Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,81
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright to main pages but a previous owner name and sticker to ffep. DJ with some tears and creasing - a few tape repairs and water stain marks to rear. Solid binding.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1536252778 ISBN 13: 9781536252774
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,19
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Candlewick Press (MA) 5/5/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1536252778 ISBN 13: 9781536252774
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,20
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. La Joven Que Pod�a Reparar Cualquier Cosa: Beatrice Shilling, Ingeniera de la Segunda Guerra Mundial. Book.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., Massachusetts, 2026
ISBN 10: 1536252778 ISBN 13: 9781536252774
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Paperback. Este es el verdadero relato de una mujer que, con su genialidad y pericia mecanica, ayudo a Gran Bretana a ganar la Segunda Guerra Mundial. Su vida sin duda inspirara a los lectores STEM y a los admiradores de mujeres extraordinarias de la historia. Shillings is a fantastic story, engagingly told, and perfectly complemented by Duncans illustrations. Air & Space Magazine Beatrice Shilling no se parecia a otros ninos. Era capaz de construir cualquier cosa. Podia arreglar cualquier cosa. Y cuando desarmaba algo, podia armarlo de nuevo y mejor que antes.Cuando Beatrice se fue de su casa para estudiar ingenieria, sabia que, siendo mujer, no iba a ser exactamente igual que los otros ingenierosy no lo fue. Fue mejor que ellos. No obstante, tuvo que trabajar duro y con perseverancia para persuadir a los dirigentes de la Real Fuerza Aerea a que le dieran una oportunidad. Pero cuando estallo la Segunda Guerra Mundial y los pilotos de combate britanicos surcaban los cielos en una lucha desesperada por sobrevivir contra los bombarderos de Hitler, se hizo evidente que era hora de explorar nuevas ideas. Podria Beatrice solucionar un enigma mecanico y ayudar a Gran Bretana a ganar la guerra? La autora americana Mara Rockliff y el ilustrador britanico Daniel Duncan se han unido para dar a conocer, con una mirada fresca, lo que fue un punto de inflexion en la historia modernay el papel que jugo una mujer extraordinaria, cuya ingenuidad, persistencia y manejo de la llave inglesa la convirtieron en alguien diferente a cualquier otra persona. Una nota de la autora y una lista de fuentes selectas proveen informacion adicional para los lectores curiosos.Beatrice Shilling wasnt quite like other children. She could make anything. She could fix anything. And when she took a thing apart, she put it back together better than before. When Beatrice left home to study engineering, she knew that as a girl she wouldnt be quite like the other engineersand she wasnt. She was better. Still, it took hard work and perseverance to persuade the Royal Aircraft Establishment to give her a chance. But when World War II broke out and British fighter pilots took to the skies in a desperate struggle for survival against Hitlers bombers, it was clearly time for new ideas. Could Beatrice solve an engine puzzle and help Britain win the war? American author Mara Rockliff and British illustrator Daniel Duncan team up for a fresh look at a turning point in modern historyand the role of a remarkable woman whose ingenuity, persistence, and way with a wrench (or spanner) made her quite unlike anyone else. An authors note and a list of selective sources provide additional information for curious readers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1536252778 ISBN 13: 9781536252774
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 12,29
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., Massachusetts, 2021
ISBN 10: 1536212520 ISBN 13: 9781536212525
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Hardcover. This true story of a woman whose brilliance and mechanical expertise helped Britain win World War II is sure to inspire STEM readers and fans of amazing women in history. Beatrice Shilling wasnt quite like other children. She could make anything. She could fix anything. And when she took a thing apart, she put it back together better than before. When Beatrice left home to study engineering, she knew that as a girl she wouldnt be quite like the other engineersand she wasnt. She was better. Still, it took hard work and perseverance to persuade the Royal Aircraft Establishment to give her a chance. But when World War II broke out and British fighter pilots took to the skies in a desperate struggle for survival against Hitlers bombers, it was clearly time for new ideas. Could Beatrice solve an engine puzzle and help Britain win the war? American author Mara Rockliff and British illustrator Daniel Duncan team up for a fresh look at a turning point in modern historyand the role of a remarkable woman whose ingenuity, persistence, and way with a wrench (or spanner) made her quite unlike anyone else. An authors note and a list of selective sources provide additional information for curious readers. A picture book presentation of the life of Beatrice Shilling, a woman whose ingenuity, persistence, and mechanical expertise helped Britain win World War II. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Books Liquidation, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Librería: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Lightly edge worn and bumped. Clean tight interior. Ecol ; 9.2 X 6.1 X 0.7 inches; 312 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1536212520 ISBN 13: 9781536212525
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,74
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Geneva: World Health Organization, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 9241542489 ISBN 13: 9789241542487
Librería: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper bound, 1st edition, vii + Pp187. Includes references, bibliography and glossary. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 450 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candlewick Press,U.S., US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1536212520 ISBN 13: 9781536212525
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,03
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candlewick Press, Somerville, MA, 2021
ISBN 10: 1536212520 ISBN 13: 9781536212525
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpaginated. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,15
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Publicado por IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT 2007-11-20 00:00:00, 2007
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodvd. Condición: Used - Good.
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. Special order direct from the distributor.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 11,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. 48 pages. Spanish language. 11.00x8.87x11.06 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Education Association, 1987
ISBN 10: 081063287X ISBN 13: 9780810632875
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 20,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 184.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Education Association, Annapolis Junction, MD, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 081063287X ISBN 13: 9780810632875
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Publisher: National Education Association, 1987, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8106-3287-X. Book.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,69
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Duncan, Daniel Ilustrador. 2021. Hardcover. . . . . .