few edge tears. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Brookings Institution Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0815703074 ISBN 13: 9780815703075
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G K Hall, 1980
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked hardcover no jacket.ISBN for volume 2 0816184348615 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G K Hall, 1980
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked hardcover no jacket. Volume 1 only ISBN 0816181632550 pages.
Publicado por San Fernando Valley State College, Northridge, CA, 1969
Librería: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First edition US. Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Names of two former owners on flyleaf. xxiii, 96 p. w/endnotes, bibliography. Ramus was a French Humanist and philosopher, adopting protestatism in 1561. 11 years later, he was killed in his home at prayer during the St. Bartholomew Massacre, after hiding for 3 days in a bookshop.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742523306 ISBN 13: 9780742523302
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!